Sunday, 18 November 2018

Picasso provides inspiration for village art and craft show

SCORES of villagers attended the Whitchurch Society’s annual art and craft exhibition.

SCORES of villagers attended the Whitchurch Society’s annual art and craft exhibition.

More than 100 drawings, paintings, sculptures and photographs were on display at the village hall.

Among them were works by pupils at Whitchurch Primary School, which were inspired by Pablo Picasso, Whitchurch Pre-School and the Oratory Prep School in Goring Heath.

Residents of the Eastfield House care home in Whitchurch also submitted entries for the first time.

Forty-one prizes were presented, including the Whitchurch Cup for adult craft, which was won by Yvonne Kerevan for her Windsor chair in ash, elm, cherry and yew.



Organiser Sally Woolhouse said: “We didn’t have as many visitors as usual because it was a very wet day but everyone who turned up really enjoyed it. I’m very grateful to all the volunteers who helped run it. It has become such a long-standing event that people gear up for it well in advance.”

The winners were as follows:

The Orford Cup for adult art — Gill Goodwin (Memories from the caves)

Highly commended — Vivien Chambers (Derbyshire in January), Vivien Chambers (alphabet book)

The Whitchurch Cup for adult craft — Yvonne Kerevan (Windsor chair in ash, elm, cherry and yew)

Highly commended — Pam Wilkinson (blue cushion), Vivien Chambers (child’s cardigan), Lorna Woolhouse (Mr and Mrs Dormouse), Lorna Woolhouse (crochet baby blanket)

The CPL Cup for photography — Vivien Chambers (swan washing)

Highly commended — Zoe Bull (apples in a bag); Christine Martin (private gate); Vivien Chambers (Cromford Canal in winter; Jean Bull (holiday reflection); Christine Martin (Glasgow said ‘Yes’)

Chairman’s Cup — Amy Rose Holland (The Canterbury Tales)

The Butterworth Cup for best first-time entry — Christina Hogg (pink knitted poncho in vintage yarn)

The Joyce Voysey Prize — Christine Martin (No more tolls)

Art, under 7s: 1 Arthur Hogg (Snowman); 2 Louis Tuckwell (Faces I); 3 Celine Butcher (King of Egypt)

Craft, under 7s: Isla Fox (Picasso bowl); 2 Eliza Kemp (clay sculpture of butterfly inspired by Picasso);  3 Jasmin Dawson (Picasso-inspired model)

Overall winner, under sevens: Isla Fox

Art, 7-10 years: 1 Joe Hilton (Breakfast?); 2 Lewis Brindle (Confused man); 3 James Oldham (Oscar the French bulldog)

Craft, 7-10 years: 1 Mia Widdop (Homage to Picasso); 2 Eleanor Jones (Picasso’s cat); 3 Grace Gatherum (Picasso-inspired mask)

Overall winner, 7-10 years: Mia Widdop

Art, 11-14 years: 1 Mia Allen (Ballet shoes); 2 Abigail Manning (The water hole); 3 Jasmine Hogg (Georgian lady)

Craft, 11-14 years: Abigail Manning (iPad mini)

Overall winner, 11-14 years: Mia Allen

Art, 15-18 years: Keiri Swann (Nude); 2 Barnaby Norman (Blue tit), 3 Keiri Swann (Purple iris)

Overall winner, 15-18 years: Keiri Swann

Winner of the popular vote — Diana Hanson (Tulips).



More News:

Latest video from

VIDEO: Tributes paid after rugby player's death
 

POLL: Have your say