Saturday, 18 November 2017

Henley Show: The Results

LIVESTOCK Cattle
Supreme Champion: M J Dickens & family
Beef Champion: M J Dickens & Family

Dexter classes
Class 102 Dexter cow or heifer in milk: 1 Jenny Lewis; 2 Mandy Sims; 3 Cameron Kerner
Class 103 Dexter cow or heifer in calf but not in milk: 1 Felicity Thomson; 2 Jill Gent; 3 Jenny Lewis
Class 104 Dexter bull: 1 Felicity Thomson
Class 105 Dexter heifer under 18 months at the date of show: 1 Nick Huber; 2 Jill Gent; 3 Jenny Lewis
Dexter Champion: Felicity Thomson

Aberdeen Angus classes
Class 107 Heifer born on or after January 1, 2012: 1 Jessica Franklin; 2 Mike & Jenny Spooner; 3 Martin Hale
Class 108 Heifer born on or after January 1, 2013: 1 Mike & Jenny Spooner
Angus Champion: Mike & Jenny Spooner

Hereford classes
Class 110 Best matching pair: 1 Ian Markham; 2 M Trinder; 3 Mrs L Jackson
Class 111 Heifer born between in 2013: 1 M Trinder; 2 Fiona Woollatt; 3 L Jackson
Class 112 Hereford heifer born in 2012: 1 Fiona Woollatt; 2 L Jackson; 3 Ian Markham
Class 113 Cow or heifer born before January 1, 2012: 1 L Jackson; 2 E A Gough; 3 L Jackson
Class 114 Bull less than two years old on day of show: 1 Ian Markham; 2 P Noel & R Snelling
Hereford Breeders best female: Mrs L Jackson
Hereford Champion: Mrs L Jackson

Commercial beef and calf classes
Class 115 Beef steer showing no broad teeth: 1 Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine; 2 Mike Dickens; 3 D Plested
Class 116 Beef heifer showing no broad teeth: 1 Mike Dickens; 2 Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine; 3 David Hicks
Class 117 Beef calf of any breed born on or after January 1, 2014: 1 David Hicks; 2 D Plested; 3 Mike Dickens
Champion: Mike Dickens

Pure bred Continental
Class 119 Pure bred bull under two years on day of show: 1 Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine
Class 121 Pure bred heifer of any Continental breed that has not had a calf: 1 D Plested; 2 Mike Dickens
Champion: Mike Dickens

Pure bred British beef classes
Class 122 Pure bred cow: 1 Mr & Mrs Jee; 2 Sir Martyn Arbib
Class 123 Pure bred heifer which has not calved: 1 Sir Martyn Arbib; 2 Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine; 3 Mr & Mrs Jee
Champion: Mr & Mrs Jee

Best pair of beef cattle class
Class 125 best pair of beef cattle: 1 David Hicks; 2 Mike Dickens; 3 Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine
Young handlers
Class 126 Young handlers six to 12 years old: 1 Lewis Green; 2 Faith Trinder; 3 Joe Harding
Class 127 Young handlers 13 to 18 years old: 1 Joshua Jack; 2 James Hicks; 3 Lizzie Harding

Sheep
Class one ram: 1 Mandy Sims; 2 James Wetherall
Class two ram lambs: 1 James Wetherall; 2 Mandy Sims; 3 James Wetherall
Class three ewe: 1 Graham Ryves-Webb; 2 Mandy Sims; 3 Bridget Fraser
Class four ewe lamb: 1 Mandy Sims
Class five group of three: 1 Mandy Sims; 2 James Wetherall
Class six wool on the hoof: 1 Bridget Fraser
Class seven young handler: 1 Perdi Piercy: 2 Sally Hems
Class nine fat lambs: 1 Sam Horner; 2 Mr & Mrs G R Fountaine; 3 Merrimoles
Champion sheep: Graham Ryves-Webb
Reserve Champion: Mandy Sims
Poultry
Best in show: Dr R D Allen
Reserve best in show: Roger Thomas
Best old English game: Shaun Matthews
Best old English game 2014 bred: Shaun Matthews
Best large fowl: Dr R D Allen
Best waterfowl: S & C Fuller
Best soft feather bantam: Jenny Campbell
Best true bantam: Roger Thomas
Best White Wyandotte: Dr R D Allen
Best eggs: Bob Hunter
Best junior entry: Harry Ogden
Best hard feather: Pedro Moreira

