Friday, 20 April 2018

Watts loses out in champion of champion final

WATLINGTON had a good end to their season last weekend with runners-up spot in two

WATLINGTON had a good end to their season last weekend with runners-up spot in two county competitions.

Twenty-eight teams had competed in several rounds of the Oxfordshire Summertown Trophy. On Saturday the top 10 teams played each other in seven end matches on the finals day in Banbury.

Because of the large number of games, each team had a squad of six players from which four were selected.

The Watlington B squad, concisting of Dave Auger, Chris Gilkes, Bob Gilkes, Gordon Hooker, Shane Cooper and Les Westcott, finished in second place. The winners were Banbury Central A.

On the same day, Watlington’s Sam Watts won through to the semi-final of the Oxfordshire champion of champions tournament, beating Phil Gladden (Adderbury), then the holding champion Kevin Adler (West Witney).



On the following day, Watts beat Mark Charlett (Headington) but lost in the final to Paul Lopez (Oxford City and County).

On Friday of last week WATLINGTON defeated DENHAM by 134 shots to 72.

Scores (Watlington names): Mick Evins, Peter Clayton, Carol Nall, Henry Franklin 32-14; Anne Evins, Bob Thomas, Mick Saunders, Bob Gilkes 33-11; Vic Webb, Terry Cozner, Neil Brown, David Byers 28-18; Joyce Franklin, Keith Clayton, William Smith, Gordon Hooker 28-9; Muriel Smith, Dave Breden, Ron Slater, Les Westcott 13-20.

WATLINGTON played their annual captain versus president’s match with a difference.

This year president Gordon Hooker gathered his team from Thame, Shiplake, Headington, Oxford’s City and County and Oxfordshire’s U25s team. The president’s team ran out 114-89 winners.

Scores (captain’s names first): Mary Trimmer, Alan Silvey, Ron Slater, Les Westcott 19, Hazel Westcott, Doreen Penn, John Timms, Graham Penn (Thame) 22; Margaret Silvey, Joyce Franklin, Mick Saunders, Adie Twinn 30, Margaret Bullock, Sheila Granstoon, Martin Granstoon, David Bullock (Shiplake) 16; Vic Webb, Jo Trott/Phil Pym, Jim Trimmer, David Byers 12, Sam Watts, Jamie Wilkinson, Gordon Hooker, George Schwab (U23s) 35; Bob Thomas, Phil Pym/Keith Clayton, Dave Breden, Henry Franklin 7, Sharon Heafey, Sheila Hawes, Paul Heafey, Will Hawes (Headington and Thame) 27; Muriel Smith, Sid Andrews, Carol Nall, Bob Gilkes 21, Terry Gripe, Sylvia Homes, Alan Homes, Rosemary Phelps (Oxford City and County) 14.

WATLINGTON ran out 65-44 winners at home to MILTON HILL in a four triples match after winning on all the rinks played.

Scores (Watlington names): Joyce Franklin, Carol Nall, William Smith 15-10; Margaret Silvey, Sid Andrews, Henry Franklin 14-11; Muriel Smith, Bob Thomas, Mick Saunders 23- 8; Terry Cuzner, Dave Breden, Alan Silvey 18-10.

WATLINGTON triumphed by 93 shots to 66 in their five triples match away at BASSETSBURY MANOR.

Scores (Watlington names): Rosemary Lewis, William Smith, David Byers 19-15; Caroline Gould, Dave Breden, John Lewis 20-21; Phil Pym, Carol Nall, Bob Gilkes 18-10; Joyce Franklin, Muriel Smith, Jim Trimmer 14-10; Mary Trimmer, Keith Clayton, Henry Franklin 22-10.



More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say