Friday, 24 September 2021

Just champion... all the winners from this year’s Wargrave and Shiplake Regatta

Rhylva Challenge Cup (gentlemen’s double sculling skiff): Edward Mann, James Mann and Caroline Mann (cox)

Rhylva Challenge Cup (gentlemen’s double sculling skiff): Edward Mann, James Mann and Caroline Mann (cox)

Ladies’ double sculling skiff: Rosie Brady, Lucie Daman and William Denham (cox)

Quartermaine Challenge Cup (ladies’ and gentlemen’s double sculling skiff): Georgia Mae Frye, Sebastian Newman and Lucy Stanton (cox)

Mardon Challenge Cup (gentlemen’s single Canadian canoe): Ben Bower

Brighten Challenge Cup (ladies’ and gentlemen’s Canadian canoe): Sarah and Joe Doyle



Dongola Grand Challenge  Cup: Old Grey Goose (Amy Etherington, Jenna Shanks,  Ben Bower, Peter Brown, Tom Konarzewski and William Konarzewski

Rutter Jackson Trophy (Thames dongola): The Bali Bintang Crew, Sarah Macdonald, Zara Bone, Toby Warren, Charles Macdonald, Bradley Warren and Christopher Ball 

Venture Challenge Cup (gentlemen’s single punting — handicap): Chad Burge

Wargrave Challenge Cup (ladies’ single punting — handicap): Christine Hillier

Lawrence Challenge Cup (ladies’ and gentlemen’s double punting — handicap): Lucie Daman and Marcus Chew

Gentlemen’s single punting in canoes: Cedd Burge

Ladies’ double punting in canoes: Annie Paddison and Nicola Hounsell

Double punting in canoes: Charlie and Andrew Pooley

Victor Hermon Challenge Cup (ladies’ dinghy): Caroline Simmonds

Ryall Challenge Cup (boys’ and girls’ double sculling skiff): Tom Crook, Holly Verran and Olivia James (cox) 

Vickerman Challenge Cup (boys’ double sculling skiff): Sebastian Newman, Henry Blois-Brooke and Lucy Stanton (cox)

Girls’ double sculling skiff trophy: Tilly Lock, Georgina Robinson Ranger and Ruby Brown (cox)

Pinto Leite Challenge Cup (junior dongola race): Rapping Birds, Lucy Bird, Amy Bird, Hannah Rapley, Cosmo Hearnden, Felix Hearnden and Sebastian Newman)    

Under-12s dongola race: Lashbrook Loonies, Amelie Blomfield, Becky Bradbury, Matt Crook, Oliver Doyle, Joel Trinder and Joe Doyle)

Peter Gough Challenge Cup (under-15s dinghy): James Pearson-Miles

Hermon Sisters’ Salver (under- 12s dinghy): Oliver Spencer

Side by side dinghy: Ollie Roullier, Archie Smith and Gabrielle Hortop (cox)

Bushnell Trophy (under-17s Canadian canoe): Eleanor and Henry Blois-Brooke

Harding Salver (veteran gentlemen’s double sculling skiff): Piers Ashley-Carter, Tim Baker and Karen Roberts (cox)

Veteran ladies’ and gentlemen’s double sculling skiff: Judith Burne, Clive Cooper and Mary Bromilow (cox)

Easterling Challenge Cup (veterans’ dongola race): Legs 12, Katie Binning, Samantha Symons, Andy Marlow, Peter Jacobs, Peter Jennings and Marcus Binning

Diana Long Challenge Cup (novice status gentlemen’s single punting): Henry Blois-Brooke

Novice status ladies’ single punting: Lise Burge

Scratch dongola: Crew A, Ruby Rodgers, Samantha Moss, Freddie Brady, Alistair Taylor, Barry Newton and Jon Colvin)

Vassal Adams Trophy: Christine Hillier

Hermon Trophy: Keith Pearce.



More News:

POLL: Have your say