Saturday, 21 October 2017

Former Olympians among medals at Henley masters

UPPER THAMES, Henley and Leander athletes were all involved in winning silverware at last weekend’s 20th Henley Masters Regatta.

UPPER THAMES, Henley and Leander athletes were all involved in winning silverware at last weekend’s 20th Henley Masters Regatta.

The regatta, held last Friday and Saturday, was competed for in sweltering conditions with temperatures topping 30e_SDgrC.

In all 360 crews representing 115 clubs from nine countries competed every four minutes over the 1,000 metre course from Temple Island to the finish at host club Upper Thames RC.

Competitors as young as 27 years and those in their late seventies competed on Saturday in 51 finals in seven boat classes from eights to single sculls.

Hosts Upper Thames took the honours in two of the eight finals they contested beating scullers from Dart Totnes RC on both occasions.

David Hope won the E single sculls for 55 to 59 year olds, by four-and-a-half lengths while Timothy Davies took the honours in the G singles sculls for 65 to 69 year olds by half a length.

Mike Jennings and Rob Wilson triumphed for Henley Rowing Club in the C pairs final, beating a crew from Upper Thames by one length.

Henley’s Tim Lincoln, 72, was in the Minerva Bath composite that rowed over in the final of the H coxless fours.

Ian Giuliani and Hugh Whitfield won two rounds of the G double sculls for Henley but lost to a Wallingford/Quintin double in the final.

Leander’s Tom Solesbury and GB oarsman James Orme triumphed in the men’s A pairs, for 27 to 35-year-olds. The pair represented Crabtree BC who beat Oporto University, Portugal, by two-and-a-half lengths.

Solesbury, who represented GB in the 2012 London Olympics coming fifth in quadruple sculls, was also in the losing Crabtree eight that lost to Rob Roy BC in the B final for 36 to 43 year-olds by three-quarters of a length.

Shiplake Vikings’ Bruce Gascoigne narrowly lost in a heat of the D1 single sculls to Birtwistle of Minerva Bath before a quad raced in the E category but were out-gunned by Ardingly RC. Elsewhere Crabtree’s Guy Pooley progressed through two rounds to win the C single sculls, for 43 to 49 year olds, against Rasche of Auriol Kensington by two lengths.

Pooley represented GB in the Olympics at Barcelona in 1992 and in Atlanta in 1996 and has multiple Henley Royal Regatta wins and appearances for Cambridge University in the Boat Race. Klaus Riekemann, winner of an Olympic gold for Germany in Rome 1960 was in the Minerva Bath coxless four that won the H category for 70 to 74 year-olds.

Diane Sutherland, president of the regatta, Dame Di Ellis DBE, honorary president of British Rowing and Kate Burt, chief executive officer of British Rowing presented the prizes.

More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: WW2 battles relived at Mapledurham
 

POLL: Have your say