Monday, 20 November 2017

Henley Show results 2017

Henley Show results 2017

LIVESTOCK

Cattle

Beef champion: Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine

Reserve beef champion: Sir Martyn Arbib

Dexter

Cow or heifer in milk: Miss J Lewis

Dexter cow or heifer in calf but not in milk: Mr N Huber and Miss R Hill

Bull: Mr N Huber and Miss R Hill

Heifer under 18 months:
1 Mr N Huber and Miss R Hill; 2 Mr N Huber and Miss R Hill

Dexter champion: Mr N Huber and Miss R Hill

Hereford

Best matching pair: Mrs L Jackson

Heifer born in 2016:
1 Mrs L Jackson;
2 Mrs S Cowle;
3 Mrs L Jackson

Heifer born in 2015:
1 Mrs L Jackson; 2 Mrs L Jackson

Cow or heifer born before January 1, 2015:
C & P Bidmead

Bull less than two years old on day of show: 1 C & P Bidmead; 2 Mrs P Noel & Mr R Snelling

Hereford champion: C & P Bidmead

Commercial Beef

Butcher’s steer: 1 Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine; 2 K Ludgate;
3 S Horner

Butcher’s heifer: 1 K Ludgate 2 Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine;
3 David Hicks

Commercial champion: Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine

Beef calf born in 2017:
1 C & P Bidmead; 2 Mr & Mrs M Spooner; 3 Miss J Lewis

Pure bred Continental

Bull under two years: Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine

Cow: Miss J Lewis

Pure bred heifer of any Continental breed that has not had a calf: 1 Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine; 2 Miss J Lewis;
3 Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine

Continental Champion: Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine

Pure bred native beef

Cow: Sir Martyn Arbib

Heifer which has not had a calf: 1 Mr & Mrs M Spooner; 2 P Empson

Bull under two years:
1 Sir Martyn Arbib; 2 P Empson

Native champion: Sir Martyn Arbib

Best pair of beef cattle:
1 Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine; 2 K Ludgate; 3 David Hicks

Young handlers, aged six to 12: 1 James Ludgate, 2 Archie Bowden; 3 Tomi Hutton

Young handlers, aged 13 to 18: 1 William Ludgate;
2 Georgia May Bodily;
3 Sophie Hutton

