Monday, 02 August 2021

Henley Royal Regatta finals day results

The Visitors’ Challenge Cup (M4-): University of California, Berkeley, USA beat Sydney Rowing Club, Australia, by

The Visitors’ Challenge Cup (M4-): University of California, Berkeley, USA beat Sydney Rowing Club, Australia, by one-and-three-quarter lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 40 seconds.

The Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup (JW4x): Gloucester Rowing Club beat Marlow Rowing Club by one-and-three-quarter lengths in a time of 7 minutes, 35 seconds.

The Temple Challenge Cup (M8+): Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland beat Université de Lyon, France, by four-and-three-quarter lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 25 seconds.

The Queen Mother Challenge Cup (M4x): Leander Club and Agecroft Rowing Club beat Rostocker Ruder-Club and Potsdamer Ruder-Gesellschaft e.V., Germany by five lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 39 seconds.

The Britannia Challenge Cup (M4+): Sydney Rowing Club, Australia, beat Thames Rowing Club by four lengths in a time of 7 minutes, 16 seconds.



The Silver Goblets and Nickalls’ Challenge Cup (M2-): Molesey Boat Club and Leander Club beat University of London and Leander Club by five lengths in a time of 7 minutes, 39 seconds.

The Stewards’ Challenge Cup (M4-): Leander Club and University of London beat Nautical Club of Ioannina and Nautical Club of Kastoria, Greece, by two lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 49 seconds.

The Princess Grace Challenge Cup (W4x): Imperial College London and Tees Rowing Club beat Molesey Boat Club by two lengths in a time of 7 minutes, 37 seconds.

The Diamond Challenge Sculls (M1x): AMO Drysdale beat G Csepregi by five lengths in a time of 8 minutes, 11 seconds.

The Remenham Challenge Cup (W8+): Western Rowing Club, Canada, beat Leander and Imperial College, London, by two-and-three-quarter lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 48 seconds.

The Ladies’ Challenge Plate (M8+): Yale University, USA, beat University of Washington, USA, by two-and-a-quarter lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 34 seconds.

The Princess Royal Challenge Cup (W1x): M Knapkova beat LI Scheenaard by two-and-three-quarter lengths in a time of 9 minutes, 29 seconds.

The Double Sculls Challenge Cup (M2x): Leander Club beat University of Pretoria, South Africa, by two-and-one-third lengths in a time of 7 minutes, 23 seconds.

The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup (JM8+): St Paul’s School beat Westminster School by one-and-two-third lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 50 seconds.

The Thames Challenge Cup (M8+): Thames Rowing Club A beat Rudern, Tennis und Hockey Club Bayer Leverkusen, Germany by three lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 37 seconds.

The Wyfold Challenge Cup: Molesey Boat Club beat The Tideway Scullers’ School A by two lengths in a time of 7 minutes, 15 seconds.

The Grand Challenge Cup (M8+): Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club beat Ruder Club Hansa von 1898 e.V. Dortmund, Germany by two-and-three-quarter lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 21 seconds.

The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup (M4x): Leander Club beat Leander Club and Oxford Brookes University by one-and-a-half lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 50 seconds.

The Prince Albert Challenge Cup (M4+): University of Washington, USA, beat Yale University, USA, by one length in a time of 7 minutes, 13 seconds.

The Fawley Challenge Cup (JM4x): Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School beat Nottingham Rowing Club by one-and-a-quarter lengths in a time of 6 minutes, 44 seconds.



More News:

POLL: Have your say