Sunday, 22 October 2017

Results from Binfield Heath flower show

Results from Binfield Heath and District Horticultural Society Flower Show.

Charles Webb Novice Cup
A collection of three kinds of vegetables: 1 Peter Woolsey 2 Tim Coulsen

Mrs Makower Cup
A collection of three kinds of vegetables and a vase of flowers: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 M D Seymour-Jones 3 Nigel Head
Six tomatoes (not small fruiting): 1 Sarah March 2 Tim Coulsen 3 Nigel Head
Six tomatoes (cherry/miniature type): 1 D S Lloyd 2 M D Seymour-Jones 3 Nigel Head
Five white potatoes: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 Doug Sarney 3 Richard Ormorod
Two cabbages: 1 Andrew Lewis
Five coloured potatoes: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 D S Lloyd
Two lettuces: 1 Sarah March 2 Andrew Lewis
Six runner beans: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 M D Seymour-Jones 3 D S Lloyd
Six dwarf beans: 1 M D Seymour-Jones 2 Nigel Head 3 Doug Sarney
A set of any other vegetables (maximum six):
1 Stephen Head 2 Peter Woolsey 3 Andrew Lewis
Three globe beet: 1 D S Lloyd 2 Nigel Head
Six carrots: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 D S Lloyd 3 Nigel Head
A pair of table marrows (not to exceed 15in): 1 Andrew Lewis 2 Barry Paddison
Two leeks: Andrew Lewis
A collection of one of each of six kinds of vegetables: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 D S Lloyd 3 M D Seymour-Jones
The heaviest marrow: 1 Andrew Lewis
A collection of salad vegetables: 1 Andrew Lewis

Eye and Dunsden Challenge Cup
Six onions (to pass through a 3in ring): 1 D S Lloyd 2 Andrew Lewis 3 Nigel Head
Three large onions: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 Clare Talbot 3 M D Seymour-Jones
Nine shallots (not grown from seed): 1 Andrew Lewis 2 Nigel Head
Nine shallots (to pass through a 1in ring): 1 D S Lloyd 2 Nigel Head

Fred Denton Cup
A dish of plums: 1 Peter Woolsey 2 Fiona Davis 3 Stephen Head
Five dessert apples: 1 Peter Gould 2 Barry Paddison 3 Sarah March
Five cooking apples: 1 Peter Gould 2 M D Seymour-Jones 3 Stanley Thomas
Five pears: 1 Phillipa Sanders
A bunch of grapes: 1 Sarah Fulton-Urry 2 Phillipa Sanders 3 Lucy Watkinson
A dish of any other fruit not already listed: 1 Sarah March 2 Peter Gould 3 M D Seymour-Jones


Mrs Stephenson Cup
Three stems of cosmea: 1 Sally Butlin 2 Fiona Davis
Four H T roses (two or more varieties): 1 Sally Butlin 2 Stephen Head 3 Peter Woolsey
Three spikes of gladioli: 1 Nigel Head 2 Stephen Head 3 Sally Butlin
Six stems of statice: 1 Sally Butlin 2 Sarah March 3 Fiona Davis
Six blooms of asters: 2 Sally Butlin
Six stems of annuals (other than those above): 1 Stephen Head 2 Sally Butlin
Perennials (six stems): 1 Stephen Head 2 Sally Butlin 3 D S Lloyd
Three stems of spray chrysanthemums: 2 Sally Butlin 3 Stephen Head
A vase of mixed flowers: 1 Fiona Davis 2 Sally Butlin 3 Phillipa Sanders

Phillimore Family Cup Flowering pot plant: 1 Stephen Head
Any other article of handicraft (not previously shown): 1 Katrina Donald 2 Irene Crawford 3 Monica Collings
A plate of homemade sweets (e.g. fudge or toffee): 1 Sarah Cullen
Class 48: 1 Christopher Ash 2 Sheelagh Hill 3 Wendy Robinson
Anything made from recycled materials: 1 Sarah Cullen


Mrs Keene Cup for floral art
Greensleeves (using green foliage only): 1 Fiona Davis 2 Sue Summerland 3 Tina Dalzell
A hat decorated from fresh plant material and flowers: 1 Tina Dalzell 2 Sarah Fulton-Urry

