Sunday, 22 July 2018

Henley secure derby day honours

HENLEY ran out 77-66 winners in their five rinks mixed friendly against local rivals WARGRAVE last

HENLEY ran out 77-66 winners in their five rinks mixed friendly against local rivals WARGRAVE last Saturday.

Simon Hastings with Jeanie Davies and Andy Scott were level pegging at six shots each after 12 ends, but then pulled away to win 18-6.

Norman Daniells, skipping for the first time this season, with Angelika Crisa and Keith Lawrance ran out winners 19-9.

Richard Kingston with Barrie Davies and Sally Daniells skipped his triple to a 20-10 win while Roger Sayer with Jenny Wingrove and Brian Borsberry went down 20-11 as did Colin Ward with Lynn Sayer and Bill Outram, 21-9.

The following day HENLEY thrashed FARLEY HILL in a mixed triples four rinks match. Henley won on three of the rinks as they recorded a 101-58 victory.



Skip Peter Borsberry led his triple of Maurice Robins and Jeanie Davies to a resounding 37-9 win while Simon Hastings’ triple of Len Snelgrove and Joan Edwards won 26-15. Barrie Davies, Di Woodford and John Cross won 23-14 while Richard Kingston, Jim Woodford and Kevin Browne went down to a 20-15 defeat.

On Wednesday of last week HENLEY lost out to OXFORD MASONIC in a mixed rinks friendly, going down on all four rinks. John Rees with Angelika Crisa, Brian Borsberry and Cliff Blakeway were leading 7-0 after four ends and 14-8 after 14 ends but then dropped 10 shots on the next six ends to eventually lose 18-16.

Peter Watkins with Jenny Wingrove, Keith Lawrance and Richard Kingston were level 16-16 after 19 ends only to drop five shots on the last two ends to go down 21-16. Barrie Davies with Peter Field, Len Snelgrove and Val Rees picked up six shots on the last three ends to go down 20-15 while Andy Scott with Jim Woodford, Mavis Johnson and David Silvester were leading 16-15 after 18 ends, but dropped eight shots on the last three ends to go down 23-16.

In the Kennet League match WARGRAVE lost to MAIDEN ERLEIGH 73-67, giving them two points to Maiden Erleigh’s 12.

WARGRAVE had a successful game in their KLX match against WINDSOR GREAT PARK, winning by 58 shots to 36 to pick up eight league points to two.

On Sunday WARGRAVE lost out to HURST having won on one rink, drawing on one and losing on the rest.

Wargrave’s winning rink was that of Val Sims, Eddie Allen and Ken Brooks while the drawn rink was that of Stan Crooks, Doreen Blake and Pete Burton.

CAVERSHAM triumphed in their Yates Cup match against PALMER PARK as they ran out 96-68 winners having won on three rinks.

Stephen Hall’s rink won on the last end, with David Quint, John Chamberlain and Ray Emmett. The highest winning rink of 29-13 was Peter Slatford, Mike Gillard, Harry Walmsley and Phill Dunn.

SHIPLAKE held their annual President versus Chairperson match last Saturday at their Memorial Avenue ground which ended in a win for Pat Walker’s chairperson team by 26 shots.

Fourteen up after eight ends Len Mitton lost the next three and a further four to lead Mike Lovejoy by only five, before winning the last three ends to win comfortably by nine.

After managing to come back from eight shots behind to draw level at the 15th, president David Bullock then lost the last three ends to Ruth Copp, to lose by nine.

Barrie Evans led by 11, including a six on the third, by the 10th end; although Dave Webb had slightly the best of the remaining ends he couldn’t make up the leeway, going down by seven.

Pat Main was the only winner for the president’s side as he scored two for every one of Sheila Cranstoun’s side, ending up winner by nine.

Scores (President’s side first): C Gutteridge, S Reid, J Munnelly, M Lovejoy 10, J Buckett, S Pitcher, W Copp, Len Mitton 19; D Lloyd, M Woodard, D Bullock 14, F Benham, P Walker, R Copp 23; E Davis, P Leen, D Webb 14, A Main, J Snook, B Evans 21; V Harris, E Robinson, J Gutteridge, P Main 18, D Buckett, J Webb, S Cranstoun 9.

