Tuesday, 19 October 2021

Results from 68th Binfield Heath Show

A collection of three kinds of vegetables and a vase of flowers

A collection of three kinds of vegetables and a vase of flowers: 1 Andrew Lewis,  2 Nigel Head, 3 Peter Woolsey

Six tomatoes, not small fruiting: 1 A D Fisher, 2 Nigel Head

Six tomatoes, cherry/miniature type: 1 Sarah March,  2 D S Lloyd, 3 Peter Sherrell

Five white potatoes: 1 Nigel Head, 2 Andrew Lewis,  3 Peter Woolsey

Two cabbages: 1 Sarah March



Five coloured potatoes:  1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Peter Woolsey, 3 Nigel Head

Two lettuces: 1 Doug Sarney, 2 Nigel Head

Six runner beans: 1 Sarah March, 2 D S Lloyd, 3 Nigel Head

Six dwarf beans: 1 Nigel Head, 2 D S Lloyd, 3 Stephen Head

A set of any other vegetables (max. six): 1 Andrew Lewis,  2 Nigel Head,  3 D S Lloyd

Three globe beet:  1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Sarah March, 3 Harumi Kaseki

Six carrots: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Jasmine Richardson, 3 Sarah March

A pair of table marrows (not to exceed 15in):  1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Louise Webb

Two leeks: 1 D S Lloyd,  2 Barry Paddison, 3 Andrew Lewis

A collection of one of each of six kinds of vegetables:  1 D S Lloyd, 2 Andrew Lewis,  3 Nigel Head

Heaviest marrow: 1 Sarah March, 2 Andrew Lewis

A collection of salad vegetables: 1 Andrew Lewis,  2 Nigel Head

Eye and Dunsden Challenge Cup

Six onions (to pass through a 3in ring): 1 Andrew Lewis,  2 D S Lloyd, 3 Nigel Head

Three large onions:  1 Andrew Lewis

Nine shallots (not grown from seed): 1 D S Lloyd,  2 Andrew Lewis, 3 Nigel Head

Nine shallots (to pass through a 1in ring):  1 D S Lloyd, 2 Nigel Head,  3 Andrew Lewis

Fred Denton Cup

A dish of plums: 1 Stephen Head, 2 Christine Dowling,  3 Peter Woolsey

Five dessert apples: 1 Nigel Head, 2 Barry Paddison,  3 Peter Woolsey

Five cooking apples:  1 Nigel Head, 2 Christine Dowling

Five pears: 1 D S Lloyd

A dish of any other fruit not already listed: 1 Peter Woolsey, 2 Stephen Head, 3 Louise Webb

Mrs Stephenson Cup

Three stems of cosmea:  1 John Dowling, 2 Sally Butlin, 3 Tina Dalzell

Four HT roses (two or more varieties): 1 Peter Woolsey,  2 Sally Butlin, 3 Nick Fairbrother

Three spikes of gladioli:  1 Stephen Head, 2 Nigel Head

Six stems of statice: 1 Sarah March, 2 Sally Butlin

Six blooms of asters:  1 Peter Sherrell, 2 Stephen Head

Six stems of annuals (other than those above): 1 Sally Butlin, 2 John Dowling,  3 Stephen Head

Perennials, six stems:  1 Sally Butlin, 2 Stephen Head, 3 Harumi Kaseki

A vase of mixed flowers:  1 Stephen Head, 2 Sally Butlin

Phillimore Family Cup

Flowering pot plant:  1 Stephen Head, 2 Nigel Head

An item of clothing:  1 Wendy Channell, 2 Jasmine Richardson

Any other article of handicraft (not previously shown): 1 Charlotte Duncan, 2 Wendy Robinson, 3 Bob Mills

A plate of homemade sweets (e.g. fudge or toffee):  1 Wendy Robinson, 2 Jasmine Richardson, 3 Zoe Richardson

A photographic print, max. 7x5in: 1 Julie Lee, 2 Wendy Robinson, 3 Harumi Kaseki

An embroidered or decorated bag: 1 Wendy Robinson

Anything made from recycled materials: 1 Joan Edwards

Mrs Keene Cup for floral art

Afternoon tea: 1 Susan Summerland

In love with my garden:  1 Tina Dalzell

Basket of flowers: 1 Tina Dalzell, 2 Irene Crawford

Autumn colours: 1 Irene Crawford

Arrangement with only three colours of flowers:  1 Harumi Kaseki, 2 Ricky Wai Knights