Playhatch Village Cup
Representing the title of a musical show: 1 Wendy Robinson 2 Tina Dalzell 3 Sue Summerland
Hidden garden: 1 Sue Summerland
Sunset (in yellows and oranges): 1 Clare Talbot 2 Tina Dalzell
Painting: 1 Sheelagh Hill 2 Christine Dowling 3 Amelia Fulton-Urry
Drawing: 1 Christine Dowling 2 Amelia Fulton-Urry

Captain Woods Cup for photography
Unusual pet antics: 1 Verrall 2 Wendy Robinson 3 Olivia George
Happy children: 1 Matthew Thomas 2 Sheelagh Hill 3 Paul Robinson
Bad weather: 1 Paul Robinson 2 Sheelagh Hill 3 Matthew Thomas
Living in Binfield Heath: 1 Matthew Thomas 2 Peter Woolsey 3 Paul Robinson
Shafts of light: 1 Sheelagh Hill 2 Verrall 3 Katherine Taylor
Flowers: 1 Paul Robinson 2 Sheelagh Hill 3 Matthew Thomas

Ladies’ Cup
A jar of pickled onions: 1 Irene Crawford 2 D S Lloyd 3 Marion Bourne
One pot of raspberry jam: 1 Ruby Sarney 2 Beth Timms 3 Marion Bourne
One pot of marmalade: 1 Irene Crawford 2 Susan Partridge 3 Wendy Channell
One pot of lemon curd: 1 Dorothy Walman 2 Amelia Fulton-Urry 3 Sarah March
One pot of chutney: 1 Diedre Dyson 2 Irene Crawford 3 Marion Bourne
One pot of strawberry jam: 1 Marion Bourne
One pot of jam, one pot of jelly and one pot of chutney: 1 Irene Crawford 2 Marion Bourne
One pot of jelly: 1 Beth Timms 2 Diedre Dyson 3 Ruby Sarney
One pot of plum jam: 1 Marion Bourne 2 Beth Timms 3 Susan Partridge

Albert Bulpitt Memorial Cup
A treacle tart (following recipe on rules page): 1 Jo Thomas 2 John Urry 3 V Harris
Three meringues: 1 V Harris 2 Verrall 3 Jo Thomas
An iced chocolate sandwich: 1 Verrall 2 Irene Crawford 3 Rosemary Greeley
Six fancy cakes and/or pastries: 1 V Harris 2 Amelia Fulton-Urry
A ciabatta loaf: 1 V Harris 2 Sarah March 3 John Crawford
Six pieces of shortbread: 1 Rosemary Greeley 2 Sarah March 3 Susan Partridge
Three sausage rolls (using homemade pastry): 1 Sarah March 2 V Harris

Playhatch House Cup
A doll’s pram blanket: 1 Christine Head 2 Dorothy Walman
A set of doll’s clothes (either displayed on the doll or not): 1 Christine Head
A piece of embroidery: 1 Christine Head
A hand-knitted garment: 1 Susan Partridge 2 Christine Head 3 Fiona Paddison
Novelty mittens or gloves or baby clothes: 1 Christine Head

Mrs Hemeon Cup
A Victoria sandwich (7/8in tin): 1 Christine Head
Fruit tart on a plate (shortcrust pastry only): 1 Christine Head
Six rock cakes: 1 Christine Head
Garden flowers arranged in a jug: 1 Christine Head 2 Irene Crawford 3 Sarah Fulton-Urry
Any article of handwork (not painting or drawing): 1 Irene Crawford 2 Finella Woolsey 3 Christine Head

Talfourd Cook Cup
Six decorated cupcakes: 1 Rebecca Hughes 2 Ella Hanley 3 Adam Hanley
A sunflower: 1 Adam Hanley 2 Ella Hanley
Animal made from vegetables only: 1 Adam Hanley 2 Harrison Buckett 3 Ella Hanley
An edible flying machine: 1 Ella Hanley 2 Rebecca Hughes 3 Adam Hanley
A model street (not a kit): 1 Ella Hanley
A drawing or painting of my favourite TV programme: 1 Adam Hanley 2 Ella Hanley
A painting (my pet): 1 Jake Day 2 Adam Hanley 3 Winter Cullen
Ann Williams Memorial Cup
Six decorated biscuits on a plate: 1 Milly Thomas
A drawing of a musical instrument: 1 Milly Thomas
A painting (summer colour): 1 Milly Thomas
A photograph of the countryside: 2 Milly Thomas