Waterfowl
Cayuga m/f: Paul Hayes
Indian Runner: 1 S Coates
Silver Appleyard m/f: 1 Karen Winslow
AOV Heavy m/f: 1 Paul Hayes, 2 Paul Hayes
Call Duck m: 1 Mr Ham; 2 Mr Ham; 3 Mr Ham
Call Duck f: 1 S & C Fuller; 2 Mr Ham; 3 Angie Dickinson

Large Fowl Soft Feather
Welsummer m/f: 1 A.G. Smith
AOV Light m/f: 1 J Owen; 2 Susan Hems
R I Red m/f: 1 Roger Thomas
Maran m/f: 1 Rachel Seymour; 2 S Coates; 3 Angie Dickinson
Orpington m/f: 1 Roger Thomas; 2 S & C Fuller; 3 J Wetherall
Sussex m/f: 1 S Coates; 2 Susan Hems
Cochin m/f: 1 Rachel Seymour
AOV Heavy m/f: 1 Dr R D Allen; 2 Stewart Mills; 3 Roger Thomas
AV Large 2014: 1 Dr R D Allen; 2 Dr R D Allen; 3 J Owen

Large Fowl Hard Feather
Oxford f: 1 Lindsey Hine
Asil m/f: 1 Pedro Moreira; 2 Pedro Moreira
Large Hard Feather 2014
Bred m/f: 1 Lindsey Hine
Large Fowl Rare Breeds
AV Large Soft Feather m/f: 1 Stewart Mills; 2 Stewart Mills
Large Rare Breeds 2014 Bred m/f: 1 Rachel Seymour; 2 Catrins Garden Poultry; 3 Rachel Seymour

Bantams Hard Feather
OEG Black/Blue m: 1 Dowden & Hine
OEG Furnace/Brassy Back m: 1 Dowden & Hine
OEG Black/Blue f: 1 Dowden & Hine
OEG AOC f: 1 Dowden & Hine
Indian Game m/f: 1 Dowden & Hine
AV Asian m/f: 1 Pedro Moreira; 2 Pedro Moreira; 3 Pedro Moreira
Bantam Hard Feather 2014 m/f: 1 Shaun Matthews; 2 Shaun Matthews; 3 Dowden & Hine

Bantams Soft Feather Light
Poland m/f: 1 Anne Robertson; 2 Anne Robertson
Hamburgh m/f: 1 J Owen
Minorca m/f: 1 A G Smith
Welsummer m/f: 1 Rachel Seymour
Silkie m/f: 1 Anne Robertson; 2 Anne Robertson
SF Light Bantam 2014 Bred m/f: 1 J Owen
Bantams Soft Feather Heavy
Light Sussex m/f: 1 Ken Leggett; 2 Ken Leggett; 3 Ken Leggett
AOC Sussex m/f: 1 Ken Leggett
Frizzle m/f: 1 Jenny Campbell; 2 Jenny Campbell; 3 Jenny Campbell
Orpington m/f: 1 Jane Freeman; 2 Jane Freeman; 3 Jane Freeman
Orloff m/f: 1 Nicola Hine
White/Black Wyandotte m/f: 1 Angie Dickinson
Gold/Silver Laced Wyandotte m/f: 1 R J Sear; 2 R J Sear; 3 R J Sear
Blue/Buff Laced Wyandotte m/f: 1 Ken Leggett
Partridge/Pencilled Wyandotte m/f: 1 Kerry Wilson; 2 Pedro Moreira
Wyandotte AOC m/f: 1 K Wilson; 2 K Wilson; 3 J Wetherall
Soft Feather Heavy 2014 Bred m/f: 1 Jenny Campbell

