Wednesday, 26 September 2018

Gardening show grows more popular

ONE of the biggest shows in its history was staged by the Caversham Allotment Holders and Gardens Association on Saturday.

ONE of the biggest shows in its history was staged by the Caversham Allotment Holders and Gardens Association on Saturday.

More than 330 entries were judged across the flower, vegetables, crafts, cooking and children’s sections at the 112th annual event, which was held in the hall at St John’s Church.

Association chairman Bob Aggiss said: “It was one of the most successful shows in our history. There were more exhibitors than in previous years and more exhibits than ever.

“The judges said that they felt the show was better than some of the other, much larger local events at which they officiate.

“What was very pleasing to see was a number of new exhibitors because it is nice to see younger people coming through.”

Mr Aggiss, 90, who has exhibited produce at every show since 1961, won six of the 20 awards.

“It is always pleasing to get an award, whether it is a first or a second or a third,” he said.

The retired accountant, of Onslow Gardens, Caversham, learnt to grow from his father. He has a 10-pole plot in Chiltern Road where he works on most weekdays. “I grow for pleasure,” he said. “We are feeding ourselves and it tastes much better.”

His wife, Gwen, enjoys entering the cookery section of the show. Jim McCartney, from Tilehurst, won seven awards, including the Challenge Cup for the best dish of vegetables.

Robin Kinsman, 46, of Priest Hill, Caversham, won the Len Masters Memorial Cup with his honey. He has had an allotment for about a decade but only began competing at the show three years ago.

He said: “It is a fantastic way of seeing what everybody is up to and a good place to exchange tips.”

His partner, Sarah Carter, won several categories including the peppers, pot plant and aubergine class. The children’s section attracted some of the most entries. The Muriel Porter Cup, donated by a family in memory of their mother, was presented for the first time and was won by six-year-old M Jones for the best exhibit in the section.

Members’ classes

CAHA Vegetable Shield, best exhibit in class 1: J McCartney

Challenge Cup, best dish of vegetables: J McCartney

F G Back Trophy, best exhibit in vegetable section: J McCartney

National Vegetable Society medal and award card, most meritorious exhibit: J McCartney

Bernard Stretch Memorial Plaque, best dahlia exhibit: J McCartney

Association Novice Cup, best exhibit in novice vegetable section: D Grey

Dorrell Cup, best exhibit in flower section: R Aggiss

Open Challenge Cup, best vase of dahlias: J McCartney

S Pendall Cup, best vase of chrysanthemums, R Aggiss

Bert Cowlard Memorial Shield, best exhibit in novice flower section: A Froud

Melville Cup, best exhibit in fruit section: A Watts

CAHA Decorative Cup, best exhibit in floral art section: V Stevens

Miss Gardiner Cup, best exhibit in handicraft section, J Fox

Len Masters Memorial Cup, best exhibit in cookery section: Kinsman

RHS Banksian Medal, highest total prize money in horticultural classes: J Green

NCS Silver Medal, best vase of chrysanthemums in classes 37-45: R Aggiss

NCS Bronze Medal, second best vase in classes 37-45: R Aggiss

NDS certificate of merit and silver medal, best dahlia exhibit in show: J McCartney

NDS certificate of merit and bronze medal, second best dahlia exhibit in show: R Aggiss

Muriel Porter Children’s Cup, best exhibit in children’s section: M Jones (aged six)



