Saturday, 18 November 2017

Weather can’t spoil 54th spring show

POOR weather didn’t prevent Chiltern Edge Horticultural Society’s 54th spring show from going ahead.

POOR weather didn’t prevent Chiltern Edge Horticultural Society’s 54th spring show from going ahead.

About 400 people attended the show at Chiltern Edge School in Sonning Common.

Honorary show secretary Mike Wheeler said: “There seemed to be fewer people than normal but people still braved the weather to come out.”

A number of the flower classes had fewer entries than normal due to the poor spring weather but there was an increase in entries to the photography competition.

David Smith won three cups, including the Avern Trophy for best exhibit of daffodil/narcissus.

A new cup was introduced in honour of former society chairman Kenneth Crush, who died earlier this year.

Mr Wheeler said: “Ken was a key figure and did a lot for the club over the years.”

The results were as follows:

Avern Trophy — best exhibit of daffodil/narcissus: David Smith

Grove Cup — most points for daffodils/narcissus/tulips: David Smith

Frank Pritchard Cup — most points in pot plant class: Ann Holt

Certificate of merit for floral art — most points in floral art: Ilse Eve

The Village Cup — most outstanding exhibit in the show for flower/fruit/vegetables only: David Smith

Geoff Mitton Cup for front garden: Alan and Janice Davis, of Sedgefield Close, Sonning Common

Children over seven — 1, Esme Crook; 2, Hannah Wheeler.

Flowers

Class 1: 1, David Smith, 2, Mike Wheeler, 3, Lynne Crocker

Class 2: 1, Maureen Stevens, 2, Margaret Crush, 3, Mike Wheeler

Class 3: 1, David Smith, 2, Pete Mason, 3, Bernard Winnington

Class 4: 1, David Smith, 2, Janet Evans

Class 5: 1, Bernard Winnington

Class 6: 1, David Brewer, 2, Pete Mason, 3, Janet Evans

Class 7: 1, David Smith

Class 8: 1, Margaret Crush, 2, Janet Evans

Class 13: 1, Pete Mason

Class 14: 1, Pete Mason, 2, David Brewer, 3, Yolande Beadle

Class 17: 1, Yolande Beadle, 2, Janet Evans, 3, Claire Crooke

Class 18: 1, Ann Holt, 2, Maureen Stevens, 3, Margaret Crush

Class 19: 1, Lynne Crocker, 2, Ann Holt, 3, Julia Perry

Class 20: 1, Lynne Crocker, 2, Ann Holt, 3, Margaret Crush.

Floral art

Class 21: 1, Sue Hedges, 2, Ilse Eve, 3, Maureen Stevens

Class 22: 1, Ilse Eve, 3= Michael Wheeler and Maureen Stevens

Class 23: 1, Jean Mason, 2, Ilse Eve, 3, Maureen Stevens.

Fruit & Vegetables

Class 24: 1, Margaret Crush

Class 25: 1, Martin Hedges.

Domestic

Class 30: 1, Jo O’Reilly, 2, Maureen Stevens, 3, Ian Burgess

Class 31: 1, Lynne Crocker, 2, David Brewer, 3, Julia Perry

Class 32: 1, Betty Peet, 2, Jean Mason, 3, David Brewer

Class 33: 1, Jean Mason, 2, Yolande Beadle, 3, Lynne Crocker

Class 34: 1, Jean Mason

Class 35: 1, Pauline Burling, 2, Margaret Crush

Class 36: 1, David Anderson

Class 37: 1, Betty Peet, 2, Jean Mason, 3, Sue Hedges

Class 38: 1, Jean Mason, 2, Pauline Burling, 3, Diane Gordon

Class 39: 1, Jean Mason, 2, Pauline Burling, 3, Betty Peet

Class 40: 1, Sue Hedges, 2, Julia Perry and Jean Mason.

Handicraft

Class 41: 1, Sue Hedges

Class 42: 1, Jo O’Reilly, 2, Sue Hedges, 3, Joan Bree

Class 43: 1, Sylvia Newnham

Class 44: 1, Judy Pitson, 2, Barry Gibbons.

Children

Class 50: 1, Hannah Wheeler

Class 51: 1, Esme Crook

Class 52: 1, Esme Crook.

Photography

Class 60: 1, Ros Norman, 2, Bob Newnham, 3, Frank Phillips

Class 61: 1, Frank Phillips, 2, Sara Batting, 3, Colin Mather

Class 62: 1, Rod Norman, 2, Bob Newnham, 3, Colin Mather

Class 63: 1, Colin Mather, 2, Bob Newnham, 3, Rod Norman

Class 64: 1, Sara Batting, 2, Colin Mather, 3, Bob Newnham.

More News:

Latest video from

Musical launch for Poppy Appeal
 

POLL: Have your say