True Bantams
Pekin Black m/f: 1 Roger Thomas; 2 Roger Thomas
Pekin AOC m/f: 1 Roger Thomas; 2 Angie Dickinson; 3 Angie Dickinson
Dutch Gold m: 1 Lindsey Hine
Dutch Gold f: 1 Lindsey Hine
Dutch AOC m/f: 1 Linda Rupniak 2 Lindsey Hine
Sebright AC m: 1 James Wetherall
Sebright AC f: 1 J Wetherall; 2 Paul Hayes
Rosecomb m/f: 1 S & C Fuller
Serama m: 1 Linda Rupniak; 2 Linda Rupniak; 3 Linda Rupniak
Serama f: 1 Linda Rupniak; 2 Linda Rupniak; 3 Linda Rupniak
True Bantam 2014 bred m/f: 1 Lindsey Hine; 2 Nicola Hine; 3 Linda Rupniak

Rare Breed Bantams
Yokohama/Sumatra m: 1 Paul Hayes
AOV Soft Feather Rare m/f: 1 Jane Freeman; 2 Jane Freeman; 3 Stewart Mills
Rare Breed Bantam 2014 Bred m/f: 1 Jane Freeman; 2 Stewart Mills; 3 Jenny Campbell

Juvenile
AV Large Fowl m/f: 1 Lucy Britnell; 2 Max Annabel & Rowena Hems; 3 Max Barklem
AV SF Bantam m/f: 1 Sophie & Lottie Baker; 2 Sophie & Lottie Baker
AV True Bantam m/f: 1 Harry Ogden; 2 Harry Ogden

Eggs
Six large or Bantam: 1 Bob Hunter; 2 S & C Fuller; 3 Marion Bowden
Three dark brown large: 1 Bob Hunter; 2 Angie Dickinson; 3 Catrins Garden Poultry
Three AOC large: 1 Rachel Seymour; 2 Karen Winslow; 3 Catrins Garden Poultry
Two distinct colours large: 1 Susan Hems; 2 Rachel Seymour; 3 Bob Hunter
Single large egg: 1 Jean Davis; 2 Bob Hunter; 3 Karen Winslow
Three AOC Bantam: 1 Catrins Garden Poultry; 2 Sophie & Lottie Baker; 3 Jean Davis
Two distinct colour Bantam: 1 Rachel Seymour
Single Bantam egg: 1 Roger Thomas; 2 Rachel Seymour; 3 Jean Davis
Three Waterfowl: 1 Jean Davis; 2 Roger Thomas; 3 Karen Winslow
Single Waterfowl: 1 Roger Thomas; 2 Roger Thomas; 3 Karen Winslow
Large contents: 1 Jean Davis; 2 Alison Robertson; 3 Roger Thomas

Bantam Contents
1 Catrins Garden Poultry 2 Rachel Seymour; 3 Jean Davis
Waterfowl contents: 1 Karen Winslow; 2 Roger Thomas
Decorated egg (under 16): 1 Isabell Edgell; 2 James Edgell; 3 Charles Edgell
Heavy horses
Gelding three years or older: 1 Gilbert, Warren Blane; 2 Fifield Joss (winner of the Bradenstoke Samson Memorial Shield), Graham Kingdon; 3 Craikhowe Hall Johnboy, A, L & C Thompson; 4 Gateridge Earl (winner of the Boris Johnson Challenge Cup), A, L & C Thompson; 5 Turnip van der Schaakhoeve, Bart Schouwenaars-Harms; 6 Westwinds Dyfed, Mark Ryan; 7 Major, Jane Wordsworth; 8 Rodeo, Jane Wordsworth
Suffolk Punches geldings and mares: 1 Ridgeway Alice (winner of the John Herridge Memorial Cup), Dr C Collier & Mr A Brewis; 2 Hannah Rose, Waldburg Shires/Grundon; 3 Chalkhouse Daisy, S G Hall; 4 Gateridge Earl, A, L & C Thompson; 5 Craikhowe Hall Johnboy, A, L & C Thompson; 6 Rosamina, Waldburg Shires/Grundon
Mare three years or over: 1 Overbrook April Dawn, ME & DE Wilson; 2 West Winds Pollyanna, M & R Messer; 3 Ridgeway Alice, Dr C Collier & Mr A Brewis; 4 Chalkhouse Daisy, S Hall; 5 Tyna, Jane Wordsworth; 6 Rebecca, Jane Wordsworth
Foals born after January 1, 2014: 1 West Winds Isabella (winner of the Heavy Horse Best Mare and Foal Cup), M & R Messer
Mare or gelding one to two years old after January 1, 2014: 1 West Winds Poppy, M & R Messer