POULTRY

Best in show: S & C Fuller

Reserve best in show:
J Campbell

Best Old English game: M & N Blower

Best Old English game, 2016 bred: M & N Blower

Best large fowl: L Hine

Best waterfowl: P Hayes

Best soft feather bantam:
J Campbell

Best true bantam: S & C Fuller

Best New Hampshire red bantam: P Moreira

Best White Wyandotte:
A Brooker

Best eggs: K Elliott

Best junior entry: K Pinn

Bantam trio: A Dowden

Cayuga, male or female:
P Hayes

Indian Runner, male or female: 1 J Crosby;
2 K Winslow; 3 J Crosby

Any other variety, heavy, male or female: 1 P Hayes;
2 P Hayes; 3 J Crosby

Any variety waterfowl,
2017 bred: 1 J Wetherall;
2 J Wetherall

Call duck, male: 1 S & C Fuller; 2 J Crosby; 3 J Crosby

Call duck, female: 1 S & C Fuller; 2 J Wetherall

Large fowl, soft feather

Welsummer, male or female: A G Smith

Barnvelder, male or female: A Thompson

Sussex, male or female:
A Thompson

Any other variety, heavy, male or female: R Pinn

Any variety, large, 2016 bred: 1 R Pinn; 2 R Pinn; 3 L Britnell

Large fowl, hard feather

Oxford, male: 1 L Hine

Oxford, female: 1 P Moreira; 2 P Moreira

Large fowl rare breeds

Yokohama/Sumatra, male:
P Hayes

Rare breed bantams

Yokohama/Sumatra, female: A Brooker

Rare Breed Bantam, 2017 bred: P Allen

Bantams, hard feather

Old English Game, black red or dark red, male: M & N Blower

Old English Game, brown or red, male: A Dowden

Old English Game, any other colour, male: M & N Blower

Old English Game, black or blue, female: M & N Blower

Old English Game, any other colour: M & N Blower

Modern Game, male or female: 1 M & N Blower;
2 M & N Blower; 3 M & N Blower

Any variety Asian, male or female: 1 C & P Moreira;
2 A Dowden; 3 C & P Moreira

Bantam hard feather, 2017 bred, male or female: 1 M & N Blower; 2 M & N Blower; 3 S Petts

True bantams

Belgian D’Anvers black, male or female: N Hine

Pekin White, male or female: K Elliott

Pekin Black, male or female: 1 K Elliott; 2 K Barnes

Dutch Gold, male: L Hine

Dutch Gold, female: L Hine

Sebright AC, female:
1 S & C Fuller; 2 P Hayes

Japanese, male or female:
S Petts

Serama, female: J Campbell

True Bantam 2017 bred, male or female: 1 K Elliott;
2 L Hine; 3 K Elliott

Bantams, soft feather light

Poland, male or female:
1 S Petts; 2 H Edgell

Minorca, male or female:
A G Smith

Welsummer, male or female: A G Smith

Bantams, soft feather heavy

Australorp, male or female:
1
H Edgell; 2 H Edgell

Light Sussex, male or female: 1 K Barnes; 2 K Barnes

Any other colour Sussex, male or female: 1 H Edgell;
2 K Barnes; 3 S Petts

Frizzle: 1 J Campbell;
2 J Campbell; 3 J Campbell

Orloff, male or female:
1 K Pinn; 2 K Pinn; 3 J Nicholson

New Hampshire Red, male or female: 1 P Moreira;
2 P Moreira

White/ black Wyandotte, male or female: 1 A Brooker; 2nd – H Edgell

Gold / silver laced Wyandotte, male or female: 1 R Sear;
2 R Sear; 3 R Sear

Juvenile

Any variety soft feather bantam, male or female: 1 S & L Baker; 2 S & L Baker

Any variety true bantam, male or female: 1 S & L Baker; 2 S & L Baker; 3 S & L Baker

Eggs

Six large or bantam: 1 S Petts; 2 L Britnell; 3 P Hayes

Three dark brown, large:
1 K Elliott; 2 K Winslow

Three any other colour, large: 1 N Styles; 2 K Elliott;
3 D Ely

Two distinct colours, large:
1 K Winslow; 2 K Elliott;
3 N Styles

Single large egg: 1 C Clacy;
2 N Styles; 3 K Elliott

Three any other colour, bantam: 1 S & L Baker; 2 S Petts; 3 K Elliott

Single bantam egg:
1 C Clacy; 2 S & L Baker;
3 L Britnell

Three waterfowl:
1 P Hayes; 2 K Winslow

Single waterfowl: K Winslow

Large contents: 1 C Clacy;
2 N Styles; 3 K Winslow

Bantam contents: 1
K Winslow; 2 C Clacy;
3 S Fooks

Waterfowl contents:
1 K Winslow; 2 P Hayes

Decorated egg A, under 16: 1st K Pinn; 2 E Beasley;
3 K Beasley

Decorated egg B, under 16:
1 S & L Baker; 2 S & L Baker

Decorated egg, over 16:
1 S Beasley; 2nd J Nicholson

SHEEP FLEECE

Shetland: 1 and champion Sophie Roper; 2 Sophie Roper; 3 Sophie Roper;
4 Sophie Roper

Longwool: 1 Linda Scurr (Wensleydale); 2 Berks College of Agriculture (Teeswater); 3 Nigel Adams (Romney)

Shortwool: 1 Phil Wavers (Lleyn); 2 Graham Ryves-Webb (Southdown);
3 Graham Ryves-Webb (Southdown); 4 Berks College of Agriculture (Whitefaced Woodland)

