Tuesday, 18 December 2018

League leaders make it five wins on spin

HENLEY lost out in their Oddfellows League mixed triples match away at BURGHFIELD on Wednesday of last week when they went down 81-66.

HENLEY lost out in their Oddfellows League mixed triples match away at BURGHFIELD on Wednesday of last week when they went down 81-66.

The visitors won on two of the five rinks played and picked up four points from the match whilst the hosts gained eight.

Scores (Henley names): R Sayer, S Daniells, B Davies 18-11; M Robins, J Thompson, D Silvester 15-11; A Scott, V Rees, F Powell 13-19; R Kingston, J Rees, G Robins 10-17; A Crisa, L Snelgrove, J Eatwell 10-23.

HENLEY triumphed on Sunday against visiting touring Sussex side MONOTYPE.



The hosts won on three of the six mixed triples rinks and halving on one as they triumphed 100-85.

Scores (Henley names): L Sayer, W Outram, F Powell 16-17; B Borsberry, P Leyland, D Silvester 9-23; A Crisa, L Snelgrove, A Scott 13-13; M Belcher, D Smith, R Kingston 21-13; P Thorpe, T Dombey, R Sayer 19-11; J Cross, M Robins, P Borsberry 22-8.

HENLEY LADIES lost out in their home match with WOKINGHAM LADIES in a three triples friendly match by 55 shots to 47 despite winning on two of the three rinks.

Scores (Henley names): Hilary Beaumont, Dilys Smith, Val Rees 12-28; Angelika Crisa, Jasmine Weaver, Janet Thompson 16-14; Lynn Sayer, Jeanie Bonar, Gill Robins 19-13.

HENLEY LADIES lost out in their three triples match at SOUTH OXFORD recently. New bowler for Henley Lynn Sayer played well for her triple as lead with Dilys Smith as two and Angelika Crisa skipping but were up against strong opposition as they went down 18-8.

Another newcomer, Joan Edwards, played at lead for Henley with Jasmine Weaver as two and Jeanie Bonar skipping for the first time. Although putting up a fight they could not outwit the more experienced players as they went down 21-9.

Henley did taste success on the other rink skipped by Gill Robins with Hilary Beaumont as lead enjoying one of her best games and with Angie Edmondson as two in a good supporting role who won 16-11.

Last Thursday evening, SHIPLAKE went down to a heavy 119-53 defeat away to Oxfordshire League leaders HEADINGTON in a match that saw the hosts secure all six points.

The rink of Jim Bland never got started and were thrashed by 37 shots to 11. Similarly, Trevor Beaumont’s four fell behind from the start and went down by 32 shots to 13.

Barrie Evans’ rink stayed in touch for the first half of their tie but the second half saw Headington pull away to win 20-10. The rink skipped by Graham Kennedy also held their own for much of the evening but the last period belonged to the hosts who won by 30-19.

Scores (Shiplake names): J Chamberlain, R Pitcher, D Webb, J Bland 11-37; M Belcher, J Gutteridge, L Mitton, T Beaumont 13-32; D Lloyd, J Munnelly, P Buckett, B Evans 10-20; F Benham, M Stafford, D Bullock, G Kennedy 19-30.

SHIPLAKE defeated visitors TRENTHAMS in a five mixed rink friendly by 118 shots to 86 last Saturday.

Scores (Shiplake names): V Harris, C Gutteridge, E Davis, G Kennedy 30-8; E Pitcher, S Pitcher, R Pitcher, J Bland 23-13; V Beaumont, S Reid, F Benham, T Beaumont 14-25; K Bland, D Harris, J Gutteridge, P Christmas 22-20; A Main, D Lloyd, P Main, M Lovejoy 29-20.

SHIPLAKE made it five Plomer Cup wins in a row as they extended their lead at the top of the table at DIDCOT on Sunday as they won 99-81, winning on three and losing on the other two rinks. The visitors picked up eight points to the hosts’ four.

Scores (Shiplake names): V Harris, J Buckett, M Belcher, G Clinch 22-13; J Webb, S Reid, P Buckett, J Bland 25-9; S Stretch, J Gutteridge, P Main, W Cross 21-17; A Main, W Buss, M Cranstoun, D Jacob 16-23; S Cranstoun, D Buckett, P Mansfield, D Webb 15-19.

WARGRAVE ran out 82-69 winners in Saturday’s clash with BASSETSBURY MANOR. Wargrave won on all three of the Chiltern and Thames games and triumphed on one of the two friendly matches played.

The highest winning rink was in the friendly match in which Chris Rogers, David Smith and Bryan Byott won 18-10. The best Chiltern and Thames winning rink was that of John Avery, Graham Whiting and Marian Pope who won 16-12.

The other winning rinks saw Mary Trussler, Roger Prew and Ken Brooks triumph 17-14 while Phyl Edwards, Michael Pope and Clive Winfield won 20-17.

Wargrave picked up 10 Chiltern and Thames points from the fixture while Bassetsbury Manor gained none.



More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say