Major Ellershaw Memorial Cup
A swiss roll: 1 Stanley Thomas
Three vegetables (the same or mixed): 1 Ruby Sarney
One or more flowers: 1 Amelia Fulton 2 Stanley Thomas
A photograph of one or more buildings: 1 Olivia George 3 Stanley Thomas

Betty Povey Cup
Six decorated biscuits on a plate: 1 Annabelle Richardson 2 Toby Pentecost 3 Bertie Pentecost
A flower: 1 Toby Pentecost 2 Bertie Pentecost
Flowers or foliage (in my old shoe or boot): 1 Bertie Pentecost 2 Annabelle Richardson 3 Toby Pentecost
A model playground (not a kit): 1 Bertie Pentecost 2 Toby Pentecost
An edible dinosaur: 1 Bertie Pentecost 2 Annabelle Richardson 3 Toby Pentecost
A painted egg: 1 Annabelle Richardson 2 Toby Pentecost 3 Bertie Pentecost
A drawing, painting or collage of flowers: 1 Charlotte Buckett 2 Annabelle Richardson
A drawing (aliens from outer space): 1 Annabelle Richardson 2 Thomas Allen 3 Bertie Pentecost

Olivia Wolska Cup
A tray of chocolate brownies: 1 Jasmine Richardson 2 Rosie Richardson 3 Milly Thomas
Three vegetables (the same or mixed): 1 Isabel Walsh 2 Tilly Pentecost 3 Katie Pentecost
A sunflower: 1 Tilly Pentecost 3 Katie Pentecost
A model village (not a kit): 1 Emilia Allen 2 Jasmine Richardson 3 Rebecca Hughes
A map made from fruit and/or vegetables: 1 Jasmine Richardson
A computer-generated design for an item of clothing: 1 Jasmine Richardson 2 Katie Pentecost 3 Rosie Richardson
A drawing or painting of the FIFA World Cup: 1 Jasmine Richardson 2 William Butler 3 Rosie Richardson
A tower or skyscraper made from fruit and/or vegetables: 1 Milly Thomas 2 William Butler 3 Rosie Richardson
Illustrating Dr Who: 1 Jasmine Richardson 2 Katie Pentecost 3 Cameron Fullbrook
A photograph (animals): 1 Rosie Richardson 2 Cameron Fullbrook 3 William Butler

Village Cup
A cake of your choice: 1 Olivia George 2 Rosie Pentecost 3 Alastair Fullbrook
Three vegetables (the same or mixed): 1 Rosie Pentecost
One or more flowers: 1 Rosie Pentecost 3 Stanley Thomas
A plate of homemade sweets (e.g. fudge or toffee): 1 Zoe Richardson 2 Rosie Pentecost 3 Amelia Fulton-Urry
Artwork advertising your favourite film or play: 1 Amelia Fulton-Urry
Arthur Giles Coronation Cup for dahlias
Three medium decorative dahlias (170mm to 220mm): 1 Keith Hedges 2 David Smith 3 Stephen Head
Three medium cactus or semi-cactus dahlias (170mm to 220mm): 1 Keith Hedges 2 Francis Williams 3 D S Lloyd
Three small cactus dahlias (115mm to 170mm): 1 Keith Hedges 2 David Smith 3 rancis Williams
Three small decorative dahlias (115mm to 170mm): 1 Keith Hedges 2 Martin Hedges 3 David Smith
Three miniature dahlias (up to 115mm): 1 Keith Hedges 2 D S Lloyd 3 Nigel Head
Three pom-pom dahlias (up to 52mm): 1 Keith Hedges 2 Martin Hedges 3 David Smith

Mrs Henry Ellershaw Cup for floral art
Depicting a book title: 1 Tina Dalzell 2 Sandra Harvey
Simply red (using red flowers and any colour foliage): 1 Sandra Harvey 2 Sue Hedges 3 Fiona Davis
An arrangement in a basket: 1 Tina Dalzell 2 Sue Hedges 3 Sandra Harvey
For a celebration occasion: 1 Amy Crawford 2 Sandra Harvey 3 Tina Dalzell
Depicting a particular craft: 1 Sandra Harvey 2 Wendy Robinson