Coloured: 1 Berks College of Agriculture (Castle Mille Mont); 2 Linda Scurr (Wensleydale); 3 David Scurr (Jacob/Poll Dorset)

DOGS

Pedigree section

Best in show and best non-sporting breed: Kirstie Betts (Ziva, boxer)

Reserve best in show and best sporting breed: Michelle Beukes (Hugo, Hungarian vizsla)

Best puppy: Mary Anderson (Oscar, whippet)

Best veteran: Anne Monks (Diesel, Belgian shepherd)

Open: Ms L Heath (Shayla, Afghan)

Junior handler, age six to 11: Ms L Heath (Shayla, Afghan)

Junior handler, 12 to 18: Dring (Tilly)

Novelty section

Best in show and top dog: Richard Barraclough (Riley, golden retriever)

Reserve best in show and best rescue dog: Toby McCrindle (Loki, weimaraner)

Best puppy and cutest puppy: Emily Tooher (Mabel, springer spaniel)

Waggiest tail: Catherine Balchin (Zeb, cocker spaniel)

Best cross-breed: Patrick Mellors (Loki, Alsatian-collie cross)

Lovely lasses: Mia Agaiz (Mitzi, malshi)

Judge’s choice: Georgie Williams (Wally, Basset cross)

HEAVY HORSES

John Herridge Memorial Cup for Suffolk punches, geldings and mares: 1 Mr A Thompson (Gateridge Ivor); 2 Nicky Craig (Chalkhouse Blossom); 3 Mr A Thompson (Gateridge Earl); 4 Alistair Brewis (Ridgeway Alice);
5 Mrs J Watson (Auchenhamper Early Morning Surprise)

Freeth Tankard for best mare, three years or over:
1 Hayley Golding (West Winds Pollyanna); 2 Alistair Brewis (Ridgeway Alice);
3 Mrs J Watson (Auchenhamper Early Morning Surprise);
4 Annette Varker (Gemma)

Morrish & Stafford Challenge Cup for best young handler: 1 Florence Nicholls (West Winds Pollyanna);
2 Lewis Sullivan (Gateridge Earl); 3 Emma Jackson (Ridgeway Alice)

Pamela King Shield for best heavy horse in harness:
1 George Pratt (Colony Viceroy II); 2 Mr A Thompson (Gateridge Earl); 3 Annette Varker (Gemma)

Ian Victor Smith Memorial Trophy for best trade or agricultural turnout in classes nine or 10: 1 Mr A Thompson (Gateridge Earl); 2 Claire Collier (Ridgeway Alice); 3 George Pratt (Colony Viceroy II)

Boris Johnson Challenge Cup for handsomest gelding or mare: Annette Varker (Gemma)

Barbara Hamilton Challenge Rose Bowl for champion heavy horse: Mr M Messer (West Winds Pollyanna)

Syrett Challenge Trophy for best horse in classes one to three: Mr M Messer (West Winds Pollyanna)

Gelding, three years or older: 1 Mr A Thompson (Gateridge Ivor); 2 Mr A Thompson (Gateridge Earl)

Ridden class: 1 Florence Nicholls (West Winds Poppy);
2 Annette Varker (Gemma);
3 Mrs J Watson (Auchenhamper Early Morning Surprise)

Foals born after January
1, 2016: Florence Nicholls (West Winds Solomon)

Mare or gelding between one and two years old after January 1, 2016: 1 James Hick (Ballinger George Tom);
2 Martine Stiles (Aird Ella);
3 Nicky Craig (Chalkhouse Blossom); 4 Annette Varker (Winestead Ted)

CLASSIC CARS

1890 to 1930: 1 Geoff Wright (Austin Seven); 2 Delphine Gray-Fisk (Sunbeam)

1931 to 1945: 1 Ed Braclik (Lagonda); 2 Jack Attias (Dennis); 3 Ian Fraser (Sunbeam)

