Saturday, 31 July 2021

Henley ease to home Plomer Cup victory

HENLEY ran out comfortable 114-58 winners at home to GORING HEATH on Wednesday of last week in

HENLEY ran out comfortable 114-58 winners at home to GORING HEATH on Wednesday of last week in their five triples mixed Plomer Cup match. Having won on all the available rinks Henley picked up all 12 league points on offer.

Simon Hastings, with Peter Field and Sally Daniells, had a convincing win 33-10 while Richard Kingston skipped his team of Len Snelgrove and Janet Thompson to a 23-10 win, as did David Burdon with Angelika Crisa and Norman Daniels.

Brian Borsberry, with Jeanie Davies and Andy Scott, won 19-13 while Barrie Davies with Jenny Wingrove and Kevin Browne narrowly won 16-14.

On Sunday HENLEY lost out at HURST in an Oddfellows Triples league match, winning on two rinks and losing on three, resulting in four league points for the visitors and 10 for the hosts.

Simon Hastings with Andy Scott and Janet Thompson skipped his rink to a win 21-12 having been level 10-10 after 12 ends. Richard Kingston with Theresa Dombey and Norman Daniells ran out 18-17 winners having scored six shots on the last end.



Roger Sayer with John Cross and Sally Daniells were leading 13-5 after eight ends only to lose 21-15 while Barrie Davies with Angelika Crisa and Len Snelgrove raced to a 13-4 lead after seven ends before losing 27-20. Peter Borsberry with Lynn Sayer and Colin Ward struggled from the start as they lost 27-10.



Hosts SHIPLAKE triumphed by 80 shots to 68 against WITNEY MILLS in Division 1 of the Oxfordshire League on Thursday of last week to secure five points to the visitors’ one.

The rink skipped by Jim Bland took an early lead, only to surrender it at the halfway mark, but then regain the initiative to win by four shots.

Graham Kennedy’s four started poorly, and found themselves seven shots behind at the midpoint, but staged a fine recovery, scoring a three on the last end to win by two shots.

Barry Lambourne’s rink, after an edgy start dropping a five, upped their game preventing the visitors from scoring for eight successive ends, and ran out easy winners by 13.

The only reverse of the evening was for the four of Barrie Evans who led for three quarters of the game, but the visitors came back strongly to wrest the tie and won by seven.

Scores (Shiplake names): B Copp, L Mitton, D Webb, J Bland 18-14; F Benham, D Buckett, D Bullock, G Kennedy 20-18; M Belcher, J Gutteridge, M Stafford, B Lambourne 26-13; D Lloyd, M Cranstoun, T Reid, B Evans 16-23.

SHIPLAKE LADIES won all three rinks in their triples friendly against CAVERSHAM LADIES as they triumphed 82-23.

Daphne Jacob was 14-0 up by the sixth and continued to score twos and threes for the rest of the game to finish the highest scoring rinks for the hosts by 25. Taking the lead by the third, Sylvia Blackmore proceeded to score heavily, including four fours to win by 15 while Ruth Copp only allowed her opponent to win four ends for five shots to her 24.

Scores (Shiplake names): J Webb, J Buckett, D Jacob 33-8; P Walker, S Cranstoun, S Blackmore 25-10; E Robinson, P Mansfield, R Copp 24-5.

WARGRAVE LADIES ran out 49-42 winners in their home friendly match with THREE MILE CROSS with the hosts winning on two of the three rinks played.

The winning Wargrave rinks were that of Jeanette Thomson, Val Sims and Jean Burton and Pam Jales, Phyl Edwards and Marion Pope.

In their Men’s Kennet League match against DESBOROUGH C, WARGRAVE went down to a 79-68 defeat. The result gave Wargrave six league points to Desborough’s eight.

On Friday of last week in their KLX match WARGRAVE thrashed MAIDENHEAD THICKET B 59-19 to secure all 10 league points on offer.

WARGRAVE ran out 101-74 winners at home to TILEHURST on Sunday in a friendly match in which they won on three of the five rinks.

The winning rinks consisted of Byron Byott, Jean Burton and Graham Whiting, Val Sims, Ray Trussler and Ken Brooks and Brian Turnbull, Phyl Edwards and Mike Pope.

CAVERSHAM secured all 12 Plomer Cup points as they defeated DIDCOT 127-72.

Caversham won on all five rinks with the best winning rink coming from Pat Emmett, Jim Brown, Teresa Slark and Stephen Hall who triumphed 36-14.

On Saturday CAVERSHAM went down to an 84-74 defeat in the Plomer Cup at WATLINGTON where the visitors won on two of the five rinks. Caversham secured four league points to Watlington’s eight.

The best winning rink for the visitors was that of Margaret Erratt, Brian Evans and Peter Slatford who won 19-9.



More News:

POLL: Have your say