Thursday, 18 October 2018

Shiplake prove too strong for Watlington in Plomer Cup encounter

HENLEY triumphed in their six triples mixed friendly match at CAVERSHAM on Saturday.

HENLEY triumphed in their six triples mixed friendly match at CAVERSHAM on Saturday.

The visitors won on three rinks, drew on one and lost two to secure a 97-87 victory.

Gill Robins, Mick Belcher and John Rees triumphed with the highest winning rink, but after eight ends were trailing 7-6 before they gained four shots on the next before going on to win 22-9.

Kevin Browne, another new member, skipped his triple with Jeanie Davies and Cliff Blakeway to a 12-12 draw having fought back from 12-8 down on the 16th end. Barrie Davies led his team of Andy Scott and Sally Daniells to a 24-16 win.

Other scores saw Richard Kingston, Norman Daniells and Peter Watkins win 22-11 while Angelika Crisa, Jim Woodford and Colin Ward lost 20-10 and Bill Outram, Maurice Robins and Peter Borsberry went down 19-7.



On Sunday HENLEY lost all four rinks in their friendly match at THAME.

John Rees with Lynn Sayer, Malc Johnson and Maurice Robins were the lowest losing rink as they went down 19-17.

Elsewhere Peter Field, Mav Johnson, Andy Scott and Colin Ward lost 18-14, Joan Edwards, David Maybury, Len Snelgrove and Kevin Browne lost 26-16 while Keith Lawrance, Jasmine Weaver, Richard Kingston and Gill Robins went down 28-19.

SHIPLAKE ran out 111-87 winners away to SUTTONS last Saturday in a five rinks mixed friendly.

The backbone of the win was the rinks of captain Jim Bland, who won by 29 and Wendy Cross by 18.

Dave Webb lost the last four ends to go down by two after leading at the 17th while Wendy Cross returned to winning ways by winning by 18 after taking the lead at the sixth where she picked up a five.

Getting off to a good start, Jim Bland went from strength to strength with his opponent only winning six singles all afternoon. Losing the first five ends by nine, Tony Reid never made any headway into his opponents’ lead, losing by eight.

With nothing in it up to the 16th, Melvin Stafford then lost the last five ends for 11 shots to go down by 13.

Scores (Shiplake names): K Bland, D Harris, S Pitcher, D Webb 19-21; J Webb, V Harris, D Buckett, W Cross 29-11; W Buss, P Leen, J Gutteridge, J Bland 35-6; P Walker, M Woodard, M Belcher, A Reid 15-23; E Robinson, C Gutteridge, J Munnelly, M Stafford 13-26.

SHIPLAKE triumphed in their home Plomer Cup match against WATLINGTON on Sunday.

The hosts won on four of the five rinks and by 34 shots to pick up 10 points to the visitors’ two.

Shiplake captain Jim Bland got off to a good start, picking up four fours on the way to a resounding win by 19 shots over David Byers.

Picking up a four on the 20th end Wendy Cross went into a narrow lead against Bob Gilkes and hung on to win by two.

Leading by 12 at the 14th, Graham Kennedy never scored another shot and his opponent Gordon Hooker, scoring a five and a three on the 18th and 19th went on to win the game by three for an amazing comeback.

After losing the first three ends Barrie Evans scored steadily after picking up a four on the fourth end to overhaul Chris Gilkes and win comfortably by 13.

The tightest game of the afternoon was between Dave Webb and Steve Gilkes with the former just keeping his nose in front to finish up by three in a game of ones and twos.

Scores (Shiplake names first): K Bland, S Pitcher, M Shepherd, J Bland 31, G Walker, A Evins, A Kemish, D Byers 12; A Main, P Main, S Blackmore, W Cross 19, M Trimmer, J Lewis, A Twinn, B Gilkes 17; F Benham, S Cranstoun, D Bullock, G Kennedy 19, R Lewis, M Saunders, J Trimmer, G Hooker 22; J Webb, J Stafford, M Cranstoun, B Evans 26, D Swanson, E Gilkes, S Watts, C Gilkes 13; M Bullock, J Munnelly, M Stafford, D Webb 15, L Kemish, M Evins, R Slater, S Gilkes 12.

Last Thursday evening SHIPLAKE went down 90-64 away to HEADINGTON A in the Oxfordshire Bowls League. The hosts picked up five league points to Shiplake’s one.

The four skipped by Graham Kennedy went behind from the start and despite taking a four off the hosts, they failed to mount a challenge and went down by eight shots. Similarly, Jim Bland’s four took an early lead but then dropped a five which turned the match and lost by seven.

Barrie Evans’s rink held their own at the start, and took the lead after nine ends, but the overall class of the Headington side took the game away from them, and won by 12 shots.

The only success of the evening for the visitors came from Matt Shepherd’s rink. Making his league debut as skip, Shepherd held off the late challenge of Howard Watts’s four to win by a single shot.

Scores (Shiplake names): F Benham, M Stafford, D Bullock, G Kennedy 17-25; B Copp, J Gutteridge, D Webb, J Bland 17-24; P Christmas, M Cranston, T Reid, B Evans 13-25; M Belcher, D Lloyd, P Buckett, M Shepherd 17-16.

SHIPLAKE LADIES comfortably won their three triples friendly match against THREE MILE CROSS LADIES by 92 shots to 29.

Ruth Copp dropped five in the last two ends, but still won by 19. Picking up threes and fours to her opponents’ ones and twos Sylvia Blackmore romped home by 15.

Dropping only five ends Daphne Jacob’s opponent never reached double figures, only scoring six.

Scores (Shiplake names): P Walker, J Buckett, R Copp 32-13; E Robinson, J Stafford, S Blackmore 25-10; J Webb, S Reid, D Jacob 35-6.

SHIPLAKE ran out comfortably 96-63 winners in their Oddfellows Triple League match at BURGHFIELD where they gained 12 points to the hosts’ two.

Level at 10 ends, Wendy Cross dropped a three and never got back into the game, going down by nine. Barrie Evans took the lead at the fifth and stayed that way to the end, winning by five.

Two down at the 16th, Daphne Jacob scored a two and a three to win a tight game by three while Graham Kennedy ended his game with a seven to complete a resounding win by 25.

Scoring a five at the fourth to draw level, Barry Lambourne then took the lead at the next to forge ahead to win by six.

Scores (Shiplake names): B Copp, M Stafford, W Cross 11-20; S Reid, J Bland, B Evans 17-12; J Munnelly, M Cranstoun, D Jacob 14-11; R Copp, M Belcher, G Kennedy 33-8; E Robinson, T Reid, B Lambourne 21-15.

WARGRAVE defeated WOKINGHAM C by 79 shots to 65 in their Kennet League match on Tuesday of last week. Wargrave secured 12 points to Wokingham’s two.

The best winning rink for Wargrave was that of Brian Turnbull, Mel Davis, David Smith and George Smith.

On Friday of last week WARGRAVE defeated DESBOROUGH C in the KLX Legaue by 55 shots to 44 to pick up six points to four.

WARGRAVE defeated PALMER PARK in a mixed friendly match on Sunday as they won three of the five rinks to triumph 82-73.

Wargrave’s winning rinks were made up of Doreen Blake, Mike Pope and Graham Whiting, Val Sims, Ray Trussler and Pete Burton and Mel Davis, Jean Burton and David Smith.

CAVERSHAM ran out 7-3 winners in their TVL match away at ISLAND BOHEMIAN. Pat Fowkes had the best winning rink for Caversham.



More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say