Members’ vegetable section

1. Collection of four kinds of vegetables (numbers as per classes 2-20): 1 J McCartney, 2 R Aggiss, 3 J Green

2. Potatoes, three white: 1 J McCartney, 2 K Tudgay, 3 R Aggiss

3. Potatoes, three coloured: 1 J McCartney, 2 R Aggiss, 3 K Tudgay

4. Potatoes, dish of two varieties, three of each: 1 J McCartney, 2 R Aggiss, K Tudgay

5. Onions, three large: 1 J McCartney, 2 R Aggiss, K Tudgay

6. Onions, five round to pass through 3in ring: 1 J McCartney, 2 K Tudgay, 3 M South

7. Shallots, nine large, 1 R Aggiss

8. Shallots, nine pickling (maximum diameter 30mm): 1 J McCartney, 2 R Aggiss

9. Collection of six kinds of vegetables, one of each: 1 J McCartney, 2 J Green, 3 R Aggiss

10 Runner beans, six pods: 1 J McCartney, 2 R Aggiss, 3 K Tudgay

11. Carrots, three long pointed: 1 J McCartney, 2 J Green

12. Carrots, three other than long (stump rooted): 1 J McCartney, 2 J Green, 3 R Aggiss

13. Beetroot, three: 1 J Green, 2 J McCartney, 3 R Aggiss

14. Lettuce, two: 1 J Green

15. Leeks, two: 1 J McCartney, 2 R Aggiss, 3 J Fox

16. Marrows, two table (not over 38cm): 1 J Green, 2 M South, 3 R Aggiss

17. Courgettes, three (10cm to 20cm): 1 J Green, 2 A Schofield, 3 R Aggiss

18. Tomatoes, five medium (approximate diameter 65mm); 1 J McCartney, 2 J Green, 3 D Grey

19. Tomatoes, nine small fruited or cherry (maximum diameter 35mm); 1 D Grey, 2 R Denney, 3 H Addington

20. Any other vegetable not included in previous classes, number optional: 1 J McCartney, 2 J Green, 3 R Aggiss

21. Collection of three kinds of vegetables used for salad, numbers optional: 1 R Aggiss, 2 J Green, 3 M South

22. Truss of tomatoes: 1 C Froud, 2 A Schofield, 3 D Grey

23. Trug of mixed vegetables: 1 J Green, 2 R Aggiss

24. Most oddly shaped vegetable: 1 R Hodge, 2 R Aggiss

25. Longest runner bean: 1 R Aggiss, 2 J Green, 3 R Fox

26. Largest vegetable: 1 M South, 2 J Fox, 3 J Green



Members’ flower section

27. Asters, five blooms: 1 R Aggiss

28. Dahlias, three blooms small cactus and/or semi-cactus (115-170mm): 1 R Aggiss, 2 J McCartney

29. Dahlias, three blooms medium cactus and/or semi cactus (170-220mm): 1 J McCartney

30. Dahlias, three blooms miniature decorative (50-115mm): 1 J McCartney

31. Dahlias, three blooms small decorative (115-170mm): 2 J McCartney

32. Dahlias, three blooms medium decorative (170-220mm): 2 J McCartney

33. Dahlias, three blooms ball (miniature 50-115mm and small 115-170mm): 1 J McCartney, 2 R Aggiss

34. Dahlias, five blooms pom (maximum 52mm): 1 R Aggiss, 3 M South

35. Dahlias, two vases, one vase each from any classes 28-34: 1 J McCartney, 2 R Aggiss

36. Dahlia, one specimen, large or giant bloom: 1 J McCartney

38. Chrysanthemums, three blooms incurved: 1 R Aggiss

41. Chrysanthemums, three blooms intermediate: 2 R Aggiss

43. Spray chrysanthemums. two vases, three stems each vase two distinct cultivars: 1 R Aggiss

44. Spray chrysanthemums, three stems, one cultivar: 1 R Aggiss, 2 M South

45. Spray chrysanthemums, five stems, one cultivar or mixed: 1 R Aggiss

47. Gladioli, three spikes: 1 R Aggiss

48. Gladioli, two spikes, one variety: 1 R Aggiss

49. Gladioli, specimen spike: 1 R Aggiss, 2 J McCartney

50. Vase of H T roses, three blooms, one variety or mixed: 2 J Huelsman, J McCartney

51. Specimen rose, one bloom or one stem cluster flowered: 1 J McCartney, 2 J Huelsman, 3 C Wheeler

52. Vase of mixed flowers: 1 R Aggiss

53. Vase of flowers of one kind other than in classes 27-51: 1 R Aggiss