Playhatch Village Cup

Painting: 1 Allen Appleby,  2 Christine Dowling

Drawing: 1 Christine Dowling

The Captain Woods Cup for photography

Bricks and mortar:  1 Wendy Robinson, 2 Ruby Sarney, 3 Elizabeth Lee

Woodland: 1 Julie Lee,  2 Diana Bedford, 3 Paul Robinson

A sporting event: 1 Ruby Sarney, 2 Wendy Robinson,  3 Paul Robinson

Sunset: 1 Diana Bedford,  2 Wendy Robinson, 3 Nick Fairbrother

Garden flowers: 1 Julie Lee, 2 Matthew Thomas,  3 Wendy Robinson

Flight: 1 Paul Robinson,  2 Nick Fairbrother, 3 Elizabeth Lee

Ladies’ Cup

A jar of pickled onions:  1 D S Lloyd, 2 Marion Bourne

One pot of chutney:  1 Diedre Dyson, 2 Lucy Watkinson, 3 Marion Bourne

One pot of jam, one pot of jelly and one pot of chutney:  1 Marion Bourne, 2 Louise Webb

One pot of lemon curd:  1 Dorothy Walman, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Diedre Dyson

One pot of marmalade:  1 Susan Partridge, 2 Fiona Paddison, 3 Wendy Channell

One pot of strawberry jam:  1 Marion Bourne, 2 Fiona Paddison

One pot of raspberry jam:  1 James Sarney, 2 Louise Webb, 3 Marion Bourne

One pot of plum jam:  1 Marion Bourne

One jar of jelly: 1 James Sarney, 2 Marion Bourne,  3 Louise Webb

Albert Bulpitt Memorial Cup

Six rock cakes following the recipe on the rules page:  1 Charlotte Duncan, 2 V Harris, 3 Helen Hanley

Three meringues: 1 Janette Verrall, 2 V Harris, 3 Jasmine Richardson

A Victoria sandwich, 8in (20cm) round tin: 1 Sophie McAlpine, 2 Janette Verrall,  3 Allie Foster

Teabread: 1 Susan Partridge, 2 Sophie McAlpine,  3 Charlotte Duncan

A focaccia loaf: 1 Sarah March, 2 Charlotte Duncan,  3 John Crawford

Six pieces of shortbread:  1 Susan Partridge, 2 Sophie McAlpine, 3 Sarah March

Six cheese straws: 1 Sarah March, 2 Sophie McAlpine,  3 V Harris

Playhatch House Cup

A doll’s pram blanket:  1 Christine Head

A set of doll’s clothes (either displayed on a doll or not):  1 Christine Head

A piece of embroidery:  1 Christine Head

A hand-knitted garment:  1 Christine Head, 2 Fiona Paddison, 3 Dorothy Walman

Mrs Hemeon Cup

A Victoria sandwich, 8in (20cm) round tin: 1 Robert Partridge, 2 Christine Head,  3 Irene Crawford

A Bakewell tart: 1 Susan Partridge, 2 Christine Head

Three Chelsea buns: 1 John Crawford, 2 Christine Head

Garden flowers arranged in a jug: 1 Irene Crawford,  2 Christine Head

A painting: 1 Allen Appleby

Any article of handwork (not painting or drawing):  1 Irene Crawford, 2 Joan Edwards, 3 V Harris

Talfourd Cook Cup

Six decorated cup cakes:  1 Adam Hanley, 2 Aurelia Wesbroom, 3 Rosanna Wesbroom

A flower I have grown:  1 Ava Douglas, 2 Mia Day,  3 Adam Hanley

An animal made from vegetables only: 1 Aurelia Wesbroom, 2 Adam Hanley,  3 Ava Douglas

A necklace made from flowers and/or foliage:  1 Adam Hanley, 2 Aurelia Wesbroom, 3 Rosanna Wesbroom

A photo of my garden:  1 Adam Hanley, 3 Aurelia Wesbroom

A drawing of a farmyard:  1 Ava Douglas, 2 Aurelia Wesbroom, 3 Adam Hanley

A painting of my favourite sport: 1 Ava Douglas, 2 Adam Hanley, 3 Mia Day

A model hedgehog house:  1 Adam Hanley, 2 Ava Douglas

Ann Williams Memorial Cup

Six decorated biscuits on a plate: 1 Rosie Richardson,  2 Annabelle Richardson, 3 Ella Hanley

Three vegetables (the same or mixed): 1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Annabelle Richardson, 3 Ella Hanley

