Wednesday, 22 September 2021

All the results from the 65th Binfield Heath flower show

The results.

Charles Webb Novice Cup

A collection of three kinds of vegetables: 1 Sarah March

Mrs Makower Cup

A collection of three kinds of vegetables and a vase of flowers: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 D S Lloyd

Six tomatoes, not small fruiting: 1 A Fisher, 2 Tim Saint, 3 Nigel Head

Six tomatoes, cherry/miniature type: 1 Sarah March, 2 M D Seymour-Jones, 3 A Fisher

Five white potatoes: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Tim Saint, 3 M D Seymour-Jones

Two cabbages: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Tim Saint

Five coloured potatoes: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 D S Lloyd, 3 Tim Saint

Two lettuces: 2 Andrew Lewis, 3 Tim Saint

Six runner beans: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 D S Lloyd, 3 Barry Paddison

Six dwarf beans: 1 M D Seymour-Jones, 2 Sarah March, 3 Andrew Lewis

A set of any other vegetables (maximum six): 1 Nigel Head, 2 Stephen Head, 3 Andrew Lewis

Three globe beet: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 D S Lloyd, 3 Tim Saint

Six carrots: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 D S Lloyd, 3 Tim Saint

A pair of table marrows (not to exceed 15in): 1 Tim Saint, 2 Andrew Lewis

Two leeks: 1 Carl Lambourne, 2 Jack Lambourne

A collection of one of each of six kinds of vegetables: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 M D Seymour-Jones, 3 D S Lloyd

The heaviest marrow: 1 Jack Lambourne, 2 Tim Saint, 3 Andrew Lewis

A collection of salad vegetables: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Tim Saint

Eye & Dunsden Challenge Cup

Six onions (to pass through a 3in ring): 1 D S Lloyd, 2 Andrew Lewis, 3 Tim Saint

Three large onions: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Tim Saint, 3 Jack Lambourne

Nine shallots (not grown from seed): 1 D S Lloyd, 2 Andrew Lewis, 3 Tim Saint

Nine shallots (to pass through a 1in ring): 1 D S Lloyd, 2 Andrew Lewis, 3 Tim Saint

Fred Denton Cup

A dish of plums: 1 Peter Gould, 2 Tim Saint

Five dessert apples: 1 Peter Gould, 2 Stephen Head, 3 Sarah March

Five cooking apples: 1 Peter Gould, 2 Jack Lambourne, 3 D S Lloyd

Five pears: 1 D S Lloyd, 2 Tim Saint, 3 Phillipa Sanders

A bunch of grapes: 2 Jack Lambourne, 3 Oliver Makower

A dish of any other fruit not already listed: 1 Peter Gould, 2 Tim Saint, 3 Oliver Makower

Mrs Stephenson Cup

Three stems of cosmea: 1 Sally Butlin

Four hybrid tea roses (two or more varieties): 1 Sylvia Saint, 2 Stephen Head

Three spikes of gladioli: 1 Sally Butlin, 2 Stephen Head

Six stems of statice: 1 Sally Butlin, 2 Sarah March

Six blooms of asters: 1 D S Lloyd, 2 Sally Butlin

Six stems of annuals (other than those above): 1 D S Lloyd, 2 Stephen Head, 3 Sally Butlin

Perennials — six stems: 1 Stephen Head, 2 Sally Butlin, 3 D S Lloyd

Three stems of spray chrysanthemums: 1 D S Lloyd, 2 Sally Butlin, 3 Stephen Head

A vase of mixed flowers: 1 Phillipa Sanders, 2 Sally Butlin, 3 Stephen Head

Phillimore Family Cup

Flowering pot plant: 1 Francis Ferris, 2 Stephen Head

An item of clothing: 1 M B Gasgoine, 2 Sheila Ferris

Any other article of handicraft (not previously shown): 1 Rachel Lloyd, 2 M B Gasgoine, 3 Sheila Ferris

A photograph print 7in x 5in max: 1 M B Gasgoine, 2 Matthew Thomas, 3 Wendy Robinson