Last Sunday morning SHIPLAKE LADIES defeated visitors WITNEY LADIES in the quarter-final of the Oxfordshire Top Club competition, winning all of the four matches played.

In the singles, Margaret Bullock soundly beat her opponent by 13 shots to win 21-8. The pairing of Jean Buckett and Sylvia Blackmore led all the way and came home by two in their match despite dropping a six on the 20th to win 19-17.

The triple of Jean Webb, Sue Pitcher and Daphne Jacob had a nail-biting game in which they were 14-7 up at the 12th and then lost the next five ends to their opponents who drew level at the 20th. They then managed to secure a single on the last to win the game 15-14.

In the fours Elaine Robinson, Clare Gutteridge, Ruth Copp and Wendy Cross got off to a good start and were eight up on the second end. They also scored a four and a six on the ninth and 10th to go 21-3 up. After this the ends were shared and the home side came home by 14 to the good to win 27-13.

On the same day SHIPLAKE narrowly won 95-90 away to MAIDEN ERLEGH in a six triples mixed friendly.

Wendy Cross was 18-1 up by the ninth but then scored only four to her opponents’ 11 from then on but still won by 10. Scoring four threes in her easy win, Sylvia Blackmore’s triple were the top team for the visitors as she came home by 12.

All square at the 14th, Melvin Stafford then lost the next three to go down by two despite winning the last one.

Leading from start to finish, Dave Webb won 11 ends to his opponents’ seven to finish seven to the good.

Martin Cranstoun led up to the 15th where his opponent drew level; then he went behind and then caught up on the 17th. On the last end his adversary scored a three to win the game.

Howard West’s triple were completely outplayed all afternoon, losing by 19.

Scores (Shiplake names): D Buckett, J Munnelly, W Cross 22-12; S Cranstoun, P Main, Sylvia Blackmore 21-9; J Webb, P Christmas, M Stafford 14-16; K Bland, J Buckett, D Webb 18-11; A Main, D Harris, M Cranstoun 11-14; P Leen, J Stafford, H West 0-28.

On Thursday of last week SHIPLAKE went down by 82 shots to 67 at home to CARTERTON in their Division 1 clash. The visitors picked up five Oxfordshire Bowls League points to the hosts’ one.

Graham Kennedy’s rink started well, and led for seven ends, but the short wood syndrome came back to haunt them, and they slumped to a defeat by 11 shots.

Barrie Evans’ four got off to a poor start but then revived to trail by four, but could not sustain their fightback and went down by eight. Similarly, Jim Bland’s rink started badly but came back to just one behind, but their opponents rallied to win by four.

The only ray of comfort came from Barry Lambourne’s team which after a slow start surged ahead to win comfortably by eight shots.

Scores (Shiplake names): F Benham, M Stafford, D Bullock, G Kennedy 13-24; P Christmas, L Mitton, M Cranstoun, B Evans 15-23; B Copp, M Belcher, D Webb, J Bland 17-21; J Munnelly, J Gutteridge, M Shepherd, B Lambourne 22-14.

SHIPLAKE ran out 92-80 winners away to PALMER PARK on Wednesday of last week in their Oddfellows Triples League clash.

The visitors won on three of the five rinks, drawing one and losing one. Shiplake secured nine league points to the hosts’ five.

Scores (Shiplake names first): M West, J Munnelly, B Evans 16-16; M Belcher, H West, W Cross 10-19; P McCoubrey, B Copp, D Jacob 7-25; E Robinson, J Gutteridge, J Bland 22-14; R Copp, M Shepherd, B Lambourne 37-6.

On the previous Sunday in the same competition SHIPLAKE comfortable defeated visitors HARWELL 105-46 to secures 14 league points.

Scores (Shiplake names): K Bland, S Cranstoun, M Shepherd 13-12; M Belcher, S Blackmore, W Cross 15-13; R Copp, D Bullock, J Bland 26-3; A Main, M Crantoun, G Kennedy 26-11; M Bullock, P Main, D Jacob 25-7.



More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say