A sunflower I have grown:  1 Annabelle Richardson,  2 Rosie Richardson, 3 Tom Bourne

A hat for the Queen’s 90th birthday: 1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Ella Hanley

A bracelet made from flowers and/or foliage:  1 Annabelle Richardson,  2 Rosie Richardson, 3 Ella Hanley

A model of a playground (not a kit): 1 Ella Hanley

A drawing, “My garden”:  1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Ella Hanley

A painting, “Star Wars”:  1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Ella Hanley

A photograph of Binfield Heath: 1 Ella Hanley, 2 Rosie Richardson, 3 Annabelle Richardson

Major Ellershaw Memorial Cup

Three muffins: 1 Amelia Fulton Urry, 2 Jasmine Richardson, 3 Charlie Douglas

One or more flowers: 1 Jasmine Richardson, 2 Charlie Douglas

A drawing or painting, “The Queen’s 90th Birthday”: 1 Jasmine Richardson,  2 Charlie Douglas, 3 Amelia Fulton Urry

An item of handiwork:  1 Jasmine Richardson,  2 Charlie Douglas

A model of the Olympic Stadium (not a kit): 1 Jasmine Richardson

A container planted with fresh herbs: 1 Milly Thomas,  2 Jasmine Richardson

Computer-generated design for a garden: 1 Milly Thomas,  2 Zoe Richardson,  3 Jasmine Richardson

A photograph of one or more animals: 1 Zoe Richardson, 2 Jasmine Richardson,  3 Milly Thomas

Betty Povey Cup

Six decorated biscuits on a plate: 1 Ava Douglas, 2 Bertie Pentecost

A sunflower I have grown:  1 Mia Day, 2 Bertie Pentecost

A model of my dream house (not a kit): 1 Bertie Pentecost, 2 Ava Douglas

A spacecraft made from vegetables and/or fruit: 1 Bertie Pentecost

A collage of colourful flowers: 1 Bertie Pentecost,  2 Mia Day, 3 Ava Douglas

A decorated paper plate:  1 Bertie Pentecost, 2 Ava Douglas, 3 Charlotte Blunden

A painting of Kung Fu Panda: 1 Bertie Pentecost

A drawing of my holiday:  1 Ava Douglas, 2 Athena Streather, 3 Adella Streather

Olivia Wolska Cup

A tray of chocolate brownies: 1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Jake Day, 3 Alice Kaseki

One or more flowers I have grown: 1 Tom Bourne,  2 Annabelle Richardson,  3 Tilly Pentecost

The best decorated egg:  1 Tilly Pentecost, 2 William Butler, 3 Annabelle Richardson

A railway engine made from fruit and/or vegetables: 1 William Butler, 2 Tilly Pentecost,  3 Toby Pentecost

A drawing of a scene from your holiday: 1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Cameron FulBrook,  3 William Butler

A painting of the Queen’s 90th birthday: 1 Rosie Richardson, 2 Toby Pentecost

A Star Wars model (not a kit): 1 Tilly Pentecost,  2 Cameron Fulbrook, 3 Toby Pentecost

Illustrating Batman: 1 Tilly Pentecost

A photograph of the River Thames: 1 Rosie Richardson,  2 William Butler, 3 Jake Day

Village Cup

A carrot cake: 1 Katie Pentecost

Three vegetables (the same or mixed): 1 Katie Pentecost,  2 Jasmine Richardson

One or more flowers:  1 Jasmine Richardson, 2 Katie Pentecost

A drawing or painting of the sea shore: 1 Jasmine Richardson, 2 Charlie Douglas, 3 Katie Pentecost

Six cheese straws: 1 Jasmine Richardson, 2 Katie Pentecost, 3 Charlie Douglas

A miniature garden in a seed stray: 1 Jasmine Richardson,  2 Katie Pentecost

A flower arrangement for the Queen: 1 Katie Pentecost, 2 Jasmine Richardson

A photograph of woodland: 1 Katie Pentecost, 2 Milly Thomas, 3 Zoe Richardson

Arthur Giles Coronation Cup for dahlias

Three medium decorative dahlias, 170mm-220mm:  1 Keith Hedges, 2 Keith Hedges, 3 David Smith

Three medium cactus or semi-cactus dahlias, 170mm- 220mm: 1 Martin Hedges,  2 David Smith

Three small cactus dahlias, 115mm-170mm: 1 Keith Hedges, 2 Martin Hedges,  3 David Smith

Three small decorative dahlias, 115mm-170mm:  1 Keith Hedges, 2 Martin Hedges, 3 David Smith