In hand championship:
1 Overbrook April Dawn (winner of the Syrett Challenge Trophy and the Barbara Hamilton Challenge Rose Bowl), ME & DE Wilson; 2 West Winds Poppy, M & R Messer; 3 Gilbert, Warren Blane
Young handler lead rein (10 to 18 years on show day): 1 Ridgeway Alice, Dr C Collier & Mr A Brewis. Handler Clare Hutchinson, 14, won the Morrish and Stafford Challenge Cup; 2 Craikhowe Hall Johnboy, A, L & C Thompson. Handler is Lewis, 11
Harness class: 1 Craikhowe Hall Johnboy A, L & C Thompson; 2 Sherbourne Lady Jessica, C J Wilson; 3 Fifield Joss, Graham Kingdon; 4 Sherbourne Lady Dainty, C J Wilson; 5 Hannah Rose, Waldburg Shires/Grundon
Turnout — single horse or pairs, trade: 1 Major and Rodeo, Jane Wordsworth; 2 Hannah Rose, Waldburg Shires/Grundon; 3 Ridgeway Alice, Dr C Collier & Mr A Brewis
Turnout — single horse or pair, agricultural: 1 Craikhowe Hall Johnboy (winner of the Ian Victor Smith Memorial Trophy), A, L & C Thompson; 2 Gilbert, Warren Blane

