Henley Standard Property


Order your copy Advertise with us! HENLEY PAGES
Delivering the news from Henley on Thames and South Oxfordshire for over 100 years
  News     Sport    Celebrity   What's On Regulars Community Info Henley Standard TV Lifestyle Property Jobs Classifieds Gallery Trade
                               Follow us    Follow us    Newsfeed Search the Henley Standard  
Henley juniors shine at Thames Valley Regatta
Published 01/07/13

HENLEY Rowing Club won six events at the Thames Valley Park Regatta on Sunday, while there was also success for Woodcote’s Oratory School Boat Club.

Despite the windy conditions and an upstream course the Henley J13 squad continued their run of success.

The J13 girls’ quad of Charlotte Moss, Georgina Ranger Robinson, Lottie Orr, Tilly Lock and cox Jack Spiers beat a strong crew from Sir William Perkins’ School and Shiplake Vikings by three lengths in the final. The quad had beaten the Hinksey Sculling School in the previous heat, a crew that had beaten them at the recent Reading regatta.

The boys’ quad of Will Properjohn, Cameron Jones, Nick Spicer, Jack Broadbent and cox Joe Zolkwer beat crews from Guildford Rowing Club and Great Marlow School by three lengths in the final.

Charlie Rollet Manus won J14 sculls defeating scullers from Staines and Wallingford in the final while the women’s J14 coxed quad of Ella Morgan, Georgia Edwards, Maisie Turner, Lily Stimpson and Beccy Lister overcame crews from Globe, Great Marlow School, Sir William Perkins’ School and Guildford to win their event.

These girls were then joined by Farah Madzar, Hannah Gutteridge, Katie Beale and Anna Roe to win the women’s J14 octopule event.

The J15 octuple of Emma Lister, Hannah Gutteridge, Katy Claridge, Anna Roe, Georgia Edwards, Maisie Turner, Katy Beale, Lily Stimpson and cox Beccy Lister rounded off a successful day for Henley by beating Great Marlow School.

The Oratory School Boat Club’s J14s beat Dulwich College before narrowly losing to Bedford School.

The J15 coxed four won their second event of the year beating two Abingdon crews along the way. The first eight won their heat over Green Lake Boat Club, USA, but lost narrowly in the final in what was the fastest time of the day.

l On Saturday The Oratory School Boat Club launched their new boat purchased for the first eight and named after the recently retired head of rowing. The Chris Fothergill was blessed by the school chaplain, Father Antony.

Published 01/07/13

Legend’s daughter has embraced musical role
PM joins calls to scrap train timetable
Dr Foster episode being filmed in Henley
Henley homeless man refuses help
Please smile, don’t mourn and think of me with a glass of wine
Museum cafe operator resigns
Motorcyclist injured near Watlington
Henley living bringing calm to comedian Brand
Leander duo secure honours at Wingfield Sculls
Frieth Hilly attracts Team GB runners
Ramrakash makes Henley appearance
Red trousers encouraged at Hawks match
Youngsters impress at Reading tournament
I only ran for fun, says 10km winner
Ireland keeps nerve to secure County title
Draw not won
Manager quits Town for Barnet youth post
O’Neill returns for visit to Forest of Dean
Patterson goal wraps up comfortable win
Ten-man Town are spot on
Latest Video View more from   Henley Standard TV
'Fire-breathing dragon' ends pothole misery
Henley set for starring role in whodunnit novel
Rock band returns to former college
Curry night raises thousands for charity
Crowds enjoy fireworks display
Top Videos
Most Popular
Higgs Group
Tel: 01491 419400
Tel: 01491 419419
Tel: 01491 419429
Tel: 01491 419499
Tel: 01491 419449
HIGGS GROUP, Caxton House, 1 Station Road, Henley on Thames, Oxfordshire, RG9 1AD.

Cookie Policy | Copyright and Terms | Competition Rules | Contact Us | Advertise with us | Site Map
© Higgs & Co (Printers) Limited 2016  |  Registered in England number 1418717