1946 to 1960: 1 Robert Smith (Land-Rover); 2 John
Tomlin (Bentley); 3 Steve Hallam (Austin Cambridge)

1961-1980: 1 Alec Hafele (Ford Capri); 2 Kevin Martin (Ford Zodiac); 3 Mr J Barrett (MG)

David Westcott Cup: Ed Braclik (Lagonda)

Jamie Corrie Cup: Ian Fraser (Sunbeam)

VINTAGE TRACTORS

Ferguson tractors, best presented: 1 H Anderson (TEL20 Vineyard); 2 T Horler (MF135 & plough); 3 D Hughes (Ted 20 & plough)

Best presented tractor, any make: 1 A Meakes (David Brown 25D); 2 J Greenaway (International B275 & plough); 3 R Beeton (International B414 & trailer)

Tractor with implements:
1 R Best (Ferguson TEA20 with loader & winch);
2 P Dyer (Fordson N with original haysweep); 3 M Dyer (Fordson Major with seed drill)

Ford or Fordson tractor, best presented: 1 S Parnell (Ford 3000); 2 R Handy (Fordson Dexta & plough); 3 C Foulds (Ford County)

PRODUCE

Top tray: 1 J McCartney;
2 G Talbot; 3 M Hedges

Onions, class 2: 1 M Hedges;
2 G Talbot; 3 J McCartney

Onions, class 3: 1 J McCartney; 2 R Wood; 3 M Hedges

Onions, class 5: 1 J McCartney; 2 M Hedges; 3 R Wood

Shallots: 1 DS Lloyd;
2 R Wood

Leeks: 1 G Talbot;
2 P McIntyre; 3 S McIntyre

Runner beans: 1 J McCartney; 2 R Wood; 3 G Talbot

Carrots, class 8: 1 M Hedges;
2 P McIntyre; 3 R Wood

Carrots, class 9: 1 G Talbot; 2nd D Bruce

Beetroot: 1 S McIntyre;
2 P McIntyre; 3 J Davies

Potatoes, white: 1 J McCartney; 2 G Talbot; 3 P Woolsey

Potatoes, other: 1 J McIntyre;
2 G Talbot; 3 DS Lloyd

Courgettes: 1 V Wooldridge;
2 M Hedges; 3 S Fooks

Marrows, pair: 1 M Hedges;
2 D Bruce; 3 N Hine

Marrows: 1 R Wood;
2 M Hedges; 3 S Fooks

Pumpkin: 1 V Wooldridge;
2 I Lloyd; 3 R Hepburn-Scott

Runner bean: 1 Gary Heeks

Trio of tomatoes: 1 J McCartney; 2 G Talbot; 3 G Capron

Tomatoes, class 19:
1 J McCartney; 2 S Fooks;
3 G Capron

Tomatoes, class 20:
1 G Capron; 2 H Woolard;
3 M Hedges

Truss of tomatoes:
1 J McCartney; 2 H Woolard;
3 M Bowden

Any other vegetable:
1 J McCartney; 2 M Hedges; 3 G Talbot

Fresh herbs: 1 V Wooldridge;
2 G Capron; 3 J France

Herb planter: 1 J Pearson;
2 C Gardiner; 3 J Davies

Dessert apples: 1 G Talbot;
2 M Hedges; 3 V Dingle

Cooking apples: 1 S Fooks;
2 S Baker: 3 P Woolsey

Pears: 1 D S Lloyd:
2 D Ely; 3 P Woolsey