54. Vase of four kinds of flowers, one stem of each kind: 1 R Aggiss

55. Vase of annuals, maximum six stems: 1 R Aggiss

56. Vase of perennials, maximum six stems: 1 R Aggiss

57. Foliage pot plant: 1 R Aggiss, 2 M South

58. Flowering pot plant: 1 C Wheeler, 2 R Aggiss, 3 S Carter



Members’ novice vegetable section

59. Beetroot, three: 1 R Fox, 2 J Fox, 3 G Hodge

60. Onions, three: 1 D Grey, 2 C Froud, 3 G Hodge

61. Potatoes, three: 1 A Schofield, 2 M South, 3 J Fox

62. Runner beans, six pods: 1 A Schofield. 2 R Fox, 3 J Mundell

63. Tomatoes, three: 1 D Grey, 2 C Froud, 3 H Addington

64. Marrow, one table (not over 38cm): 1 J Fox

65. Any other vegetable, number optional: 1 S Carter, 2 R Kinsman, 3 M South



Members’ novice flower section

66. Dahlias, three blooms, one variety or mixed: 1 A Froud, 2 J Fox, 3 M South

68. Gladioli, one spike, any variety: 1 M South, 2 J Fox

69. Vase of three kinds of flowers, one stem of each: 1 C Wheeler

70. Vase of flowers, one variety or mixed, minimum three stems: 1 A Froud, 2 C Wheeler, 3 M South



Members’ floral art section

72. Country Garden, an arrangement of garden flowers and foliage: 1 K Tudgay

73. An arrangement using autumn colours: 1 E Groves, 2 K Tudgay

74. Tea Time, an arrangement in a teacup using plant materials. Accessories allowed: 1 J Huelsman; 2 K Tudgay, 3 E Groves

75. An arrangement using three to five flowers and foliage: 1 E Groves, 2 K Tudgay

76. Arrangement in a handled basket, any material, plant material: 1 K Tudgay, 2 R Hart

77. Small is Beautiful, a petite arrangement, max dimensions 9in: 1 V Stevens, 2 R Hart, 3 K Tudgay

78. Arrangement of foliage (no buds in colour or ripe berries): 1 E Groves, 2 R Hart, 3 K Tudgay



Members’ fruit section

80. Dessert apples, five: 1 R Denney, 2 R Hodge, 3 A Froud

81. Cooking apples, five: 1 A Watts, 2 H Blackburn, 3 D Grey

83. Dish of any other fruit: 1 R Aggiss, 1 A Schofield, 3 H Blackburn



Members’ handicraft section

84. Hand knitted and/or crocheted item of clothing: 1 J South

85. Mounted photograph of flora and/or fauna (not exceeding 8in x 6in): 1 R Newnham, 2 J Schofield, 3 A Schofield

86. Mounted photograph of a landscape (not exceeding 8in x 6in): 1 R Newnham, 2 J Schofield, 3 E Hodge

87. Handmade greetings card: 1 A Froud, 2 D Stallwood, 3 E Hodge

88. Any other item of handicraft: 1 J Fox, 2 P Hodge, 3 B Watts



Members’ children’s section

89. Children up to age 10, paint a face on a 3in flowerpot and grow hair (grass seed or cress): 1 P Hodge; 2 Z Hodge

90. Animal made from a vegetable or fruit: 1 M Jones, 2 P Hodge, 3 E Jones

91. Model made out of sweets, flat or standing (fixings may be used): 1 P Hodgw, 2 Z Hodge, 3 M Jones

92. Mounted photograph (not exceeding 8in x 6in): 1 E Jones, 2 Z Hodge, 3 P Hodge



Members’ cookery section

93. Jam tart, one: 1 V Stevens

94. Cheese scones, five: 1 V Stevens, 2 B Watts, 3 S Jones

95. Loaf cake, one: 1 V Stevens, 2 A Schofield, 3 J Mundell

96. Chocolate sponge sandwich, one (cream filled): 1 V Stevens, 2 A Schofield, 3 G Aggiss

97. Flapjacks, five: 1 V Stevens, 2 A Watts, 3 G Hodge

98. Home-made jam, jelly, lemon curd or honey: 1 R Kinsman, 2 S Newnham, 3 J Fox

99. Shortbread biscuits, five: 1 G Hodge, 2 A Watts, 3 J Fox

100. Any item cooked by a child (up to age 16): 1 M Fox (12), 2 Z Hodge (five), 3 M Stevens (12)



Open section

Top tray (Class 101): Gold J McCartney, Silver J Green, Bronze R Aggiss

Garden News top vase (Class 102): Gold R Aggiss.

More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say