Monday, 23 July 2018

Caversham secure the bragging rights in derby encounter

HENLEY lost out by 98 shots to 89 to TRENTHAMS on Saturday in a six-rinks friendly

HENLEY lost out by 98 shots to 89 to TRENTHAMS on Saturday in a six-rinks friendly at Mill Meadows.

Peter Borsberry with Angelika Crisa and Jim Woodford won their rink 26-14 while J Cross, V Rees and A Scott also triumphed for the hosts 22-7.

Gill Robins with Malc Johnson and Len Snelgrove were 12 up after four ends before Trenthams hit back to win 19-17. Elsewhere L Sayer, N Daniells and K Browne lost 18-10, B Outram, D Woodford and D Burdon went down 19-8 and Mavis Johnson, J Rees and R Kingston lost 21-6.

On Thursday evening of last week HENLEY MEN went down to a 99-58 defeat at home to CAVERSHAM MEN in a match that saw the visitors win on four of the five rinks.

Henley’s only winning rink was skipped by new members Peter Borsberry, with Bryan Sherwood and Norman Daniells.



Scores (Henley names): P Borsberry, B Sherwood, N Daniels 22-11; K Lawrance, J Rees, R Kingston 11-26; M Johnson, B Borsberry, C Ward 7-20; J Cross, B Outram, P Watkins 10-23; P Field, J Woodford, A Scott 8-19.

On Wednesday of last week HENLEY drew a friendly match with a HENLEY TOWN COUNCIL side that included the Mayor Lorraine Hillier.

CAVERSHAM MEN won their recent friendly match with MAIDENHEAD THICKET by 103 shots to 79 as they won on four of the five rinks. Ron Robson, Ross Courtnage and Phil Dunn were the highest winning rink by 28 shots to 14.

CAVERSHAM MEN also triumphed against THATCHAM by 104 shots to 68.

Caversham, giving a debut to John Chamberlane, won on four rinks and drew on the other. Chamberlane’s rink, with Alberto Perona and Alan Melville drew 12-12.

Ron Robson continued his fine form with Harry Walmsley and Peter James winning 28-6.

WARGRAVE lost their Chiltern and Thames match against FLACKWELL HEATH last Sunday by 83 shots to 20. However, in two friendly matches played Wargrave triumphed in both of them. Mike Pope, Ray Trussler and skip Brian Byott won 22-15 while Stan Crooks, Eddie Allen and Phyl Edwards won 16-11.

WARGRAVE were beaten in the ladies’ friendly match against DESBOROUGH by 62 shots to 36.

SHIPLAKE were well beaten in their mixed friendly match at ABINGDON on Sunday. The visitors lost out on five of the six rinks with only Ruth Copp’s triple winning.

Peter Christmas’s triple struggled all afternoon, going down by 21 while Copp scored a five on the first end and never looked back, romping home by 20.

Captain for the day Melvin Stafford scored a four on the first end and only added three more from then on while Phil Buckett struggled from the start, going down by 12.

John Gutteridge, playing his first ever game at skip, was up against a formidable opponent, losing by 12. The pairing of Elaine Robinson and Wendy Cross were two up at the 15th but then disaster struck, dropping an eight, to finish six down.

Scores (Shiplake names): A N Other, D Harris, P Christmas 6-27; P Lean, J Stafford, R Copp 27-7; C Gutteridge, J Snook, M Stafford 7-23; A N Other, B Copp, P Buckett 11-23; W Buss, J Buckett, J Gutteridge 7-19; E Robinson, W Cross 11-17.

SHIPLAKE defeated visitors DIDCOT in the Plomer Cup on Saturday as they won on four of the five rinks to record a 40 shot victory.

Wendy Cross lost the first three ends, took the lead by the seventh and cruised home by 12. In contrast David Webb took the first five ends, picking up a six on the fifth and stayed well ahead of his opponent to the end.

Captain Jim Bland was 12-4 down at the 10th, won the seven of the last 11 ends to sneak home by two while level at the ninth, Daphne Jacob scored some threes and fours to win by eight.

Five down with three ends to play, Matt Shepherd won the last three ends but failed by one.

Scores (Shiplake names): J Webb, V Harris, M Lovejoy, W Cross 21-9; J Stafford, P Walker, R Pitcher, D Webb 32-13; E Robinson, J Gutteridge, P Christmas, J Bland 18-16; W Buss, D Buckett, S Blackmore, D Jacob 28-20; K Bland, S Reid, M Stafford, M Shepherd 20-21.

SHIPLAKE ran out winners by 15 shots at HEADINGTON B on Thursday of last week in round three of the Oxfordshire Bowls League Cup, turning the tables on their hosts after losing to them last season.

Scores (Shiplake names): J Bland 18-20; G Kennedy 16-17; B. Lambourne 27-13; B Evans 19-15.

SHIPLAKE LADIES lost out in their first friendly of the season on Tuesday of last week when they went down on all three triples by 17 shots against TILEHURST LADIES.

Daphne Jacob started badly and was playing catch-up for the rest of the afternoon, going down by six. Wendy Cross won the first end but was behind for the rest of game, losing by nine while Ruth Copp’s three were the best of the home side, ending up two adrift.

Scores (Shiplake names): W Buss, J Buckett, D Jacob 12-18; M Barnett, E Robinson, W Cross 14-23; J Webb, S Reid, R Copp 11-13.

SHIPLAKE triumphed by 26 shots as they only lost on one rink in their five-rink friendly at WOODLEY on Wednesday of last week.

Tony Reid was the highest winning rink for the visitors by 18 shots; leading by 19-0 at the sixth he kept his opponents down to 11. Only allowing her opponents to win four ends Wendy Cross won the last eight ends to win by 13.

Six up after three ends Barry Lambourne had a fight on his hands, eventually drawing his game 13 apiece while Graham Kennedy dropped a four on the first end and couldn’t catch up the deficit, going down by two.

Another high scoring win came from captain Jim Bland who won the first five ends, winning by 17.

Scores (Shiplake names): B Copp, M Barnett, M Stafford, T Reid 29-11; E Robinson, J Gutteridge, L Mitten, W Cross 19-6; W Buss, S Reid, R Pitcher, J Bland 22-5; R Copp, P McCoubrey, J Munnelly, G Kennedy 15-17; K Bland, V Harris, M Shepherd, B Lambourne 13-13



More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say