PRODUCE
Top Tray: 1 J McCartney; 2 M Hedges; 3 J Pragnell
Onions small: 1 J McCartney; 2 J Pragnell; 3 P McIntyre
Onions large: 1 J McCartney; 2 P McIntyre; 3 M Sayer
Shallotts: 1 J McCartney; 2 M Hedges; 3 F William
Combination onions: 1 J McCartney; 2 P McIntyre; 3 M Hedges
Leeks: 1 J McCartney; 2 P McIntyre; 3 E Beesley
Runner beans: 1 J McCartney; 2 D S Lloyd; 3 F William
Carrots, short: 1 J McCartney; 2 P McIntyre; 3 M Hedges
Carrots, long: 1 J McCartney
Beetroot: 1 J McCartney; 2 D S Lloyd; 3 F Williams
Potatoes white: 1 J McCartney; 2 P McIntyre; 3 M Hedges
Potatoes coloured: 1 J McCartney; 2 P McIntyre; 3 F William
Courgettes: 1 T Day; 2 M Hedges; 3 F William
Pair of marrows: 1 F William; 2 N Hine; 3 S Jefferies
One courgette, one marrow: 1 M Hedges; 2 K Lowe; 3 S Jefferies
Pumpkin: 1 S Jefferies; 2 M Sayer; 3 C Ely
Longest runner bean: 1 F Williams
Tomatoes: 1 J McCartney; 2 S Jefferies; 3 D S Lloyd
Two tomatoes, two cherry: 1 J McCartney; 2 M Hedges; 3 D S Lloyd
Cherry tomatoes: 1 J Pragnell; 2 M Hedges; 3 G Capron
Truss of cherry tomatoes: 1 J McCarney; 2 P McIntyre; 3 J Pragnell
Herbs: 1 G Capron; 2 J Smith; 3 K Rowton-Lee
Pot-grown herbs: 1 C Gardiner
Growing salad: 1 N Guile
Dessert apples: 1 M Hedges, 2 A Staines, 3 F Mathews
Cooking apples: 1 M Sayer; 2 D Johnstone; 3 S P Baker
Pears: 1 F Williams; 2 S Jefferies
Raspberries: 1 J Pearson; 2 C Bristow; 3 S Joubert
Stone fruit: 1 K Lowe
Collection of fruit: 1 J Baker
Any other fruit: 1 S Joubert
Grapes: 1 F William; 2 P McIntyre; 3 N Hine
Largest pumpkin: 1 T Saint; 2 S Jefferies
Longest marrow: 1 C Lambourne; 2 T Saint; 3 S Jefferies
Heaviest cabbage: 1 C Lambourne; 2 T Saint
Heaviest tomato: 1 T Saint 2; N Baker
Longest runner bean: 1 C Bevan; 2 K Lowe
Garden flowers: 1 G Capron; 2 J Smith
Mixed dahlias: 1 J Pearson; 2 G Capron
Roses: 1 D Guile; 2 M Anderson
Mixed floribunda: 1 D Guile: 2 M Anderson
Five mixed roses: 1 M Anderson
Three HT roses: 1 D Guile; 2 M Anderson
One specimen rose: 1 M Anderson; 2 D Guile; 3 D Guile
Scented rose: 1 L McTeague; 2 M Anderson
Combination dahlias: 1 M Hedges; 2 D Smith; 3 J McCartney
One giant dahlia: 1 J McCartney; 2 M Hedges
Three med dec dahlias: 1 D S Lloyd; 2 C Bristow; 3 J McCartney
Three cactus dahlias: 1 J McCartney; 2 D S Lloyd; 3 D Smith
Three pom pom dahlias: 1 M Hedges; 2 J McCartney; 3 G Capron
One specimen dahlia: 1 M Hedges; 2 D Smith; 3 D S Lloyd
One spray chrysanthemum: 1 S Jefferies 2 S Jefferies 3 S Jefferies
One chrysanthemum bloom: 1 S Jefferies
Top Vase: 1 G Capron; 2 S Hedges; 3 J Pearson
House plant: 1 J Pearson; 2 N Guile; 3 Niqui Little
Button hole/corsage: 1 S Hedges; 2 M Bennett
Hand-tied bouquet: 1 M Bennet; 2 S Hedges
Country kitchen: 1 S Hedges; 2 M Bennet; 3 J Grimmond
Boxing clever: 1 M Bennet; 2 S Hedges
Pickled onions: 1 S Jefferies; 2 U Dawes; 3 D S Lloyd
Tomato chutney: 1 H Fisher; 2 K Floyd; 3 J Pearson
Lemon curd: 1 D Guile; 2 T Day; 3 S Griggs
Raspberry jam: 1 M Knight; 2 M Bennett; 3 S Beazley
Jam: 1 C Dix; 2 K Lowe; 3 G Pragnell
Fruit jelly: 1 C Dix; 2 J Pearson; 3 S Joubertv
Orange marmalade: 1 A Warren; 2 J Pearson; 3 T Leech
Coffee and walnut: 1 S Griggs; 2 U Dawes 3 C Bristow
Sausage rolls: 1 J Pearson; 2 N Woodhouse; 3 S Guile
Raspberry bakewell: 1 S Birkett; 2 E Beesley; 3 D Johnstone
Victoria sandwich: 1 M Miles; 2 H Guile; 3 S Ratcliff
Gingerbread: 1 N Woodhouse; 2 T Day; 3 D Johnstone
Cook of the year, ladies: M Knight
Cook of the year, men: D Johnstone
Painting, any subject: 1 J Roger; 2 S Medway: 3 C Gardiner
Landscape painting: 1 J Fraser; 2 C Gardiner; 3 M Vickers
Black and white drawing: 1 C Gardiner; 2 C Sears; 3 J Rogers
Animal portrait: 1 J Fraser; 2 C Gardiner; 3 M Vickers
Wooden bird box: 1 P Elderfield; 2 N Woodhouse
Christmas decoration: 1 J Elderfield; 2 S Guile; 3 J France
Pin cushion: 1 C Gardiner; 2 N Hine; 3 K Bailey
Something material: 1 C Bristow; 2 J France
Chunky scarf or snood: 1 A Warren; 2 K Chamberlain; 3 N Hine
Crochet/knitting: 1 J Richardson; 2 J Richardson; 3 C Bristow
Canvas work: 1 L McTeague; 2 C Gardiner
Embroidery: 1 C Gardiner; 2 C Bristow
Decorated shoe: 1 C Gardiner; 2 M Oxford
Herb decorated pot: 1 C Gardiner
Bird’s eye view: 1 R Dodd; 2 M Bennett; 3 N Woodhouse
Wildlife: 1 J Stevenson; 2 K Bailey; 3 A Hawes

