Friday, 20 April 2018

Davies’ help's side see off visiting Trentham

HENLEY ran out 80-74 winners last Saturday when they entertained CAVERSHAM in a five mixed triples Plomer Cup match.

HENLEY ran out 80-74 winners last Saturday when they entertained CAVERSHAM in a five mixed triples Plomer Cup match.

The visitors claimed the best rink winning margin of the day by eight shots but the four other rinks went to Henley, who picked up 10 points to Caversham’s two.

Gill Robins’ triple went into a lead three times only to be brought back to parity but a three and a two on the last two ends saw them triumph.

Skip Barrie Davies’ triple were six shots down after 10 ends but came back winning seven of the last eight ends to claim a three-shot win.

David Silvester’s triple saw their 10-point lead with two ends to go reduced by seven shots on the last two ends to win by three shots.

The triple skipped by Frank Powell allowed their opponents to draw level on the penultimate end but squeezed home by one shot on the last end.

Scores (Henley names): A Scott, J Thompson, D Silvester 17-14; A Daniells, P Hawes, M Robins 10-18; R Kingston, N Daniells, G Robins 20-13; Malcolm Johnson, S Daniells, B Davies 15-12; M Johnson, J Woodford, F Powell 18-17.

On Sunday HENLEY beat TRENTHAM 84-73 at home in a five mixed triples match.

Henley’s two winning rinks had a better shots difference than the two won by the visitors with the fifth being drawn.

Skip Frank Powell’s triple with Barbara Davies at lead and David Maybury at two won comfortably, losing only six ends while Barrie Davies led his triple, with Dilys Smith at lead and Roger Sayer at two to a good win and going down only on six ends.

On the drawn rink, skipped by David Silvester, the lead changed hands five times with parity happening four times.

Scores (Henley names): M Johnson, Malcolm Johnson, L Snelgrove 13-22; B Davies, D Maybury, F Powell 22-8; D Woodford, R Kingston, D Silvester 18-18; D Smith, R Sayer, Barrie Davies 19-8; R Maybury, K Lawrance, J Woodford 12-17.

HENLEY had the better of their Manchester Unity League match at GORING last Wednesday where they ran out 59-49 winners. In the three mixed rink match both teams secured six points each.

The best results for Henley was Gill Robins’ rink who raced into an early lead and only lost seven of the 21 ends. The other two rinks were lost.

Scores (Henley names): D Maybury, D Burden, J Thompson, D Silvester 16-19; A Scott, S Daniells, J Woodford, M Robins 16-22; B Davies, R Kingston, N Daniells, G Robins 27-8.

Last Thursday HENLEY ran out 91-71 winners at home to PEPPARD in a five triples joint Manchester Unity League and Plomer Cup match where the hosts picked up eight points to the visitors’ four. David Silvester’s triple with Andy Scott at lead and Janet Thompson at two handed in the best card showing a comfortable winning margin. Both skips Gill Robins and John Eatwell recorded closer wins on their rinks without ever losing the lead. In similar fashion Peppard’s skip, Elaine Roberts, fashioned a win without alarms.

Closest result of the evening went to another Peppard skip, Diana Faulkner, who with her triple racked up a lead of 13 shots after 10 ends.

Henley’s Barrie Davies’ triple staged a great comeback scoring 16 shots without reply on the next seven ends to lead by three shots with the final end to come, only to see themselves lose the end by five shots to go down overall by two shots.

Scores (Henley names first): D Burdon, P Hawes, M Robins 10, C Benger, B Smart, E Roberts 16; M Johnson, D Maybury, J Eatwell 18, D Quint, J Smart, G Mitson 14; R Maybury, F Powell, B Davies 20, B Copp, R Copp, D Faulkner 22; A Scott, J Thompson, D Silvester 23, C Mitson, John Rees, D Jennings 7; Malcolm Johnson, R Kingston, G Robins 20, P Watkins, V Rees, T Reid 12.

SHIPLAKE ran out 27-shot winners at home to MARLOW on Saturday in a six triples mixed friendly, winning 114-87.