Three miniature dahlias, up to 115mm: 1 David Smith,  2 Keith Hedges, 3 D S Lloyd

Three pom-pom dahlias, up to 52mm: 1 Keith Hedges,  2 David Smith, 3 Martin Hedges

Mrs Henry Ellershaw Cup for floral art

Cool elegance: 1 Sue Hedges, 2 Tina Dalzell

Candle-themed table arrangement to be viewed from all sides: 1 Tina Dalzell,  2 Sue Hedges

My favourite cocktail: 1 Sue Hedges, 2 Amy Blunden

Celebrating the Queen’s 90th birthday: 1 Sue Hedges,  2 Wendy Robinson

Olympic rings: 1 Sue Hedges, 2 Wendy Robinson

Dick Cotterill Cup for vegetables

A collection of three kinds of vegetables and a vase of flowers (kinds and numbers as 175-189): 1 Martin Hedges,  2 Sophie Pentecost

Six tomatoes, not small fruiting: 1 John Pragnell,  2 Martin Hedges, 3 Gerald Thorne

Six tomatoes, cherry/miniature type: 1 Sarah March,  2 Gerald Thorne, 3 Martin Hedges

Five white potatoes: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Gerald Thorne,  3 Nigel Head

Two cabbages: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Sarah March

Five coloured potatoes:  1 Martin Hedges, 2 John Pragnell, 3 Gerald Thorne

Two lettuces: 1 Martin Hedges

Six runner beans: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Sarah March,  3 Gerald Thorne

Six dwarf beans: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Nigel Head, 3 Peter Woolsey

A set of any other vegetables (maximum six):  1 Martin Hedges, 2 John Pragnell, 3 Nigel Head

Three globe beet: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Sarah March

Six carrots: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Sophie Pentecost,  3 Jasmine Richardson

Six onions (to pass through a 3in ring): 1 Martin Hedges,  2 D S Lloyd, 3 John Pragnell

Three large onions: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 John Pragnell

Nine shallots (not grown from seed): 1 D S Lloyd,  2 Martin Hedges

Nine shallots (to pass through a 1in ring): 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Nigel Head

A pair of table marrows (not to exceed 15in): 1 Martin Hedges, 2 John Pragnell,  3 Gerald Thorne

A collection of one of each of six kinds of vegetables:  1 Martin Hedges, 2 John Pragnell, 3 Gerald Thorne

Heaviest marrow: 1 Sarah March, 2 Martin Hedges

A collection of salad vegetables: 1 Martin Hedges

Five dessert apples: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Gerald Thorne

Five cooking apples: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Gerald Thorne

A dish of any other fruit not listed: 1 Peter Woolsey,  2 Stephen Head, 3 Martin Hedges

Five pears: 1 Martin Hedges

Chicken or bantam eggs

Three white eggs: 1 Diana Bedford

Three brown eggs: 1 Teresa De Villiers, 2 Diana Bedford,  3 Elanza De Villiers

Three eggs the same colour, other than white or brown:  1 Diana Bedford

The Willows Cup for Cut Flowers

Three stems of cosmea:  1 Mary Anderson, 2 Stephen Head

Four HT roses, two or more varieties: 1 Mary Anderson,  2 Stephen Head

Three spikes of gladioli:  1 Nigel Head, 2 Stephen Head

Six stems of statice: 1 Sarah March, 2 Mary Anderson

Six stems of annuals (other than those above): 1 Mary Anderson, 2 Stephen Head

Six stems of perennials:  1 Mary Anderson, 2 Stephen Head

A vase of mixed flowers:  1 Mary Anderson, 2 Stephen Head

A bowl of asters for all around effect: 1 Stephen Head

Shakler Memorial Cup for preserves and cookery

A jar of pickled onions:  1 D S Lloyd, 2 Sophie Pentecost, 3 Marion Bourne

One pot of chutney:  1 Stephen Head, 2 Diedre Dyson, 3 Gillian Marlow

One pot of jam, one pot of jelly and one pot of chutney:  1 Stephen Head, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Sophie Pentecost

One pot of orange curd:  1 Dorothy Walman, 3 Jo Thomas

One pot of marmalade:  1 Susan Partridge, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Sophie Pentecost

One pot of strawberry jam:  1 Sophie Pentecost, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Stephen Head