Tree or trees: 1 J Stevenson; 2 M Bennett; 3 M Vickers
Best friends: 1 A Hawes; 2 J Stevenson; 3 E Day
Colour photo, any subject: 1 R Dodd; 2 N Baker; 3 M Vickers
Black and white photo, any subject: 1 A Hawes, 2 A Hawes; 3 M Vickers
Water: 1 A Hawes; 2 R Dodd; 3 N Baker
Painting: 1 E Beazley

Model: 1 J Scudamore
Aluminium foil sculpture: 1 K Beazley; 2 L Allen; 3 C Allen
Colouring competition: 1 C Allen; 2 W Sadler; 3 A Griggs
Mask: 1 H Dring; 2 H Anderson
Painting: 1 C Ely, 2 H Dring
Gingerbread people: N/A
Pot grown herb: 1 H Dring
Cake: 1 B Spratley; 2 S Spratley; 3 R Tong
Poem: 1 A Dring; 2 M Rees; 3 L Rowton-Lee
Photo, any subject: 1 L Rowton-Lee; 2 M Rees; 3 B Spratley
Caple Young Challenge: 1 S Guile; 2 Pathways; 3 Cottage Upholstery
Special needs under eight: 1 L Goodall; 2 R Gardiner; 3 N Dollar
Special needs eight to 12 years: 1 S Johns; 2 L Dix; 3 J Sloan
Special needs, adults: 1 A Simmons; 2 J Oxlade; 3 K Peel

CUPS
Dahlia Challenge Cup: J McCartney
Get Furnished Challenge: J McCartney
Longest runner bean: F William
Largest pumpkin: T Saint
Longest Marrow: C Lambourne
Top Vase: G Capron
Caple Young: Sophie Guile
Hayley Guile Cup: C Gardiner
Charles Parker Cup: Donna Guile
Cook of the Year: M Knight
Sabrina: A Hawes
Top Tray: J McCartney
Hailey Compton Cup: S Jefferies
Cottage Upholstery Cup: J McCartney
Chloe Memorial Cup: D Johnstone
Tom Ownsworth Cup: J McCartney
Dolby Challenge: S Hedges
Valentine Challenge: G Capron
David Vine under seven years: J Scudamore
David Vine eight to 12 years: H Dring
Ancient Order Forresters: B Spratley

