Monday, 20 September 2021

Henley Royal Regatta finals day results

The Visitors’ Challenge Cup (M4-): Thames Rowing Club beat University of California, Berkeley, USA not rowed

The Visitors’ Challenge Cup (M4-): Thames Rowing Club beat University of California, Berkeley, USA not rowed out, in a time of 6 minutes, 40 seconds.

The Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup (JW4x): Gloucester Rowing Club beat Headington School by three-quarters of a length in a time of 7 minutes, 52 seconds.

The Temple Challenge Cup (M8+): Oxford Brookes University A beat Harvard University, USA by three-and-a-quarter lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 32 seconds.

The Queen Mother Challenge Cup (M4x): Leander Club beat California Rowing Club, USA by two-and-a-half lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 45 seconds.

The Britannia Challenge Cup (M4+): Rudern, Tennis und Hockey Club Bayer Laverkusen, Germany beat Sport Imperial Boat Club by two-and-a-half lengths in a time of 7 minutes, 16 seconds.



The Silver Goblets and Nickalls’ Challenge Cup (M2-): Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland beat Aviron Grenoblois and Cercle Nautique D’Annecy, France by three and three-quarter lengths in a time of 7 minutes, 35 seconds.

The Stewards’ Challenge Cup (M4-): Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland beat Erster Wiener Ruderclub Lia and Ruderverin Villach, Austria by one and three-quarter lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 53 seconds.

The Princess Grace Challenge Cup (W4x): Reading Rowing Club and Leander Club beat Warszawa and Grudziadzu, Poland by one length in a time of 7 minutes, 27 seconds.

The Diamond Challenge Sculls (M1x): H Obreno beat AMO Drysdale by two lengths in a time of 7 minutes, 56 seconds.

The Remenham Challenge Cup (W8+): Princeton Training Centre, USA beat Leander Club and Tees Rowing Club by four and three-quarter lengths in a time of 7 minutes.

The Ladies’ Challenge Plate (M8+): Leander Club beat Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland by disqualification.

The Princess Royal Challenge Cup (W1x): LI Scheenaard beat A Beenken by three-and-a-half lengths in a time of 8 minutes, 58 seconds.

The Double Sculls Challenge Cup (M2x): Leander Club beat VeslaSki Klub Maribor, Slovenia and Tiberias Rowing Club, Israel by four-and-a-half lengths in a time of 7 minutes, 27 seconds.

The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup (JM8+): Eton College beat St Paul’s School by one-and-a-half lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 47 seconds.

The Thames Challenge Cup (M8+): Molesey Boat Club A beat NSR Oslo, Norway by two-and-a-third lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 40 seconds.

The Wyfold Challenge Cup: Grasshopper-Club, Switzerland beat Upper Thames Rowing Club by one length in a time of 7 minutes, 9 seconds.

The Grand Challenge Cup (M8+): Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland beat Nautilus Rowing Club by three-quarters of a length in a time of 6 minutes, 24 seconds.

The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup (M4x): Schuylkill Navy High Performance Center, USA beat Leander Club A by 4ft in a time of 6 minutes, 43 seconds.

The Prince Albert Challenge Cup (M4+): Edinburgh University A beat Newcastle University by one length in a time of 7 minutes, 22 seconds.

The Fawley Challenge Cup (JM4x): Claires Court School beat The Windsor Boys’ School by one length in a time of 7 minutes, three seconds



More News:

POLL: Have your say