An embroidered or decorated bag: 1 M B Gasgoine

Anything made from recycled materials: 1 Sheila Ferris

Mrs Keene Cup for floral art

On the seashore: 1 Susan Summerland

Playhatch Village Cup

Painting: 1 Wendy Robinson, 2 Diane Honey

Drawing: 1 Stanley Thomas

Captain Woods Cup for photography

An unusual road sign: 1 Paul Robinson, 2 M B Gasgoine, 3 Matthew Thomas

Sensational trees: 1 M B Gasgoine, 2 Matthew Thomas, 3 Paul Robinson

A mountain scene: 1 Paul Robinson, 2 Wendy Robinson, 3 M B Gasgoine

Expressive light: 1 Matthew Thomas, 2 Wendy Robinson, 3 M B Gasgoine

A church or cathedral (whole or in part): 1 Wendy Robinson, 2 M B Gasgoine, 3 Paul Robinson

Looking up: 1 Paul Robinson, 2 Matthew Thomas, 3 Felicity Parfitt

Ladies’ Cup

A jar of pickled onions: 1 D S Lloyd, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Irene Crawford

One pot of raspberry jam: 1 Irene Crawford, 2 Marion Bourne

One pot of marmalade: 1 Susan Partridge, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Irene Crawford

One pot of lemon curd: 1 Dorothy Walman, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Noreen Walsh

One pot of chutney: 1 Irene Crawford, 2 Marion Bourne

One pot of strawberry jam: 1 Marion Bourne

One pot of jam, one pot of jelly and one pot of chutney: 1 Marion Bourne, 3 Irene Crawford

One pot of jelly: 1 Marion Bourne

One jar of bottled fruit: 2 Marion Bourne

One pot of plum jam: 2 Marion Bourne

Albert Bulpitt Memorial Cup

Cherry and almond cake, following recipe on rules page: 1 Jo Thomas, 2 Sarah March, 3 Rosemary Greeley

Six pieces of fudge on a plate: 1 Andrew Mussett

An iced chocolate sandwich, creaming method — 7/8in tin: 1 Andrew Mussett, 2 Rosemary Greeley, 3 Amelia Fulton Urry

Six ginger biscuits: 1 Rosemary Greeley, 2 Andrew Mussett

A loaf of bread: 1 Sarah March, 2 Rosemary Greeley, 3 Andrew Mussett

Six pieces of shortbread: 1 Sarah March, 2 Rosemary Greeley, 3 Susan Partridge

Three sausage rolls, using homemade pastry: 1 Andrew Mussett, 2 Sarah March

Playhatch House Cup

A doll’s pram blanket: 1 Dorothy Walman, 2 Christine Head

A set of doll’s clothes (either displayed on the doll or not): 1 Christine Head

A piece of embroidery: 2 Christine Head

A hand-knitted garment: 1 Christine Head, 2 Susan Partridge, 3 Dorothy Walman

Novelty mittens or gloves or baby clothes: 1 Christine Head

Mrs Hemeon Cup

A Victoria sandwich — 7/8in tin: 1 Irene Crawford, 2 Susan Partridge, 3 Christine Head

Fruit tart on a plate — short- crust pastry only: 2 Christine Head

Six rock cakes: 2 Christine Head

Garden flowers arranged in a jug: 1 Christine Head, 2 Irene Crawford

A painting: 1 Wendy Robinson

Any article of handwork (not painting or drawing): 1 Irene Crawford, 2 John Crawford, 3 Christine Head

Talfourd Cook Cup

Six decorated biscuits on a plate: 1 Madeline Bourne, 2 Lola Mir, 3 Ella Hanley

A vehicle made from vegetables only: 1 Adam Hanley

An edible robot: 1 Ella Hanley

An illustration of a favourite book or fairytale: 1 Lily Mir, 2 Ella Hanley

A painting “My mummy in her favourite dress”: 1 Emily Mir, 2 Ella Hanley

Ann Williams Memorial Cup

Six decorated biscuits on a plate: 1 Milly Thomas, 2 Amelia Fulton Urry

Three carrots: 1 Madeline Bourne

Flowers or foliage “in my old shoe or boot”: 1 Amelia Fulton Urry

Drawing or painting “Summer colour”: 1 Milly Thomas

A photograph of any animal: 1 Milly Thomas, 2 Amelia Fulton Urry

Major Ellershaw Memorial Cup

Three different small cakes on a plate: 1 Stanley Thomas

Two beetroot: 1 Jack Lambourne

Outer Space: 1 Felicity Parfitt

Betty Povey Cup

Six decorated cupcakes: 1 Emily Mir, 2 Tom Bourne, 3 Bertie Pentecost

A sunflower: 1 Bertie Pentecost, 2 Toby Pentecost

Flowers or foliage “in my old shoe or boot”: 1 Lola Mir, 2 Annabelle Richardson, 3 Toby Pentecost

