Tuesday, 21 September 2021

Shiplake College, Blue Coat and Oratory hoping to make the cut

THREE of the local schools and colleges have entered three events at this year’s regatta and will

THREE of the local schools and colleges have entered three events at this year’s regatta and will be hoping to see their crews make progress at tonight’s qualifying races.

The Oratory School, coached by ex-Great Britain oarsman and six times Henley winner Tom Burton, will have their first eight entered in the Princess Elizabeth Cup.

The crew contains two members of last year’s eight, Andrew Green, this year’s captain and George Tyler, last year’s cox who has converted to an oarsman.

The young crew has been playing catch-up for most of the past two terms due to the river conditions in January and February but had a productive training camp to Portugal in April.

Having been more than a minute behind their rivals at the Schools’ Head, the Oratory are rowing competitively, winning a gold and silver medal at the recent Ball Cup in the coxed four event.



The eight have been picking up speed and were narrowly beaten by Bryanston School at a closely fought Reading Amateur Regatta.

Shiplake College have entered three crews into three events.

The college’s first crew of Oliver Gerrard, Will Dolin, Henry Blois-Brooke, Will Carey, Seb Newman, Christian Hjortland-Marks, Tom Scott and Tim Waller will be competing in the Princess Elizabeth Cup while the second crew of Ben Pogmore, Matt Godwin, Charlie Rollet-Manus, Tommy Mottram, Austin Burnand, Henry Birdsey, Marcus Colao and Alfie Sheppard will battle it out in the Temple Cup. The Shiplake College girls of Olivia Lucas, Maddie Mcnearny, Claudia Adams and Lucy Walker will compete in the junior quad race for the Diamond Jubilee Cup.

Reading Blue Coat School’s first eight, stroked by Laurence Young and including Josh Smith, Marcus Smith, Toby Bryant, Ben Grainger, Alex Miles, Matt Rees, Joe Bright and coxed by Sam Leach will be competing in the Princess Elizabeth Cup following a good regatta season where they finished sixth in the first eights event at the National Schools Regatta.

Four of the crew also managed to win the schools first senior medal at the event, a silver in first fours. They have since come a close second to Oxford Brookes at Metropolitan Regatta.

The Sonning-based school will also be boating a second crew in the event, made up of Robin Evans, Matt Janes, Jerome Bennett, Oli Maynard, Harry O’Ciobhain, James Temple, Sam Methold, Richard Derry and cox Freddie Bryce.



More News:

POLL: Have your say