Tuesday, 17 October 2017

Blue Coat pupil completes the double at Reading head

CHARLIE ROLLET-MANUS of Sonning’s Reading Blue Coat School enjoyed double success at the Reading Small Boats Head last Saturday where

CHARLIE ROLLET-MANUS of Sonning’s Reading Blue Coat School enjoyed double success at the Reading Small Boats Head last Saturday where he won both the J15 double and the J15 single races.

Together with fellow year 10 pupil John Cooper, Rollet-Manus won the double with a time of 14 minutes, 48 seconds. He beat his double partner by 10 seconds to win the J15 single race with a time of 15 minutes, 41 seconds.

Another top performance of the day was by the J18 coxed four of Tom Rees, Sasha Skoryk, Theo Meenderink, Fraser Jarrett and cox Alex Gass who had the second fastest coxed four time of the day of 13 minutes, 39 seconds out of all senior and junior crews.

Crews from all year groups represented Blue Coat at the regatta including the school’s first ever girls’ crews.

All crews performed well, with further notable performances from the J14 coxed quad, who defeated crews from older age groups, the J15 coxed four in their first sweep rowing event, and the girls’ quad of Ellie Pratt, Alice Cook, Ellie Slade and Charley Higgs.

Henley Rowing Club junior and masters men showed promise in their opening races of the season.

The Henley contingent showed strength in depth across the divisions with juniors rowing up to compete against older boys.

Alasdair Roy and Alexander Meyer-O’Kane, who normally row at the J16 age group, rowed up two years to race in the J18 events.

Just missing out on the fastest time in the J18 doubles event, Leon Redman and Roy raced into second place with a competitive time of 14 minutes, 1.1 seconds, followed by fellow club members Meyer-O’Kane and Alfred Plaskitt in third place in a time of 14 minutes, 55.9 seconds.

Meyer-O’Kane returned to his own age group to race in the J16 doubles event with Harry Farley to record a time of 15 minutes, 9.52 seconds, coming a commendable fourth in a busy field of Windsor Boys’ School boats.

In the singles events, Redman took seventh place in the J18 class in a time of 15 minutes, 6.41 seconds, with Roy and Jon Taylor taking 13th and 19th places respectively.

Harry Farley took second place from 20 boats in the busy J16 class in a time of 15 minutes, 29.7 seconds, with Ross Taylor and Matthew Harris taking ninth and 15th places.

The Masters B coxless four event was won by a strong Henley boat of Barry Redman, Matt Peterson, Paul Hunter and John Foddy. Recording a time of 15 minutes, 18.1 seconds, the four came 38th overall in a division of 134 boats.

More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: WW2 battles relived at Mapledurham
 

POLL: Have your say