A building made from vegetables only: 1 Bertie Pentecost, 2 Toby Pentecost

An edible doll or soldier: 1 Toby Pentecost, 2 Bertie Pentecost

A painted piece of wood: 1 Annabelle Richardson, 2 Toby Pentecost, 3 Bertie Pentecost

A drawing, painting or collage of flowers: 1 Toby Pentecost, 2 Lily Mir, 3 Annabelle Richardson

A drawing “My house”: 1 Toby Pentecost, 2 Annabelle Richardson, 3 Bertie Pentecost

Olivia Wolska Cup

A tray of chocolate brownies: 1 Katie Pentecost, 2 Alastair Fulbrook, 3 Milly Thomas

Three carrots: 1 Tilly Pentecost, 2 Madeline Bourne, 3 Katie Pentecost

Three radishes: 1 Katie Pentecost, 2 Tilly Pentecost

Two beetroot: 1 Katie Pentecost, 2 Tilly Pentecost

A house made from vegetables only: 1 William Butler, 2 Milly Thomas, 3 Rebecca Hughes

A computer-generated vehicle design: 1 Jasmine Richardson, 2 Zoe Richardson

A drawing or painting “Celebrating a new royal baby”: 1 Amelia Fulton Urry, 2 Rosie Richardson, 3 Milly Thomas

A model playground (not a kit): 1 Tilly Pentecost, 2 Katie Pentecost, 3 Jasmine Richardson

Outer Space: 1 William Butler, 2 Milly Thomas, 3 Katie Pentecost

A photograph “Transport”: 1 Alastair Fulbrook, 2 Katie Pentecost, 3 Jasmine Richardson

Village Cup

A cake of your choice: 1 Rosie Pentecost, 2 Livvy George, 3 Emily White

Three carrots: 1 Jack Lambourne, 2 Rosie Pentecost

Three radishes: 1 Rosie Pentecost

Two beetroot: 1 Rosie Pentecost, 2 Rosa Walton

An item made from wood (not a kit): 1 Rosie Pentecost

A still life of jugs and dishes using tones of one colour: 1 Rosa Walton

A photograph “Life on the River Thames”: 1 Livvy George, 2 Rosie Pentecost, 3 Jade Miller

Arthur Giles Coronation Cup for dahlias

Three medium decorative dahlias, 170mm-220mm: 1 David Smith

Three medium cactus or semi-cactus dahlias, 170mm-220mm: 1 David Smith, 3 Stephen Head

Three small cactus dahlias, 115mm-170mm: 1 David Smith, 2 Stephen Head

Three small decorative dahlias, 115mm-170mm: 1 David Smith, 3 Stephen Head

Three miniature dahlias, up to 115mm: 1 David Smith, 2 D S Lloyd, 3 Stephen Head

Three pom-pom dahlias, up to 52mm: 1 David Smith, 2 D A Godfrey, 3 Stephen Head

Mrs Henry Ellershaw Cup for floral art

On the wild side: 1 Adrienne Walton

Rainbow: 1 Wendy Robinson

Congratulations on a royal heir: 1 Wendy Robinson

Dick Cotterill Cup for vegetables

A collection of three kinds of vegetables and a vase of flowers: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Francis Williams

Six tomatoes, not small fruiting: 1 Malcom Hermon, 3 Sophie Pentecost

Six tomatoes, cherry/miniature type: 1 Sophie Pentecost, 2 John Pragnell, 3 Gerald Thorne

Five white potatoes: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 John Pragnell, 3 Gerald Thorne

Two cabbages: 1 Gerald Thorne, 2 Andrew Lewis, 3 Francis Williams

Five coloured potatoes: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 David Johnstone, 3 Nigel Head

