Monday, 23 April 2018

Shiplake pick up all the points as they strive to secure Oddfellows Triples League title

HENLEY ran out comfortable winners at home to WATLINGTON last Saturday in their Plomer Cup mixed triples match.

HENLEY ran out comfortable winners at home to WATLINGTON last Saturday in their Plomer Cup mixed triples match.

The hosts triumphed on four of the rinks as they secured 10 league points to the visitors’ two in the 94-65 victory.

All the rinks were closely contested although Henley only failed to win on all five when Gill Robins’ triple conceded a two on the 18th and final end to lose by a single shot.

Scores (Henley names): R Kingston, N Daniells, G.Robins 19-20; W Outram, S Daniells, J Eatwell 16-10; J Bonar, J Rees, B Davies 16-13; M Robins, J Thompson, D Silvester 24-9; A Crisa, V Rees, A Scott 19-13.



On Sunday HENLEY lost out by 85 shots to 81 at home to READING UNIVERSITY in the Oddfellows Triples League despite winning on three of the five rinks played. Each side picked up six points.

Scores (Henley names): J Cross, D Woodford, F Powell 22-11; T Jones, W Outram, A Scott 11-31; J Woodford, S Daniells, R Kingston, 19-11; J Bonar, M Johnson, B Davies 14-13; A Crisa, L Snelgrove, N Daniells 15-19.

On Tuesday of last week HENLEY lost out in a friendly men’s triples fixture at PALMER PARK. The hosts won on three of the four rinks played and overall by 77 shots to 57.

Scores (Henley names): B Sherwood, A Scott, F Powell 15-18; J Cross, M Johnson, C Ward 5-27; T Hewett, L Snelgrove, R Kingston 9-22; J Woodford, K Lawrance, B Davies 28-10.

SHIPLAKE maintained their push for the Oddfellows Triples League title as they secured all 12 points from their match against HARWELL on Saturday in a results that saw them win on all five rinks.

Scores (Shiplake names): Stretch, M Cranstoun, D Webb 24-11; M Bullock, M Belcher, D Jacob 26-16; J Webb, G Clinch, G Kennedy 26-9; S Cranstoun, A Reid, T Beaumont 21-16; K Bland, M Shepherd, J Bland 29-6.

SHIPLAKE lost out by 128 shots to 96 in their six triples friendly match at DESBOROUGH on Sunday.

Scores (Shiplake names): P Christmas, J Snook, AN Other 6-29; T Beaumont, D Harris, V Beaumont 12-31; M Stafford, J Munnelly, C Gutteridge 15-15; M Cranstoun, J Gutteridge, M Barnett 19-22; J Bland, M Woodard, P Leen 33-7; S Cranstoun, D Lloyd, E Davis 11-24.

WARGRAVE LADIES ran out winners against PROSPECT PARK on Tuesday of last week.

The match was reduced to a two-rink contest as Prospect Park had a shortage of players. Wargrave won on both rinks, the best winning rink being that of Val Sims, Mary Coster and Phyl Edwards.

Last Saturday WARGRAVE suffered a heavy 126-61 shot defeat against MAIDENHEAD THICKET.

WATLINGTON lost out in the semi-final of the Oxfordshire knock-out Hawker Cup on Sunday at Oxford’s City and County green to HEADINGTON C.

Watlington’s Sam Watts, Adie Twinn, Chris Gilkes and skip Shane Cooper were leading by 13-1 after six ends before Headington found their form and won seven of the next eight ends to make it 21-14. Watts’ rink fought back but eventually lost 22-19.

On the other rink Vic Webb, Les Westcott, Gordon Hooker and skip Bob Gilkes lost 23-8.

In the final Headington C lost to Headington A who had beaten Witney Mills in the other semi-final.



More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say