Sunday, 22 October 2017

HRC women are on form

THE junior and senior women’s squads at Henley Rowing Club continued grabbed three wins at the major Head races

THE junior and senior women’s squads at Henley Rowing Club continued grabbed three wins at the major Head races.

In the 75th Women’s Head of the River race on Saturday, racing with 300 other crews and nearly 2,700 competitors, the Henley women took top honours in both the Novice and Masters C events, with a further third place for the junior women’s eight.

Henley seniors Bethan Thomas and Amanda Hynes rowed in a Henley, Bristol City, Marlow and Reading Rowing Club composite crew to take the Masters eights title along the course from Mortlake to Putney.   

The Henley Novice crew of Maddie Orr, Ellie Thompson, Lauren Edwards, Hattie Orr, Sophie Reynolds, Anna Roe, Eve Poulter, Ruby Brown and cox Lottie Hughes won their event in a time of 21 minutes and 31 seconds against 70 other crews, enabling Henley to retain the Novice title for the second year in succession.



In other events, the junior eight of Lauren Kay, Lily Stimpson, Florence Wiggins, Iona McNab, Clare Pearson, Georgia Edwards, Ella Morgan, Emma Lister, and cox Rebecca Lister came third in a field of 16 boats in a time of 21 minutes and 36 seconds.

The women’s IM3 crew of Lizzie Williams, Victoria Carver, Kryssie Steiger, Rachael Alder, Alice Jones, Katy Claridge, Cat Kay, Alicia Redman and cox Hannah Gutteridge came eighth against more than 100 crews in a time of 22 minutes and nine seconds.

On Monday, the junior women’s squad tallied a win, two second places and a fourth place at the School’s Head of the River race.

The WJ15 eight of Georgina Robinson Ranger, Tilly Lock, Charlotte Moss, Mary Wright, Lottie Orr, Issy Jonsson, Eve Poulter, Ruby Brown and cox Freya Reid rowed an outstanding race to win in a time of 20 minutes and 25 seconds ahead of 18 other crews.

The WJ16 quad of Maisie Turner, Alicia Redman, Katy Claridge and Anna Row came second in a field of nine boats to the Tideway’s home crew from Thames Rowing Club in a time of 21 minutes and 28 seconds.

The junior women’s coxed four event was won by Reading Rowing Club with the Henley girls crew of Maddie Orr, Ellie Thompson, Lauren Edwards and Hattie Orr coming  a close second.

The Henley Junior Women’s Championship eight crew rowed to a commendable fourth place against 22 other girls crews from around the UK.  

Meanwhile, the Masters D crew from Upper Thames Rowing Club, with an average age of 50-years-old, won their category by a considerable distance over their nearest rivals from Durham RC in a time of 21 minutes and 52 seconds. The crew included Olympians Miriam Luke and Ali Gill, Juliet Machan, an ex-world champion, and Judith Burne, who won at the Commonwealth Games.

The club’s newly-formed women’s eight contained two winners of the junior quadruple sculls event at Henley Royal Regatta in the stern. Racing in the Intermediate 3 category, they finished in 13th place out of 117 crews.





More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: WW2 battles relived at Mapledurham
 

POLL: Have your say