One pot of raspberry jam:  1 Martin Hedges, 2 James Sarney, 3 Marion Bourne

One pot of plum jam:  1 Stephen Head, 2 Marion Bourne

One pot of jelly: 1 Sophie Pentecost, 2 Marion Bourne,  3 Stephen Head

One jar of bottled fruit:  1 Peter Day

Six rock cakes, following the recipe on the rules page:  1 Sarah March, 2 Peter Bush,  3 Helen Hanley

Three fruit scones: 1 Erica Imison, 2 Sarah March,  3 Steven Blunden

Six homemade chocolate biscuits: 1 Jasmine Richardson, 2 Moreen Thorne

A savoury pasty: 1 Irene Crawford, 2 Lorraine Butler

A loaf of bread: 1 Sarah March, 2 Stephen Head,  3 Steven Blunden

Six pieces of shortbread:  1 Sarah March, 2 Jo Thomas,  3 Jasmine Richardson

A lemon drizzle cake:  1 Susan Partridge, 2 Jasmine Richardson, 3 Tom Foster

Photography Cup

Church spire: 1 Paul Robinson, 2 Elizabeth Lee, 3 David Seymour

Motion: 1 Peter Woolsey,  2 Paul Robinson, 3 Gillian Marlow

Pageantry: 1 Wendy Robinson, 2 Moreen Thorne,  3 David Seymour

A panoramic view: 1 John Channell, 2 Gillian Marlow,  3 Lorraine Butler

Horses: 1 David Seymour,  2 Peter Woolsey, 3 Moreen Thorne

Tranquillity: 1 Julie Lee,  2 Diedre Dyson, 3 Matthew Thomas

Needlecraft

A doll’s pram blanket:  1 Christine Head, 2 Gillian Marlow

One piece of machine or hand embroidery: 1 Gillian Marlow, 2 Christine Head

A hand-knitted garment:  1 Diedre Dyson, 2 Dorothy Walman, 3 Pam Tyrell

A crochet item: 1 Audrey Bush, 2 Gillian Marlow

Jo and Jack Mills Cup

A fruit cake: 1 Moreen Thorne, 2 Pam Tyrell,  3 Christine Head

A treacle tart: 1 Susan Partridge, 2 Christine Head

Garden flowers arranged in a jug: 1 Susan Partridge,  2 Moreen Thorne, 3 Peter Bush

Any article of handiwork:  1 Audrey Bush, 2 Joan Edwards, 3 Dorothy Walman

Ray Williams Memorial Cup

Flower show top tray: 1 Martin Hedges, 2 Andrew Lewis

Mrs Makower Cup: Andrew Lewis

Eye & Dunsden Challenge Cup: Andrew Lewis

Fred Denton Cup: Nigel Head

Mrs Stephenson Cup: Sally Butlin

Phillimore Family Cup: Wendy Robinson

Mrs Keene Cup: Tina Dalzell

Playhatch Village Cup: Christine Dowling

Captain Woods Cup for photography: Wendy Robinson

Ladies’ Cup: Marion Bourne

Albert Bulpitt Memorial Cup: Sophie McAlpine

Playhatch House Cup: Christine Head

Mrs Hemeon Cup: Irene Crawford

Talfourd Cook Cup: Adam Hanley

Ann Williams Memorial Cup: Rosie Richardson

Major Ellershaw Memorial Cup: Jasmine Richardson

Betty Povey Cup: Bertie Pentecost

Olivia Wolska Cup: Rosie Richardson

Village Cup: Katie Pentecost

Arthur Giles Coronation Cup for dahlias: Keith Hedges

Mrs Henry Ellershaw Cup for floral art: Sue Hedges

Dick Cotterill Cup for vegetables: Martin Hedges

Willows Cup for cut flowers: Mary Anderson

Shakler Memorial Cup for preserves and cookery: Stephen Head

Photography Cup: Paul Robinson and Peter Woolsey (shared)

Jo and Jack Mills Cup: Susan Partridge

Ray Williams Memorial Cup for top tray: Martin Hedges

Silver Jubilee Award: The Head Family

Konrad Engbers Cup: Mary Anderson

George Henbest Cup: Stephen Head

George and Wally Cleaver Tankard:  D S Lloyd

John Cooper Memorial Cup: Stephen Head

Bert and Joan Winter Cup: Rosie Richardson

Grace Smith Memorial Bowl: Peter Woolsey

Conersk Cup: Stephen Kaseki with Honey the dog

Inter-school art competition: Peppard Primary School

Ola Wolska Cup: William Butler

Englefield Cup and RHS Junior Award: Ruby Sarney



More News:

POLL: Have your say