Raspberries: 1 G Capron;
2 P Woolsey

Stoned fruit: 1 G Talbot;
2 P Woolsey

Grapes: 1 P McIntyre;
2 P Woolsey

Any other fruit: 1 G Talbot;
2 P Woolsey

Garden flowers: 1 G Capron; 2 D Ely; 3 M Anderson

Specimen rose: 1 M Anderson; 2 P Woolsey

Mixed roses, class 34:
1 M Anderson;
2 V Wooldridge; 3 P Woolsey

Mixed roses, class 36:
1 G Talbot; 2 M Anderson;
3 P Woolsey

Floribunda roses:
1 M Anderson; 2 P Woolsey

Three hybrid tea roses:
1 M Anderson; 2 G Talbot;
3 P Woolsey

Specimen rose: 1 G Talbot;
2 M Anderson; 3 J Newman

Scented rose: 1 G Talbot;
2 P Woolsey

Dahlias: 1 G Talbot;
2 D Smith; 3 M Hedges

Giant dahlia: 1 M Hedges;
2 D Smith

Medium decorative dahlias:
1 R Wood; 2 G Talbot;
3 D Smith

Mixed cactus dahlias:
1 R Wood; 2 M Hedges

Small decorative dahlia:
1 M Hedges; 2 D S Lloyd;
3 D Smith

Small cactus dahlia:
1 G Talbot; 2 R Wood;

3 D Smith

Small ball dahlia: 1 D Smith;
2 R Wood; 3 G Talbot

Pompom dahlia: 1 G Talbot;
2 M Hedges; 3 D S Lloyd

Spray chrysanthemum:
1 G Talbot; 2 D S Lloyd;
3 G Capron

Chrysanthemums: 1 G Talbot; 2 J Pearson; 3 G Talbot

Top vase: 1 R Wood;
2 J Pearson; 3 G Talbot

Table decoration: 1 T Moss

Unusual container of flowers: 1 C Shelley; 2 S Hedges;
3 V Wooldridge

Harvest festival flowers: 1 Not awarded; 2 T Moss; 3 C Shelley

Large pumpkin: 1 T Saint

Longest marrow: 1 B Carter; 2 T Saint; 3 M Hedges

Heaviest marrow: 1 B Carter; 2 D Bruce; 3 T Saint

Heaviest cabbage: 1 T Saint;
2 G Heeks

Heaviest tomato: 1 D Bruce;
2 V Wooldridge; 3 M Hedges

Heaviest onion: 1 M Hedges; 2 J McCartney; 3 G Heeks

Heaviest beetroot:
1 G Heeks; 2 T Saint

Patio pot: 1 J Pearson

Pickled onions: 1 D S Lloyd;
2 U Dawes

Piccalilli: 1 D Bruce

Marmalade: 1 D Bruce;
2 C Dix; 3 S Beazley

Lemon curd: 1 K Floyd;
2 T E Elston; 3 T Day

Raspberry jam: 1 S Biddle;
2 J Pearson; 3 U Dawes

Apricot jam: 1 K Lowe;
2 S Beazley; 3 T Day

Jar of jelly: 1 S Beazley;
2 K Floyd; 3 D Bruce

Victoria sandwich: 1 J Newman; 2 H Elston; 3 E Elston

Cherry and almond cake:
1 Not awarded; 2 J Newman; 3 T Day

Ginger cake: 1 J Hepburn-Scott; 2 K Lowe; 3 T Day

Lemon tart: 1 Not awarded;
2 R Dix; 3 T Day

Chocolate cake: 1 D Ely;
2 U Dawes; 3 I Birkett

Cook of the year, woman:

1 A Szlandowska

Cook of the year, man:
1 R Dix

Painting: 1 C Gardiner

Landscape: 2 C Gardiner;
3 L Birkett

Black and white drawing:
1 R Beazley; 2 V Lunnon;
3 V Lunnon

Animal portrait:
1 C Gardiner; 2 V Lunnon;
3 V Lunnon

Photo frame: 1 C Gardiner

Felt: 1 J Galvin

Cushion: 1 J France;
2 L Bowden; 3 J Galvin

Novelty cushion: 1 J Galvin;
2 D Guile

Battersea blanket:
1 J Richardson

Crochet baby quilt:
1 K Collins

Chunky scarf: 1 C Gardiner;
2 S Saint

Food photo: 1 A Szladowska; 2 J Dennis; 3 J Dennis

Reflection photo: 1 S Galvin; 2 I Boitoult; 3 S Galvin

Sunset or sunrise photo: 1. T France;  2 R Batchelor-Smith; 3 S Galvin

Silhouette: 1. S Galvin; 2 S Galvin; 3 R Batchelor-Smith

Mountains photo: 1 A Hawes; 2 S Baker; 3 S Galvin

Tree photo: 1 J Dennis; 2 S Galvin; 3 S Galvin

Photo theme “seen better days”: 1 A Hawes; 2 S Galvin; 3 S Galvin

Paper plate mask:
1 R Thompson; 2 M Lowe; 3 B Ryan-Guess

Colouring competition:
1 S Fooks; 2 J Beazley; 3 J Lloyd

Recycled materials artwork:
1 J Beazley; 2 B Ryan-Guess; 3 E Silva-Tully

Decorated welly:
1 R Beazley; 2 A Lowe;
3 C Allen

Recycled instrument:
1 E Beazley; 2 L Allen;
3 T Silva-Tully

Photo, any subject:
1 E Beazley; 2 K Beazley;
3 N Lowe

Something made from jeans: 1 D Stillborn

“Let’s see it”: 1 H Drink;
2 E Beazley; 3 D Ely

Photo: 1 D Ely; 2 J Hepburn-Scott; 3 D Stillborn

Wowed judges: 1 E Trotman; 2 A Simmons; 3 Holt Higgs

Painting: 1 J Bowman;
2 M Patel; 3 S Painter

Milk carton: 1 T Towner;
2 K Peel; 3 A Green

Caple Young Rose Bowl:
1 Bromsden Farm; 2 Sonning Common WI; 3 Fabric Fields

Scarecrow: 1 J Davies

CUPS

Adam Young Cup: J McCartney

Cottage Upholstery Cup:
J McCartney

Tom Ownsworth Cup:
J McCartney

Get Furnished Cup:
J McCartney

Greys Hill Cup: G Talbot

Valentine Cup: G Capron

Polotech Challenge Cup:
B Carter

Heaviest Marrow Cup:
B Carter

Charles Parker Cup:
M Anderson

Dahlia Cup: G Talbot

Maria Marsh Cup: R Wood

Hailey Compton Cup:
G Talbot

Eva Holloway Cup: D Bruce

Fabric Fields Shield:
G Capron

Dolby Challenge Cup:
T Moss

Chloe Memorial Cup: R Dix

Colbalt Challenge Shield: Tim Saint

Fabric Fields Cook of the Year: A Szladowska

Hayley Guile Memorial Cup: C Gardiner

Sabrina Cup: S Galvin

Sophie Spratley U7s Shield: Sylvie Fooks

Bella Spratley 8 to 12 Shield: Kate Beazley

Ancient Order of Forresters: D Ely

HORSE

(with owner followed by rider where applicable)

Accumulator with joker:
1 Content (Patricia Brown, John Crippen); 2 Gigolo (Dale Burnham); 3 Kimba Classic (Phillip Miller, S St John)

Henley Show area trial:
1 Harlequin Dunraven (Darren Hegarty, Keith Doyle);
2 Whisper in the Wind (Euro Sport Horse, Mennell Watson); 3 Sebastian VII (Colin Garrett, Helen Tredwell)

Light trade turnout: 1 Trixie’s Charlie (J-H White)

Mercers local jumping:
1 Liberation 11 (Nat Hudson); 2 Priory Juniper (Holly Woodford); Waiting Game (Alice Oliver)

Senior discovery (first round): 1 Celtic Dream (Abbe Burchmore-Eames);
2 Ziamara (Anna Young, Mayan Northway-Young)

Senior discovery (open):
1 Hamilton Loma (Andy Austin); 2 Chica (Ghalia Almousa)