Two lettuces: 1 Andrew Lewis

Six runner beans: 1 Francis Williams, 2 Andrew Lewis, 3 D A Godfrey

Six dwarf beans: 1 John Pragnell, 2 Andrew Lewis, 3 Francis Williams

A set of any other vegetables (maximum six): 1 Shirly Williams, 2 Andrew Lewis, 3 Francis Williams

Three globe beet: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Francis Williams, 3 Carl Lambourne

Six carrots: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Nigel Head, 3 Francis Williams

Six onions (to pass through a 3in ring): 1 John Pragnell, 2 Andrew Lewis, 3 Malcom Hermon

Three large onions: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 John Pragnell, 3 Francis Williams

Nine shallots (not grown from seed): 1 D S Lloyd, 2 Andrew Lewis, 3 Francis Williams

Nine shallots (to pass through a 1in ring): 1 D S Lloyd, 2 Andrew Lewis, 3 Nigel Head

A pair of table marrows (not to exceed 15in): 1 Francis Williams, 2 Gerald Thorne, 3 John Pragnell

Two leeks: 1 Carl Lambourne, 3 Sophie Pentecost

A collection of one of each of six kinds of vegetables: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Francis Williams, 3 John Pragnell

The heaviest marrow: 1 David Johnstone

A collection of salad vegetables: 1 Andrew Lewis

A dish of plums: 1 Francis Williams, 2 Sophie Pentecost

Five dessert apples: 1 Sarah Fulbrook, 2 Oliver Makower, 3 Malcom Hermon

Five cooking apples: 1 Malcom Hermon, 2 Francis Williams, 3 Carl Lambourne

A dish of any other fruit not listed: 1 John Pragnell, 2 Francis Williams, 3 Stephen Head

A bunch of grapes: 1 Francis Williams, 2 Malcom Hermon, 3 Helen Crockford

Chicken or bantam eggs

Three white eggs: 1 Diana Bedford

Three brown eggs: 1 Diana Bedford, 2 Suzie Bedford, 3 Amelia Fulton Urry

Three eggs the same colour, other than white or brown: 1 Suzie Bedford, 2 Diana Bedford

The Willows Cup for cut flowers

Three stems of cosmea: 1 Sally Butlin, 2 Mary Anderson

Four HT roses, two or more varieties: 1 Mary Anderson

Three spikes of gladioli: 1 Mary Anderson, 2 Francis Williams, 3 Stephen Head

Six stems of statice: 1 Mary Anderson, 2 Sarah March, 3 Sally Butlin

Six stems of annuals (other than those above): 1 Sally Butlin

Six stems of perennials: 1 Mary Anderson, 2 Francis Williams, 3 Sally Butlin

Three stems of spray chrysanthemums: 3 Stephen Head

A vase of mixed flowers: 1 Mary Anderson

A bowl of asters for all around effect: 1 Sally Butlin

Shakler Memorial Cup for preserves and cookery

A jar of pickled onions: 1 D S Lloyd, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Irene Crawford

One pot of raspberry jam: 1 Jenny Hermon, 2 Irene Crawford, 3 Sophie Pentecost

One pot of marmalade: 1 Marion Bourne, 2 Irene Crawford, 3 Christine Head

One pot of lemon curd: 1 Marion Bourne, 2 Jenny Hermon, 3 Dorothy Walman

One pot of chutney: 1 Irene Crawford, 2 Moreen Thorne, 3 Nigel Head

One pot of strawberry jam: 1 Marion Bourne, 2 Jenny Hermon, 3 Sophie Pentecost

One pot of jam, one pot of jelly and one pot of chutney: 1 Marion Bourne, 2 Irene Crawford, 3 Sophie Pentecost

One pot of jelly: 1 Marion Bourne, 2 Jenny Hermon

One pot of plum jam: 1 Helen Crockford, 2 Marion Bourne, 3 Sophie Pentecost

Cherry and almond cake following recipe on rules page: 1 Margaret Ashmore, 2 Pippa Hughes, 3 David Johnstone

A savoury quiche, using homemade pastry: 1 Pippa Hughes, 2 Margaret Ashmore

Iced chocolate sandwich (creaming method 7/8in tin): 1 Margaret Ashmore, 2 Livvy George

