Friday, 22 June 2018

Gardener ‘surprised’ to win hat-trick of trophies

JOHN COUPLAND won three of the top trophies at this year’s Goring Heath and Whitchurch autumn show.

JOHN COUPLAND won three of the top trophies at this year’s Goring Heath and Whitchurch autumn show.

He took home the Whitchurch Hill Trophy for most points overall and the Allotment Cup for most points in the vegetable and fruit sections.

He was also awarded the Douglas Allardyce Memorial Rose Bowl for the most outstanding exhibit in vegetables, fruit and flowers with a basket of home-grown beetroot, kale, marrow and lettuce.

Mr Coupland, 64, who lives in Whitchurch Hill with his wife Linda, submitted about 20 entries, most of which were grown at his allotment in Whitchurch.

He said: “I was quite surprised but very pleased to have won. It was a good year for growing in terms of the weather so my produce turned out very well.”

Dave Sexon, a former county councillor for Goring and retired headmaster of the Oratory School in Woodcote, won the Betty Haytor Memorial Cup for most points in flowers.

His wife Sue won a trophy for most points in flower arranging. The couple live in Whitchurch Hill.

The show, which was held at Goring Heath parish hall in Whitchurch Hill on Saturday, attracted scores of entries in sections for fruit, vegetables, flowers, baking, art, crafts, flower arranging and photography.

The judges were villagers Rodney Davis, Ann Lewis, Sally Woolhouse and Whitchurch Parish Council vice-chairman Jim Donahue.

Organiser Helen Willis said: “The committee would like to say a huge thank-you to everyone who entered, the judges and the volunteers who helped set up on Friday evening and clear up the following afternoon.

“We’re also grateful to our viewing public who bought plants, refreshments and raffle tickets.”

The full results were as follows:

Allotment Cup for most points in vegetables and fruit: John Coupland

Whitchurch Hill Trophy for most points overall: John Coupland

Douglas Allardyce Memorial Rose Bowl for most outstanding exhibit in vegetables, fruit and flowers: John Coupland, basket of vegetables

Betty Haytor Memorial Cup for most points in flowers: Dave Sexon

Floral Arrangement Trophy for most points in flower arranging: Sue Sexon

Handicraft Trophy: Viv Chambers

Art Trophy: Liz Gibson

Arts and Crafts Trophy: Liz Gibson

Baking and Preserves Cup: Sue Matthews

Photography Cup: Lorna Woolhouse and David Pearson

Children’s first place rosette, fingerprint painting: Sophie Bucknall

Children’s second place rosette, fingerprint painting: Woody Taylor

Children’s first place rosette, four Rice Krispie cakes: Eve Taylor

Children’s Cup for most points or best exhibit in children’s section: Eve Taylor

More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say