Howard West with Sue Clinch and David Steel produced the best win of the day, winning by 15. Other winning skips for the hosts were Daphne Jacob (+5), Graham Clinch (+4) and Sylvia Blackmore (+9).

Scores (Shiplake names): P Steel, I Robinson, D Jacob 19-14; M West, D Taylor, B Evans 14-16; P Walker, M Stafford, H Robinson 16-20; J Webb, W Buss, G Clinch 20-16; M Barnett, D Buckett, S Blackmore 21-12; S Clinch, D Steel, H West 24-9.

HARWELL ran out narrow 85-84 winners at SHIPLAKE on Sunday in the Manchester Unity League where they picked eight points to the hosts’ four.

Sonia Stretch, Iain Robinson and Graham Kennedy were the stars for the hosts, winning by 21. Daphne Jacob’s triple were level going into the last end and held on to one shot to secure two points.

Scores (Shiplake names): J Stafford, G Clinch, W Cross 14-24; E Davis, H Robinson, D Bullock 14-21; T Beaumont, S Blackmore, B Evans 16-21; A Melville, P Mansfield, D Jacob 15-14; S Stretch, I Robinson, G Kennedy 26-5.

SHIPLAKE MEN once again ran out winners in the Margaret Evans Cup against SHIPLAKE LADIES last Wednesday where they triumphed by 76 shots to 49.

Jim Bland beat Daphne Jacob by 10 shots, Howard West beat Val Beaumont by 13 and Barrie Evans beat Helen Robinson by six.

Lady captain Wendy Cross was the only winner for the ladies, beating Graham Kennedy by two.

Scores (Shiplake ladies’ names first): K Bland, E Orchard, D Jacob 11, D Buckett, M Belcher, J Bland 21; R Taylor, M West, V Beaumont 11, J Munnelly, D Taylor, I Robinson, H West 24; M Barnett, J Snook, H Robinson 9, T Beaumont, L Mitton, B Evans 15; W Buss, P Mansfield, W Cross 18, E Davis, D Bullock, G Kennedy 16.

PEPPARD went down by four rinks to one against PALMER PARK in their Manchester Unity League fixture last Wednesday.

The hosts were either level or leading in most games at the halfway point but subsided in the second half on four of the five rinks to lose the match by four rinks to one. Peppard gained two league points to Palmer Park’s 10.

Scores (Peppard names): Chris Mitson, John Rees, David Jennings 10-20; David Quint, Jean Smart, Geof Mitson 13-22; Bill Copp, Peter Watkins, Diana Faulkner 10-27; Tony Hill, Barry Smart, Elaine Faulkner 20-10; Colin Benger, Ruth Copp, Tony Reid 12-18.

PEPPARD lost out by three triples to two in their friendly match at home to HANBOROUGH on Saturday.

On rinks two and six Peppard gained the lead early in the proceedings and never relinquished it, winning both games. This situation was reversed on the other three rinks with Hanborough gaining comfortable victories.

Scores (Peppard names): Katie Boyle, Bill Copp, Ruth Copp 22-12; Gordon Richens, Chris Eldred, Peter Watkins 12-20; Mavis Gomm, Bill Outram, John Rees 11-26; Ron Savill, Jenny Wingrove, Bob Eldred 18-25; Maureen Richens, Peter Borsberry, Albert Shepherd 18-17.

PEPPARD lost out by three rinks to one away to MORLAND on Sunday.

A strong finish on rink three saw Peppard score 13 shots on the last seven ends to win by 17 shots.

Scores (Peppard names): Chris Eldred, Frank Acton, Barry Smart, Geof Mitson 18-27; Ron Savill, Brian Borsberry, Jean Smart, Elaine Roberts 4-32; Tony Hill, Paul Smith, Chris Mitson, Bob Eldred 27-10; Peter Borsberry, Pat Gibbons, Ruth Copp, Bill Copp 20-24.

On Bank Holiday Monday Peppard held their Dick Bishop tournament which was won by Peter Borsberry and Ruth Copp.

More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say