Connolly’s Redmills senior newcomers (first round):
1 Galiant IV (Patricia Brown, John Crippen); 2 Cartoon Time (Sarah Hayward)

1.15m open: 1 Zahiro Uit
T Velo (Lex Ruddiman, Tila Winstone); 2 Eleonora (Abbe Burchmore-Eames); 3 Esprit V/D Donkhoeve (Holly Howsam)

Grade C and Horse & Hound Foxhunter (first round): 1 Leamore Hightale (Alfie Bradstock); 2 Casanova (Carly Day, Tim Page); 3 Lady Carietino (Karen Fitton, Laura Mantel)

1.30m open: 1 Casanova (Carly Day, Tim Page);
2 Casti Aneira (Abbe Burchmore-Eames); 3 Doonavelrash Victor (Brian O’Malley, Tim Page)

Equifest mountain and moorland in hand, small breeds:
1 Pinelodge Pickpocket (Rachel Ellis, Simon Ellis);
2 Briars Ash (Sarah Ward);
3 Gunmoor Winnie (J B Evans)

Equifest mountain and moorland in hand, large breeds:
1 Hardendale Blossom (Lisa Bennett); 2 Northwick Neve (Lisa Barsoum); 3 Llynhelyg Joseph (Libby Halliday)

Equifest mountain and moorland ridden, small breeds:
1 Colne Torpedo (Matthew Robson, Moly Taylor)

Equifest mountain and moorland ridden, large breeds:
1 Dun N Dusted (Lucy Lacey); 2 Kallistalodge Comet (Katie Bettison);
3 Peronne Drama (Sarah Luck, Peyton Sims)

Henley Show mountain and moorland champion: Hardendale Blossom (Lisa Bennett)

Henley Show mountain and moorland reserve: Dun N Dusted (Lucy Lacey)

Equifest mountain and moorland lead rein: 1 Briars Ash (Sarah Ward, Jessica Ward); 2 Lovins Sweet Rose (Jo Long, Amelia Lewington);
3 Colne Torpedo (Matthew Robson, Bojana Mileusnic-Robson)

Equifest show pony lead rein: 1 Rourkehill Destiny (Caroline Bowers, Tabitha Brake); 2 Lily (Amanda Sharkey, Harper Sharkey); 3 Doylan Royal Design (Anita Smith, Derri Smith)

Lead rein championships: Briars Ash (Sarah Ward, Jessica Ward)

Equifest mountain and moorland, first ridden: 1 Blacknest Prince Hal (Helen Cannings, Sophie Stiles); 2 Gangsdown Brodie (S Proctor, Annabelle Proctor); 3 Talgarth Tinwen (Erika Alexander, Freya Osbourne)

Equifest show pony, first ridden: Crookbank Snapdragon (F Radford Jones, Isobel Radford Jones)

First ridden championships: Blacknest Prince Hal (Helen Cannings, Sophie Stiles)

In hand rare and foreign breeds: 1 Lacayo XV, Spanish purebred (Sarah Statham);
2 Spellbound Wishmaster, Arab (Anita Smith)

Open youngstock: 1 Polsue Manor Miss Moppet (Caroline Pluck)

Equifest/CHAPS in-hand coloured: 1 Stanray the Jackpot (Lisa Barsoum); 2 Boxmoor Tory (Frances Hunt); 3 American Pie (Kelly Marks, Nellie Dabliz)

Open veteran in-hand, diamond (over 25 years): Mighty Samson (Ann Croft, Karen Smyth)

Open veteran in-hand, 21 to 25 years: 1 American Pie (Kelly Marks)

Open veteran in-hand, 15 to 20 years: 1 Blacknest Prince Hal (Helen Canning, Sophie Stiles); 2 Shilstone Rocks Freedom (Rachel Bakshi);
3 Roly Poly Ronan (Lucy Rowton-Lee)

