Friday, 20 October 2017

Town and Visitors Regatta results

OPEN EVENTS

OPEN EVENTS

Intermediate 3 singles: Samuel Barnes (Upper Thames) beat Oliver Whitfield (Star and Arrow Club) by one-and-a-quarter lengths in 3 minutes, 32 seconds.

Intermediate 1 singles: Guy Pooley (Crabtree BC) beat Max Hearnden (Wallingford RC) by two lengths, 3.24.

Junior 14 doubles: Henley RC beat Stratford-upon-Avon BC easily, 3.34.

Junior 15 doubles: City of Bristol RC beat Tideway Scullers’ School by half-a-length, 3.12.



Intermediate 3 fours: Wallingford RC beat City of Oxford RC by two lengths, 3.19.

Junior 16 doubles: Star and Arrow Club/Reading RC beat Hereford RC easily, 3.29.

Elite pairs: Upper Thames RC beat Upper Thames RC by one length, 3.19.

Intermediate 1 coxless fours: University of the West of England beat Royal Air Force RC by four lengths, 3.10.

Intermediate 2 eights: Maidenhead RC beat Nonesuch BC by two-and-a-half lengths, 2.46.

Intermediate 1 quads: Quintin BC beat Stratford-upon-Avon BC by one length, 3.02.

Junior doubles: Wallingford RC beat Star and Arrow Club by two lengths, 3.22.

Junior 14 singles: Grant Taylor (Henley RC) beat Joseph Hodson (Stratford-upon-Avon BC), easily, 4.02.

Junior 15 singles: Henry Fletcher (City of Bristol RC) beat George Fraser (Hereford RC) easily, 3.51.

Junior 16 singles: Bruce Turnell (Henley RC) beat Daniel Somerville (Maidenhead RC) by one-and-a-half lengths, 3.42.

Novice singles: Oliver Chapman (Vesta RC) beat George Verdon (Thames RC) by one-and-a-half lengths, 3.37.

Intermediate 2 singles: Oliver Hayward (Newport RC) beat Arun Jackson (Barn Elms RC) by one-third of a length, 3.33.

Senior singles: Steven Byford (Birmingham RC) beat Sam Diserens (Putney Town RC) easily, no time taken.

Novice fours: Royal Air Force RC beat Twickenham RC by two-and-a-half lengths, no time taken.

Intermediate 1 doubles: Warwick BC beat Thames RC by five lengths, 3.31.

Intermediate 2 fours: Twickenham RC beat Bristol Ariel RC by three lengths, 3.09.

Intermediate 3 eights: Green Tampleton BC beat Vesta RC by two-and-a-half lengths, 3.00.



WOMEN’S EVENTS

Intermediate 1 singles: Imogen North (Stratford-upon-Avon BC) beat Sally Pollok-Morris (Upper Thames RC) by one-and-a-half lengths, 3.49.

Intermediate 3 singles: Natalie Marti (Maidenhead RC) beat Jenny Tran by one length, 3.57.

Junior 14 doubles: Abingdon RC beat Wallingford RC by four lengths, 3.54.

Junior 15 doubles: Upper Thames RC beat Henley RC by three lengths, 3.51.

Junior 16 doubles: Stratford-upon-Avon BC sculled over.

Novice eights: Linacre BC beat Putney Town RC by one-and-a-half lengths, 3.40.

Senior doubles: Wallingford RC beat Royal Air Force RC easily, 3.41.

Intermediate 2 eights: Linacre BC/Wolfson and Lincoln Colls, Oxford beat Nonesuch BC by one-and-a-half lengths, 3.24.

Intermediate 1 quads: Wallingford RC beat Mortlake, Anglian and Alpha BC by one-third of a length, 3.17.

Elite coxless fours: Henley RC beat Fulham Reach RC by three lengths, 3.24.

Intermediate 3 fours: Falcon RC beat Vesta RC by one-and-a-quarter lengths, 3.52.

Intermediate 1 pairs: Warwick BC beat Royal Air Force RC by three lengths, 3.51.

Junior 14 singles: Emily Vater (Exeter RC) beat Hannah Wilkinson (Wallingford RC) by two-and-three-quarter lengths, 4.24.

Novice singles: Teuntje Tijssen (Nonesuch BC) beat Josephine Bowman (City of Oxford RC) easily, 4.00.

Intermediate 2 singles: Mary Merritt-Smith (Maidenhead RC) beat Jenny Tran (Oxford University LWBC) by one-and-one-third of a length, 3.57.

Intermediate 1 doubles: Upper Thames RC beat Wallingford RC by one-and-three-quarter lengths, 3.36.

Novice fours: Wolfson College, Oxford beat Oxford Academicals RC by five lengths, 3.45.

Intermediate 2 quads: Mortlake, Anglian and Alpha BC beat Fulham Reach RC by two-and-a-half lengths, 3.25.

Intermediate 2 fours: Warwick BC beat HSBC RC by three lengths, 3.43.



MASTERS’ EVENTS

Women’s B doubles: Milton Keynes RC beat Maidenhead RC easily, 3.44.

Women’s EF doubles: Mortlake, Anglian and Alpha BC beat Barnes Bridge Ladies RC by one length, 4.14.

Women’s D doubles: Wallingford RC beat Eton Excelsior RC by two-thirds of a length, 3.48.

Women’s BC doubles: Abingdon RC beat Oxford Academicals RC by four lengths, 3.26.

Open FG doubles: Wallingford RC beat Abingdon RC easily, 3.51.

Open DE doubles: Mortlake, Anglian and Alpha BC beat Lymington ARC by two-and-a-half lengths, 3.38.

Open BC coxless fours: Eton Excelsior RC beat Oxford Academicals RC by three-quarters of a length, 3.29.

Women’s BC quads: Eton Excelsior RC beat Wallingord RC by one-and-a-half lengths, 3.26.

Open G coxless fours: Upper Thames RC beat Abingdon RC easily, 3.29.



MIXED EVENTS

Senior fours: Upper Thames RC beat Putney Town RC by four lengths, 3.22.

Intermediate 3 fours: HSBC/Vesta RC beat Hillingdon RC easily, 3.36.

Senior doubles: Upper Thames RC/Leander Club beat Stratford-upon-Avon BC by three lengths, 3.19.

Intermediate 3 doubles: Wallingford RC beat Blue Star Club/Vesta RC by three feet, 2.19.



ALUMNI EVENTS

Men’s eights: Blue Star Club beat University of the West of England by two lengths, 2.41.



PRIMARY EVENTS

Mixed quads: Henley RC beat Henley RC by two-and-a-half lengths, 4.11.



More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: WW2 battles relived at Mapledurham
 

POLL: Have your say