Dick Cotterill Cup for small vegetables

A collection of three kinds of vegetables and a vase of flowers (kinds and numbers as 175-189): 1 Francis Williams 2 Andrew Lewis 3 Nigel Head
Six tomatoes (not small fruiting): 1 Sarah March 2 Francis Williams
Six tomatoes (cherry/miniature type): 1 John Pragnell 2 Martin Hedges 3 Nigel Head
Five white potatoes: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 Gerald Thorne 3 Nigel Head
Two cabbages: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 Gerald Thorne 3 Francis Williams
Five coloured potatoes: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 Gerald Thorne 3 John Pragnell
Two lettuces: 1 Martin Hedges 2 Andrew Lewis
Six runner beans: 1 Martin Hedges 2 Francis Williams 3 Andrew Lewis
Six dwarf beans: 1 Martin Hedges 2 Gerald Thorne 3 Andrew Lewis
A set of any other vegetables (maximum six): 1 Gerald Thorne 2 Andrew Lewis 3 John Pragnell
Three globe beet: 1 Nigel Head
Six carrots: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 Francis Williams 3 Nigel Head
Six onions (to pass through a 3in ring): 1 Francis Williams 2 John Pragnell 3 Andrew Lewis
Three large onions: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 John Pragnell 3 Francis Williams
Nine shallots (not grown from seed): 1 Andrew Lewis 2 Francis Williams 3 D S Lloyd
Nine shallots (to pass through a 1in ring): 1 D S Lloyd 2 Nigel Head
A pair of table marrows (not to exceed 15in): 1 Martin Hedges 2 Gerald Thorne 3 Francis Williams
Two leeks: 1 Francis Williams
A collection of one of each of six kinds of vegetables: 1 Andrew Lewis 2 Martin Hedges 3 John Pragnell
The heaviest marrow: 1 Martin Hedges 2 Andrew Lewis
A collection of salad vegetables: 1 Martin Hedges
A dish of plums: 1 Peter Woolsey 2 Sophie Pentecost 3 Clare Talbot
Five dessert apples: 1 Sarah March 2 Sophie Pentecost 3 Francis Williams
Five cooking apples: 2 Francis Williams
A dish of any other fruit not listed: 1 Peter Woolsey 2 Stephen Head 3 Sarah Foolbrook
Five pears: 1 Francis Williams
A bunch of grapes: 1 Francis Williams 2 Sophie Pentecost
Chicken or bantum eggs
Three white eggs: 1 David Smith 2 Diana Bedford
Three brown eggs: 1 Diana Bedford 2 Amelia Fulton-Urry 3 Sarah Fulton-Urry
Three eggs the same colour (other than white or brown): 1 Neil Maybury 2 Diana Bedford

The Willows Cup for cut flowers
Three stems of cosmea: 2 Mary Anderson
Four H T roses (two or more varieties): 1 Mary Anderson 3 Stephen Head
Three spikes of gladioli: 1 Mary Anderson 2 Francis Williams 3 Nigel Head
Six stems of statice: 1 Mary Anderson 2 Sarah March
Six stems of annuals (other than those above): 1 Mary Anderson
Six stems of perennials: 1 Noreen Walsh 2 Mary Anderson
Three stems of spray chrysanthemums: 3 Stephen Head
A vase of mixed flowers: 1 Mary Anderson

Shakler Memorial Cup for preserves and cookery
A jar of pickled onions: 1 D S Lloyd 2 Sophie Pentecost 3 Irene Crawford
One pot of raspberry jam: 1 Sophie Pentecost 2 James Sarney 3 Marion Bourne
One pot of marmalade: 1 Irene Crawford 2 Marion Bourne 3 Susan Partridge
One pot of lemon curd: 1 Dorothy Walman 2 Margaret Ashmore 3 Sarah Maybury
One pot of chutney: 1 Sarah Pentecost 2 Irene Crawford 3 Marion Bourne
One pot of strawberry jam: 1 Marion Bourne 2 Sophie Pentecost
One pot of jam, one pot of jelly and one pot of chutney: 1 Marion Bourne 2 Irene Crawford 3 Sophie Pentecost
One pot of jelly: 1 Marion Bourne 2 Diedre Dyson 3 James Sarney
One jar of bottled fruit: 1 Sophie Pentecost
One pot of plum jam: 1 Sophie Pentecost 2 Susan Partridge 3 Marion Bourne
A treacle tart (following the recipe on rules page): 1 Margaret Ashmore
Three cheese scones: 1 Olivia George 2 Margaret Ashmore 3 Jane Jones
A decorated cake (to be judged on decoration only): 1 Rosie Pentecost
A cold summer soup: 1 Irene Crawford 2 Stephen Head 3 Marie Catto
A loaf of bread: 1 Sarah March 2 John Crawford 3 Stephen Blunden
Six pieces of shortbread: 1 Sarah March 2 Shirly Williams 3 Pippa Hughes
A cake of your choice (not decorated, 7/8in tin): 1 Robert Partridge 2 Neil Maybury 3 Pippa Hughes

