Monday, 18 December 2017

Henley Rowing Club strike gold at Dorney

HENLEY Rowing Club picked up four golds and two silvers in national and regional competitions in the past week.

HENLEY Rowing Club picked up four golds and two silvers in national and regional competitions in the past week.

The J15 quad of twins Maddie and Hattie Orr, Lauren Edwards and Ellie Thompson, coxed by Emma Lister, secured a gold in the National Junior Oarsport 4km Head at Dorney. They beat 51 other crews. The J16 quad of Alice Cook, Ciara Buckley, Ellie Pratt and Alexis Perkins came 11th in their race.

Meanwhile, the WJ14 octopule of Hannah Gutteridge, Anna Roe, Lily Stimpson, Georgia Edwards, Maisie Turner, Katy Claridge, Katie Beale, Iona McNab and Ella Morgan as cox, in a field of 25 crews, secured a bronze medal, finishing three seconds behind the winners from Ross.

The J14 of Xiuchen Xu Sim Sandhu, Tom Frost, Charlie Rollet, Manus and Jack Bond as cox also won a bronze medal, rowing against 35 other crews.

In other results the J17 4x- came sixth, the WJ16 4x- 11th and J15 4x+ sixth

Two days later, the J15 and J16 girls travelled to Gloucester where they braved the snow to win the J15 quad with Lister rowing in place of M Orr and had the third fastest course time, beaten only by two senior men’s crews.

Edwards and H Orr later went on to win the J15 Double, with Lister and Thompson coming second and Cook and Pratt winning the J16 long course of 4km.

Last weekend, the girls were back at Dorney battling against sleet and gales to try and secure a place at the inter regional competition in Nottingham in April.

The J15 quad of the Orrs, Edwards and Thompson were victorious, finishing more than a minute faster of their nearest rivals.

The J16 coxless quad missed out on representing their region this year.

lA Henley Rowing Club and Oxford Brookes University Boat Club composite crew finished 32nd out of 300 crews at the 73rd women’s head of the river race that took place from Chiswick to Putney.

The composite crew, that included Henley Rowing Club’s Pippa Birch, Genevieve Bailhache, Bethan Thomas, Joanna Unsworth, Steph Cooke and Maddy Wynn Jones completed the course in 19 minutes 45.6 seconds.

More News:

Latest video from

Youngsters dazzle at music competition
 

POLL: Have your say