Ridden rare and foreign breeds: 1 Spellbound Wishmaster, Arab (Anita Smith); 2 Jelle T, Friesian (Marcia Wakeman, Michaela Green); 3 Lacayo XV, Spanish purebred (Sarah Statham)

Henley Show foreign and rare breed champion: Jelle T, Friesian (Marcia Wakeman, Michaela Green)

Henley Show foreign and rare breed reserve: Spellbound Wishmaster, Arab (Anita Smith)

Equifest/CHAPS ridden coloured: 1 Stanray the Jackpot (Laura Barsoum); 2 Sugar IV (Sarah Rook, Beccy Belcher)

Open veteran ridden, diamond (over 25 years): Mighty Samson (Ann Croft, Karen Smyth)

Open veteran ridden, 21 to 25 years: 1 Dino (Kelly Harris); 2 Tekeira (Natasha Hansen)

Open veteran ridden, 15 to 20 years: 1 Shilstone Rocks Freedom (Rachel Bakshi, Maya Bakshi); 2 Impavidus (Kirsty Withnall)

Henley Show veteran champion: Shilstone Rocks Freedom (Rachel Bakshi, Maya Bakshi)

Henley Show veteran reserve: Dino (Kelly Harris)

Tidgy widgy jumping:
1 Tarquin (Genevieve Hele); 2 Panka (Suzi Swete, Erin Hughes-Williams); 3 Rock On Tommy (Hannah Fletcher, Freddie Fletcher)

Teeny weeny jumping:
1 Hedmore Little Lightning (Keith Fisher, Fredrik Fisher); 2 Leo The Lion (Posy Jennsen, Maisie Jennsen); 3 Sahara Special (Tamzin Hodge, Flora Hodge)

Style and performance 2’6:
1 Taffechan Bailey (Sasha Dabliz, Dora Dabliz);
2 Eddie (Jo Mangiacapra, Hannah Parfitt); 3 Leo The Lion (Posy Jenssen, Maisie Jennsen)

Style and performance 2’9:
1 Glacial Advance (Brigitte Smith, Daniel Smith); 2 Tatty (Anne Bergin, Jade Gibbon); 3 Beukenhof’s Miranda (Nikki Berry, Christina Berry)

Style and performance 3’0:
1 Tullabec Fashion (Beccy Belcher); 2 Voltreffer (Katie Bettison); 3 Coco (Serena Hickson)

Working hunter ponies:
1 Glacial Advance (Brigitte Smith, Daniel Smith);
2 Mawgan Zella (J Mangiacapra, Alicia Mangiacapra); 3 Peronne Drama (Sarah Luck, Peyton Sims)

Open working hunter:
1 Chabli d’Or (Carole Renison, Holly Howsam);
2 Oliver Twist (Polly Jackson)

Open ridden hunter:
1 Maesfen Manor (Roger Edmunds)

Henley Show hunter champion: Chabli d’Or (Carole Renison, Holly Howsam)

Henley Show hunter reserve: Oliver Twist (Polly Jackson)

SHEEP

Ram: 1 Marie Louise French; 2 George Anstie; 3 Marie Louise French

Ram lambs: 1 George Anstie; 2 James Wetherall; 3 Bridget Fraser

Ewe: 1 Marie Louise French; 2 Marie Louise French;
3 James Wetherall

Ewe lambs: 1 Bridget Fraser; 2 Graham Ryves-Webb;
3 Bridget Fraser

Group of three: 1 Marie Louise French; 2 George Anstie; 3 Alison Pink

Wool on the hoof: 1 James Wetherall; 2 Marie Louise French; 3 George Anstie

Young handler: 1 Kai Harris; 2 Christobel Irvine; 3 Perdi Piercy

Commercial ram: 1 and 2
D Hicks; 3 G R Fountaine

Champion sheep: Marie Louise French

Reserve champion: Bridget Fraser

More News:

Latest video from

Musical launch for Poppy Appeal
 

POLL: Have your say