Six ginger biscuits: 1 David Johnstone

A loaf of bread: 1 John Crawford, 2 Jenny Hermon

Six pieces of shortbread: 1 Shirly Williams, 2 Jenny Hermon, 3 David Johnstone

A cake of your choice, not decorated, 7/8in tin: 1 Susan Partridge, 2 Irene Crawford, 3 Peter Choules

Photography Cup

A British coastal scene: 1 Colin Mather, 2 Paul Robinson, 3 Kevin Wesbroom

Nature at its best: 1 Wendy Robinson, 2 Paul Robinson, 3 Ninian Lowis

A graveyard: 1 Ninian Lowis, 2 D A Godfrey, 3 Jane Shaw

An action shot: 1 Matthew Thomas, 2 Diana Bedford, 3 Ninian Lowis

Sunset: 1 Matthew Thomas, 2 Ninian Lowis, 3 Paul Robinson

In the shadows: 1 Ninian Lowis, 2 Jane Shaw, 3 Wendy Robinson

Needlecraft

A doll’s pram blanket: 1 Audery Bush, 2 Christine Head

One piece of machine or hand embroidery: 1 Susan Mather, 2 Pippa Hughes, 3 Christine Head

A hand knitted garment: 1 Dorothy Walman, 2 Christine Head, 3 Carol Harvey

A crochet item: 2 Audery Bush

Jo and Jack Mills Cup

A Victoria sandwich —7/8in tin: 1 Residents of Lashbrook, 2 Margaret Ashmore, 3 Jenny Hermon

Fruit tart on a plate (shortcrust pastry only): 1 Jenny Hermon, 2 Margaret Ashmore, 3 Sylvia Saint

Garden flowers arranged in a jug: 1 Sylvia Saint, 2 Residents of Lashbrook, 3 Margaret Ashmore

Any article of hand work: 1 Irene Crawford, 2 Monica Collings, 3 Jenny Hermon

Ray Williams Memorial Cup

Flower show top tray: 1 Andrew Lewis, 2 Malcom Hermon

Charles Webb Novice Cup

Sarah March

Section two winner

Andrew Lewis

Mrs Makower Cup

Andrew Lewis

Eye and Dunsden Challenge Cup

D S Lloyd

Fred Denton Cup

Peter Gould

Mrs Stephenson Cup

Sally Butlin

Phillimore Family Cup

M B Gasgoine

Mrs Keene Cup

Susan Summerland

Playhatch Village Cup

Shared: Wendy Robinson/Stanley Thomas

Captain Woods Cup for photography

Paul Robinson

Ladies’ Cup

Marion Bourne

Albert Bulpitt Memorial Cup

Andrew Mussett

Playhatch House Cup

Christine Head

Mrs Hemeon Cup

Irene Crawford

Talfourd Cook Cup

Ella Hanley

Ann Williams Memorial Cup

Milly Thomas

Major Ellershaw Memorial cup

Shared: Jack Lambourne/Felicity Parfitt/Stanley Thomas

Betty Povey Cup

Toby Pentecost

Olivia Wolska Cup

Katie Pentecost

Village Cup

Rosie Pentecost

Arthur Giles Coronation Cup for dahlias

David Smith

Mrs Henry Ellershaw Cup for floral art

Wendy Robinson

Dick Cotterill Cup for vegetables

Andrew Lewis

Section 24 winner

Diana Bedford

Willows Cup for cut flowers

Mary Anderson

Shakler Memorial Cup for preserves & cookery

Marion Bourne

Photography Cup

Ninian Lowis

Section 28 winner

Audery Bush

Jo and Jack Mills Cup

The residents of Lashbrook

Ray Williams Memorial Cup for top tray

Andrew Lewis

Silver Jubilee Award

The Bourne Family

RHS Banksian medal

D S Lloyd

Konrad Engbers Cup

Mary Anderson

George Henbest Cup

Andrew Lewis

George and Wally Cleaver Tankard

Andrew Lewis

John Cooper Memorial Cup

Andrew Lewis/M B Gasgoine

Grace Smith Memorial Bowl

Sylvia Saint

Conersk Bup — best in show, local dog

Basil owned by Milly and Stanley Thomas

Inter-school art competition

Sonning Common Primary School

Ola Wolska Cup for best planted wheelbarrow (children under 10)

William Butler

RHS Junior Award

Lola Mir

More News:

POLL: Have your say