Wednesday, 19 September 2018

Shiplake’s finals day proves a family affair

FAMILIES took centre stage at Shiplake Tennis Club’s club championship competition with several father

FAMILIES took centre stage at Shiplake Tennis Club’s club championship competition with several father and mother, daughter and son entrants in the adult and junior categories.

Overall 16 matches were played over eight hours, including 10 finalists with one or more child competing on finals day.

Binfield Heath’s Matt Thomas and daughter Millie had a successful day whilst Nigel Richardson and daughter Zoe also proved there is a rich tennis vein flowing through the village.

Matt Thomas won in the men’s doubles with partner Jim Weatherstone and then respective daughters Millie and Rosie fought out a close two set win to take the mini green doubles.

Shiplake mother and daughters Nikki and Becki and Lottie Botterill and Caroline and Lorna Cousins provided the Shiplake crowd with plenty to cheer about with Lorna Cousins winning the U18 title. Caroline Cousins lost the ladies’ doubles with her partner Tiina Verran to Caroline Edwards and Georgie O’Brien. Meanwhile, the Botterill family competed in two junior events and the ladies’ singles.



The most exciting match of the day was the U16 singles match that saw Ben West narrowly defeat Zoe Richardson 7-6, 7-5. Fifteen-year-old Richardson recently competed in the LTA county competition ‘The road to Wimbledon’ where she narrowly lost in the final and missed out on playing at the national final at the All England club.

Jeremy Morgan proved too strong for Nigel Richardson in the men’s competition while Caroline Edwards beat out of form Nikki Botterill in the ladies’ competition.

Head coach Tim Rose and Sandra Greenslade masterminded the whole day with help from sub committee and full committee members. The large crowd enjoyed warm sunshine, refreshments but mostly amazing tennis from adults and juniors alike on a fantastic fun family showcase.

The full results are as follows: men’s singles, Jeremy Morgan beat Nigel Richardson; ladies’ singles, Caroline Edwards beat Nikki Botterill; men’s doubles, Matt Thomas and Jim Weatherston beat Tim Rose and Pugs Hearn; ladies doubles, Caroline Edwards and Georgie O’Brien beat Caroline Cousins and Tiina Verran; mixed doubles, Andy Waiton and Jenny Berger beat Nigel Richardson and Tiina Verran; veterans’ mixed doubles, Peter Robertson and Clare Pelling beat Robin Andrews and Julia Foskett; mixed doubles plate, Dave Barlow and Georgie O’Brien beat Jim Weatherston and Sarah Blomfield; U18 girls’ singles, Lorna Cousins beat Becki Botterill; U16 singles, Ben West beat Zoe Richardson; U14 girls’ singles, Millie Thomas beat Megan Hearn; U14 boys’ singles, Jack Lynskey beat Max Head; U16s doubles, Ben West and Zoe Richardson beat Stanley Thomas and Lottie Botterill; mini orange singles, Noah Elrington beat Oliver Shute; mini green doubles, Milly Thomas and Rosie Weatherston beat Ella Shute and Archie Smith; mini orange doubles, Oliver Shute and Lucy Blomfield beat Theo Scampion and Rosie Richardson.



More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say