Photography Cup
A photo that speaks of hot weather: 1 Sheelagh Hill 2 Wendy Robinson 3 Verrall
A Henley view: 1 Ninian Lowis 2 Matthew Thomas 3 Colin Mather
Something to make you smile: 1 Christopher Ash 2 Paul Robinson 3 Wendy Robinson

Water: 1 Peter Woolsey 2 Sheelagh Hill 3 Ninian Lowis
A crowd scene: 1 Christopher Ash 2 Paul Robinson 3 Maureen Thorne
Sporting action: 1 Christopher Ash 2 Matthew Thomas 3 Ninian Lowis

Needlecraft
A doll’s pram blanket: 1 Audrey Bush 2 Christine Head
One piece of machine or hand embroidery: 1 Christine Head
A hand-knitted garment: 1 Christine Head 2 Audrey Bush 3 Irene Crawford
A crochet item: 1 Jane Jones 2 Claire Davis-Tilley 3 Audrey Bush

A Victoria sandwich (7/8in tin): 1 Susan Partridge 2 Irene Crawford 3 Christine Head
Fruit tart on a plate (shortcrust pastry only): 1 Susan Partridge 2 Margaret Ashmore 3 Christine Head
Garden flowers arranged in a jug: 1 Christine Head 2 Susan Partridge 3 Audrey Bush
Any article of handwork: 1 Monica Collings 2 Irene Crawford 3 Margery Williams
Flower Show Top Tray: Andrew Lewis
Charles Webb Novice Cup: Peter Woolsey
Mrs Makower Cup: Andrew Lewis
Eye and Dunsden Challenge Cup: Andrew Lewis
Fred Denton Cup: Peter Gould
Mrs Stephenson Cup: Sally Butlin
Phillimore Family Cup: Sarah Cullen
Mrs Keene Cup: Tina Dalzell
Playhatch Village Cup: Christine Dowling
Captain Woods Cup for Photography: Sheelagh Hill
Ladies’ Cup: Marion Bourne
Albert Bulpitt Memorial Cup: Mrs V Harris
Playhatch House Cup: Christine Head
Mrs Hemeon Cup: Christine Head
Talfourd Cook Cup: Adam Hanleyv
Ann Williams Memorial Cup: Milly Thomas
Major Ellershaw Memorial Cup: Stanley Thomas
Betty Povey Cup: Bertie Pentecost
Olivia Wolska Cup: Jasmine Richardson
Village Cup: Rosie Pentecost
Arthur Giles Coronation Cup for dahlias: Keith Hedges
Mrs Henry Ellershaw Cup for floral art: Sandra Harvey
Dick Cotterill Cup for vegetables: Andrew Lewis
Willows Cup for cut flowers: Mary Anderson
Shakler Memorial Cup for preserves and cookery: Sophie Pentecost
Photography Cup: Christopher Ash
Jo and Jack Mills Cup: Susan Partridge
Ray Williams Memorial Cup for top tray: Andrew Lewis
Silver Jubilee Award: The Head family
RHS Banksian Medal: Andrew Lewis
Konrad Engbers Cup: Mary Andersonv
George Henbest Cup: Peter Woolsey
George and Wally Cleaver Tankard: D S Lloyd
John Cooper Memorial Cup: Wendy Robinson
Bert and Joan Winter Cup: Ruby Sarney
Grace Smith Memorial Bowl: Sally Butlin
Conersk Cup: Mrs J Rees
Inter-school art competition: Shiplake Primary School
Ola Wolska Cup: William Butler
RHS Junior Award: (Age seven to 1): Isabel Walsh
RHS Junior Award: (Age 12 to 16): Ruby Sarney

More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: WW2 battles relived at Mapledurham
 

POLL: Have your say