HORSE RESULTS
Class 201 The Tattersalls & ROR Thoroughbred Show Series (qualifier): 1 Russian Lad, F Elms, F Elms; 2 Just Blue, W Stroud, A Rimmell; 3 Where’s My Baby, A Quinlan, A Quinlan
Class 202 - Accumulator with joker: 1 Little Pleasure, J & L Renwick, L Renwick; 2 Valentino, D Cooley, P Crago; 3 Wilandri E, J Eames, A Birchmore-Eames
Class 203 Henley Show area trial: 1 Billy Mexico, Billy Stud, W Funnell; 2 Heliodor Hybris, C Bates, L Renwick: 3 Roller Coaster III, M Renwick, L Renwick
Class 204 Light trade turnout (owner and driver): 1 Baldwins John Boy, Smith Brothers, P Smith; 2 Marylind Lady Jane, J Edwards, J Edwards; 3 Marlow Black Jack, J H White, J H White
Class 205 Mercers Local Jumping: 1 Crindle Miss Sunshine, S Trip, I Allen; 2 Ice Gold, K Russell, L Parry-Williamson; 3 Golden Forever, C Jackson-Bell, G Cannon
Class 206 Tri-zone Airlite Discovery (first round): 1 Duval F, K Fisher, J Fisher; 2 TGS Latino, J Whinnett, A Measor; 3 Arendo, T Mitchell, A Measor
Class 207 equestrian clearance.com Senior Newcomers: 1 Booming Blue Z, J Eames, L Birchmore; 2 Ballinasillogue Boy, A Austin, A Austin; 3 Ninja Sue, T Priest, T Priest
Class 208 1.15m open: 1 Unna Bella Urania, S Gill, S Gill; 2 Casti Aneira, A Burchmore-Eames, A Burchmore-Eames; 3 Galano Ter Klomp, A Smallman, A Smallman
Class 209 Grade C & Horse & Hound foxhunter (first round): 1 Sweet Cinnamon, Oakingham Stud, R McCrae; 2 Zorba IV, L Diamond, A Burchmore-Eames; 3 Adonis V and S Barker, S Barker
Class 210 1.3m open: 1 Andreas, C Souness, A Thompson; 2 Calyprius, L Strutt, P Crago; 3 Benvolio, K James, R Willis
Class 211A equifest M&M lead rein (owners and riders): 1 Brensham Orseno, P Frampton, O Frampton-Jensen; 2 Burnsid Lara, C Stream, G Semoella; 3 Moortown Honey, P Frampton, P Frampton-Jensen
Class 211B Equifest show pony qualifier: 1 Sianwood Anthem, V Matthews, A Matthews
Class 212A Equifest M&M (small breeds) in-hand (owners and handlers): 1 Blacknest Prince Hal, H Cannings, H Cannings; 2 Staines Mallard, B Grange, N Lawrence; 3 Dyfed Chance It, J Smith, J Smith
Class 212B Equifest M&M (large breeds) in-hand: 1 Glebedale Johnny Depp, L Barsoum, L Barsoum; 2 Millersford Arvin, J Livy, J Clements; 3 Rainhill Owen, Mr/Mrs A Booth, A Booth
Henley Show in-hand champion: Glebedale Johnny Depp; Reserve in-hand: Millersford Arvin
Class 213A Equifest M&M (small breeds) ridden (owner and rider): 1 Blacknest Prince Hal, H Cannings, N Arnold; 2 Dryfe Apache Sundancer, C Barlow, L Barlow
Class 212B Equifest M&M (large breeds) ridden: 1 Nanty Maneth Brenin Aur, R Richardson, R Richardson 2 Pondhead Sea Breeze, J Lynch, A Lynch; 3 The Phantom, M Hughes, M Hughes
Henley Show ridden champion: Blacknest Prince Hal; Reserve ridden: Nanty Maneth Brenin Aur
Class 214 Foreign breeds: 1 Maryss Nagual, S Mansell, S Thurman-Baker; 2 Astro, K Strachan, A Brabham; 3 Cavastera, A Whelan, A Whelan
Class 216 Equifest/BSPA Piebald/Skewbald in-hand (owner and handler): 1 Hermits Drifter, E Newman, B Connell; 2 Blenheim Honeybee, J B Evans, J B Evans; 3 Hubble Bubble, M Goodchild, C Goodchild
Class 217 Equifest/BSPA Piebald/Skewbald ridden (owner and rider): 1 King’s Will, G Hickford, N Hickford; 2 Lemon’s Dazzler, K Hitchcox, L Lacey; 3 Modesty Blaze, A Joy, A Joy
Class 218 open veteran in-hand (owner and handler): 1 Lionheart, S Edmunds, R Edmunds; 2 Looks Like Trouble, S Brady, S Brady; 3 Dumbledore, S Ward, F Rolston
Best horse 20 years and over: Lionheart
Best pony 20 years and over: Looks Like Trouble
Class 219 open veteran ridden: 1 Dumbledore, S Ward, J Rolston; 2 Neo, A Potter, A Potter; 3 Malibu Beach, T Quesnel, L Quesnel
Best horse 20 years and over: Malibu Beach
Best pony 20 years and over: Dumbledore
Henley Show veteran champion: Lionheart
Reserve veteran: Dumbledore
Class 220 Equifest open ridden hunter: 1 Pride & Prejudice IV, J Vowles, J Vowles; 2 Liath Cool Diamond, K Fallan, L Brown; 3 Hillowan Harvest Time, Y James, S Worker
Kimblewick Hunt prize: Pride & Prejudice IV
Class 221 Novice Working Hunter: 1 Ballycullen Eclipse, S Wastie, H Hickman; 2 Malibu Beach, T Quesnel, L Quesnel; 3 Inka, J Johnston, J Johnston
Kimblewick Hunt Prize: Malibu Beach
Best under 158cm: Ballycullen Eclipse
Class 222 Equifest open working hunter: 1 Hillowan Harvest Time, Y James, S Worke; 2 Carlo Fandango, K Brown, K Brown; 3 Charisma, L Shortt, L Shortt
Henley Show Champion Hunter: Pride & Prejudice IV
Reserve champion: Liath Cool Diamond
Class 223A Style and performance: 1 Courtland J P Benjamin, N Jewson, K Jewson; 2 Fidra Eagles Law, N Quesnel, E Bollon; 3 TicTac, J Burrough-Haq, J Burrough-Haq
Class 223B Style and performance: 1 Red Skye, A Nuttgens, K Cope; 2 Fidra Eagles Law, N Quesnel, E Bollon; 3 William, E Hearn, E Hearn
Class 223C Style and performance: 1 Lisnadrisha Tic Tac, A White, A White; 2 Sportsfield Dusty, J Johnston, K Webb; 3 Ice Gold, K Russell, L Parry-Williams
Class 224 working hunter pony: 1 Mystery Blue, E Newman, P Connell; 2 Bridgeview Lad, J Webster, C Webster; 3 Clayhill Sam, S Hickson, H Hickson
Class 225 the British Show Pony Society open working hunter pony (mixed height): 1 Ballycullen Eclipse, S Wastie, H Hickman; 2 Roscommon, J DeBiase, J DeBiase; 3 Lisnadrisha Tic Tac, A White, A White Class 226 Pony Club pony: 1 The Phantom, M Hughes, M Hughes; 2 Humbug, E Newman, B Connell; 3 Roscommon, J DeBiase, J DeBiase
Best turned out: Mystery Blue
Class 227 Pony Club/Riding Club horse: 1 Valentino, V Whalley, V Whalley; 2 Irish Nut, L McTeague, L McTeague; 3 Rocket Lad, L Hughes, L Hughes
Best turned out: Valentino

