Monday, 23 July 2018

Henley ease to comfortable derby cup triumph

HENLEY lost out in their Oddfellows Triples League match at home to GORING on Wednesday of

HENLEY lost out in their Oddfellows Triples League match at home to GORING on Wednesday of last week by 92 shots to 66. The visitors secured 12 league points from the game to the hosts&rsquo two.

Roger Sayer skipped the only winning rink with John Cross and Janet Thompson as they triumphed 29-8. Colin Ward with Jeanie Davies and Norman Daniells narrowly lost 10-14 while Richard Kingston, Sally Daniells and Kevin Browne went down 14-20, Angelika Crisa, Bill Outram and Peter Watkins 7-24 and Jenny Wingrove, Andy Scott and Barrie Davies 6-26.

HENLEY returned to winning ways on Saturday as they triumphed 83-75 away to CAVERSHAM in the Plomer Cup with both sides picking up six points each.

Henley won on two rinks and Caversham on three. Richard Kingston skipped the highest wining rink with Jeanie Davies and Bill Outram as they triumphed 22-6 while Roger Sayer skipped the other winning rink with Joan Edwards and Sally Daniells to win 19-8.

Peter Borsberry with Lynn Sayer and John Rees lost narrowly 14-16, Angelika Crisa, Norman Daniells and Barrie Davies lost 11-23 and Andy Scott, Val Rees and Kevin Browne went down 17-22.



On Sunday HENLEY eased to a 122-95 six rink mixed triples friendly at TRENTHAM.

Roger Sayer with Brian Borsberry and Sally Daniells had a convincing 40-4 win, Andy Scott with Jeanie Davies and Kevin Browne ran out winners 21-11 while Richard Kingston with Joan Edwards and Cliff Blakeway had another good win, 17-9.

Barrie Davies with Theresa Dombey and Norman Daniells lost narrowly 18-20 while there were also defeats for Maurice Robins with Lynn Sayer and Jim Woodford 15-23 and Len Snelgrove, Val Rees and Simon Hastings, 11-28.

SHIPLAKE ran out 92-64 winners away to MARLOW last Saturday in a six rinks triples friendly encounter.

On the first rink the triple of Sue Reid, Sheila Cranstoun and Mike Lovejoy went down by one shot in a match that saw the lead change hands several times.

The visitors&rsquo best result of the day came on the rink of Margaret Bullock, David Harris and Dave Webb where, after leading 9-1 by the seventh, the Shiplake trio eased to a 25-6 win.

Despite leading 8-0 by the fourth end the triple of David Lloyd, Clare Gutteridge and Martin Cranstoun slipped to a 21-18 defeat. There was better fortune for the trio of Jean Webb, Pat Leen and Dave Bullock who ran out 22-10 winners.

Katie Bland, John Gutteridge and Peter Christmas, after being 8-0 up after three ends, triumphed 18-11 while Eric Davis, Pat Walker and Len Mitton lost out 16-9.

Scores (Shiplake names): S Reid, S Crantonn, M Lovejoy 16-17; M Bullock, D Harris, D Webb 25-6; D Lloyd, Clare Gutteridge, M Cranstoun 18-21; J Webb, P Leen, D Bullock 22-10; K Bland, J Gutteridge, P Christmas 18-11; E Davis, P Walker, L Mitton 9-16.

SHIPLAKE went down to a 73-67 defeat away to CITY AND COUNTY in Division 1 of the Oxfordshire Bowls League on Thursday of last week. The visitors secured 1.5 league points to the hosts&rsquo 4.5.

The Shiplake rink skipped by Graham Kennedy enjoyed the first half of their tie, leading after 11 ends, but were overtaken in the second half, going down by four shots.

Likewise, Barry Lambourne&rsquos rink took a seven shot lead after five ends and held the advantage into the second period, but went completely off the boil to the final end where Paul Comley drew his shot to secure the overall win.

A better performance came from Jim Bland&rsquos four who trailed by seven at the halfway mark, but won four of the five last ends to secure a draw.

Recovery of the night was achieved by Barrie Evans&rsquos rink, who were 10 shots to one behind after six, but recovered winning the second half comfortably, with an amazing three shots on the last end on a tight measure to secure Shiplake&rsquos only winning rink.

Scores (Shiplake names): F Benham, M Stafford, D Bullock, G Kennedy 17-21; M Belcher, J Gutteridge, M Shepherd, B Lambourne 15-18; B Copp, D Lloyd, D Webb, J Bland 15-15; P Christmas, L Mitton, M Cranstoun, B Evans 20-19.

On Wednesday of last week SHIPLAKE ran out 98-87 winners at home to THREE MILE CROSS in a five rinks friendly encounter.

The hosts won on three of the rinks and lost on two with the best win coming from that of Jean Webb, John Gutteridge, J Munnelly and Barry Lambourne who won 27-8.

Scores (Shiplake names): M Barnett, D Buckett, M Lovejoy, D Bullock 10-26; E Robinson, P McCoubrey, J Bland, B Evans 23-12; J Webb, J Gutteridge, J Munnelly, B Lambourne 27-8; M West, M Stafford, W Copp, D Webb 15-24; K Bland, D Lloyd, H West, M Shepherd 23-17.

WARGRAVE triumphed by 75 shots to 49 away to READING on Wednesday of last week.

In the friendly match Wargrave won on three rinks and drew on the fourth. The visitors&rsquo winning rinks were made up of Mel Davies, Bill Cordell and skip David Smith, Val Sims, Brian Turnbull and skip Ken Brooks and Doreen Blake, Ray Trussler and skip Roger Prew.

WARGRAVE went down to defeat on Saturday at home to FLACKWELL HEATH in both their Chiltern and Thames League match and a friendly game on two rinks.

Wargrave lost by one shot in their league match as they went down 48-47 whilst their two friendly rinks lost 18-11 and 26-10. Wargrave&rsquos winning rink in the their league encounter was skipped by Nora Holden and included Brian Turnbull and Mike Pope.



More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say