Wednesday, 26 September 2018

Hannam and Ford triumph at Badgemore Park

BADGEMORE succumbed to a rare home defeat in inter-club matches when going down 3.5-2.5 against

BADGEMORE succumbed to a rare home defeat in inter-club matches when going down 3.5-2.5 against sister club, the Drift, leaving a challenging return tie at the Drift later this month if Badgemore are to turn it around and retain the DriBad Trophy.

The annual Walker Cup competition saw Gordon Hannam and his partner, Mick Ford, win on countback with 45 points from the pairing of Dave Haddock and Terry Denby, with Scott Pearson and Eric Nott in third place.

A packed weekend of monthly medals was notable for a fine round of golf played by young Angus Harris-White carding a level par 69 for a net 64 to win the Saturday Division 1 competition from Stuart Shurman and Darren White placed third.

Division 2 went to Terence Howse with a gross 86, net 68, with second and third places going to Mark Stevens and John Urban respectively.

The C Division Stableford was won by Seamus Jeffs with 40 points from Eric Marwood and third placed Jon Connell.



Charles Lowe took the honours in the Division 1 Sunday medal with a score of 68 on countback from Kevin Grant with Mark Brooks third on 71. Division 2 was won by Terence Howse with 67 with Mike Gross runner-up on countback from Allan Harries on 70. Graeme Cheese won the C Division with 38 points with Gareth Tandy second on 38 and Mike Ford third on 37.

The team of Charles Lowe, David Carr and Seamus Jeffs won the Mcgrae Cup on Sunday with a score of 79 points. Second place went to the team comprising Danny Fois, Lisa Rafferty and Keith Cheese with a score of 78 points and in third was Mark Brooks, Lesley Shurman and George Batt with 73 points.

Badgemore’s ladies’ section hosted their open day with 68 ladies from 20 clubs joining in the competition.

The overall scratch prize was won by Cath Arter from Rothley Park with a score of 75.

The silver division was won by Carol Brooking (Tracy Park) with 64. Runner-up was Anne Terry (Magnolia Park) with 67, third Helen Mines (Ellesborough) with 68, fourth Jenny Wynd (Magnolia Park) 68, fifth Pam Robinson (Magnolia Park) 68 and sixth was Lisa Holloway (Harleyford) with 68.

The bronze division was won by Kim O’Leary (Easthampstead Park) with 64 points. Runner-up was Roberta Woodley (Tracy Park) with 69, third Jo Thompson (Mapledurham) 69, fourth Claire Macintosh (Studley Wood) 71, fifth was Hazel Hagger (North Oxford) 71 and sixth was Brenda Stevens (Studley Wood) 71.



More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say