DOGS
Pedigree: Best in show: Leanne Choules with Lyla the Alaskan Malamute
Reserve best in show: Le Veme Hale with Disney the Miniature Schnauzer
Best puppy: Simon Gentilli with Poppy the Cocker Spaniel
Best veteran: Sally Hughes with Heidi the Shetland Sheepdog
Novelty: Best in show: Annette French with Hoshi the Shiba Inu
Reserve best in show: David Johnstone with Lottie the Goldendoodle
Best puppy: Jilly Holland with Smudge the Cockapoo

TRACTORS
Class one — Ferguson tractors: 1 Gary Anderson, Ferguson TEF20; 2 Gary Anderson, Ferguson TED20; 3 Shane Parnell, Ferguson TEF20
Class two — best presented tractor, any make: 1 Christopher Foulds, Ford County 754; 2 Phil Dyer, Fordson N Land Utilty; 3 Mick Searl, David Brown 25D

CLASSIC CARS
Class A: 1 Bob Partridge, 1925 Austin Windsor Saloon; 2 Roger Gates, 1919 Vauxhall 30/98 E Type Velox Body; 3 Roger Cope, 1925 Bull Nose Oxford Tourer
Class B: 1 Richard Heaton, 1937 Singer Super Nine; 2 Vic Hodge, 1931 Austin Seven Box Saloon With Nipper; 3 Michael Gardner, 1933 Singer Nine Sports Tourer MG2207
Class C: 1 Ian Smith, 1954 Triumph T2; 2 Paul Rathbone, 1957 Magnette; 3 RC Halsall, 1947 Morgan Series 1 4/4 Drop Head Coupe
Class D: 1 M Oxberry, 1965 Lancia Flaminia GT; 2 M Bull, 1973 Triumph TR6; 3 John Woodhouse, 1966 Lotus Elan S3 FHC
The David Westcott Cup for best in show: Mike Sarjeant, 1971 MG MGB Roadster
The Jamie Corrie Cup for best unrestored car in show: Alec Hafele, 1985 Ford Capri 2.8I Special

More News:

Latest video from

Musical launch for Poppy Appeal
 

POLL: Have your say